TWS - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2020, 02:06 PM   #41
USMC_Trev
Senior Member
 
USMC_Trev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 2,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmergloom667 View Post
Not sure if troll or serious...
Humorous
__________________


Stapp's Law: The universal aptitude for ineptitude makes any human accomplishment an incredible miracle.

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.7, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 02:12 PM   #42
USMC_Trev
Senior Member
 
USMC_Trev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Debtsville
Posts: 2,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kid18120 View Post
True, the same goes for the AV8.
There's something on Navy's way of thinking about HOTAS that doesn't really make sense to me
The Navy didn’t design the HOTAS, McDonnell Douglas did. You want to talk to Boeing about that.
__________________


Stapp's Law: The universal aptitude for ineptitude makes any human accomplishment an incredible miracle.

i7 4770K OC'ed to 4.7, GTX 1070 Seahawk (OC'ed), Oculus Rift CV1, 32Gb RAM, 64-bit Windows 10
USMC_Trev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 02:16 PM   #43
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMC_Trev View Post
The Navy didn’t design the HOTAS, McDonnell Douglas did.
Based on Navy demands...
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 02:25 PM   #44
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by takamba View Post
Is there a HOTAS command to enter TWS?
This is so incredibly simple to do:

Assign that MFD OSB button (#5 maybe?) to your HOTAS. Done...

I operate radar elevation, azimith, bar scan, range, RWS/TWS switching, etc...all from my HOTAS using this method.

For people who cry, "Not realistic!"... Until Thrustmaster provides a 1:1 scale hornet cockpit complete with all switches and knobs for under $999, we have to make compromises.
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - TIR5 - Black X-56 Throttle + TM Warthog Stick - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k Display
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 09:04 AM   #45
caponi
Senior Member
 
caponi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hannover Germany
Posts: 2,301
Default

another question to TWS ...
how can i leave TWS to RWS ?

Even if i select TWS button twice, RWS appears, but all behaviours from RWS is changed to TWS ...
i.e.
- auto designate first contact
- no undesignate
- star in HAFu
- etc.

A little bit confusing. I think, that is not RWS

The only way for me to get pure RWS is to switch off/on the whole Radar ...

Any tipps ?
__________________
A-10C, KA-50, UH-1D, FC-3, P-51D, FW-190D9, Bf-109K, Spitfire IX, F-86F, Mig-15bis, Mig-21bis, M-2000C, F-16C, F/A-18C, AJS-37 Viggen, L-39, F-5E, CA on ...

Intel Core I7-7700K Socket 1151@4200GHz, 32GB DDR4 - 2133 cl-14
BeQuit 700W, Asus Z270 Strix ROC F, NVidia GTX1080 8GB
3*Samsung SSD 256GB
Phillips 43“ 4K Monitor
Windows10 (64)
caponi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 11:44 AM   #46
falcon_120
Senior Member
 
falcon_120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Barcelona,Spain
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur81 View Post
This is so incredibly simple to do:

Assign that MFD OSB button (#5 maybe?) to your HOTAS. Done...

I operate radar elevation, azimith, bar scan, range, RWS/TWS switching, etc...all from my HOTAS using this method.

For people who cry, "Not realistic!"... Until Thrustmaster provides a 1:1 scale hornet cockpit complete with all switches and knobs for under $999, we have to make compromises.
Correct, for a RL pilot takes a second to extend his right arm and change the radar to TWS. For us the same requires reaching a mouse and pressing the button that can be more troublesome.

I also agree that without the permissiveness of the Navy Boeing would not have developed such a HOTAS system, or at least it would not have stayed like that for so many hornet lots and versions.
falcon_120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 03:33 PM   #47
Camelot101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcon_120 View Post
Correct, for a RL pilot takes a second to extend his right arm and change the radar to TWS. For us the same requires reaching a mouse and pressing the button that can be more troublesome.

I also agree that without the permissiveness of the Navy Boeing would not have developed such a HOTAS system, or at least it would not have stayed like that for so many hornet lots and versions.
Not 100% sure on this, BUT, I believe in the real jet, you can slew the TDC outside of the Radar display area and hover over some of the settings and depress the SCS to select it. Its not implmented in DCS though.
Camelot101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 08:13 PM   #48
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caponi View Post
another question to TWS ...
how can i leave TWS to RWS ?

Even if i select TWS button twice, RWS appears, but all behaviours from RWS is changed to TWS ...
i.e.
- auto designate first contact
- no undesignate
- star in HAFu
- etc.

A little bit confusing. I think, that is not RWS

The only way for me to get pure RWS is to switch off/on the whole Radar ...

Any tipps ?
It's not just LTWS?
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:07 PM   #49
caponi
Senior Member
 
caponi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hannover Germany
Posts: 2,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svend_Dellepude View Post
It's not just LTWS?
yes, that was my misunderstanding ...
TWS returns to LTWS ...
I do not like LTWS

if i deactivate LTWS all things works fine in RWS ...
Thank you very much !
__________________
A-10C, KA-50, UH-1D, FC-3, P-51D, FW-190D9, Bf-109K, Spitfire IX, F-86F, Mig-15bis, Mig-21bis, M-2000C, F-16C, F/A-18C, AJS-37 Viggen, L-39, F-5E, CA on ...

Intel Core I7-7700K Socket 1151@4200GHz, 32GB DDR4 - 2133 cl-14
BeQuit 700W, Asus Z270 Strix ROC F, NVidia GTX1080 8GB
3*Samsung SSD 256GB
Phillips 43“ 4K Monitor
Windows10 (64)
caponi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.