Where the skins go? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2020, 01:27 PM   #1
Stratos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,966
Default Where the skins go?

So where should I add the skins I download? In the installation directory or in the saved files one? And where exactly they go?

Thanks!
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:23 PM   #2
Etten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default

In the saved games directory is the preferred location.

The livery files (1 .lua file and one or several image files) should go on this folder for the EB:
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\C-101EB\%Livery folder%

And this one for the CC:
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\C-101CC\%Livery folder%

Your DCS folder might be instead called DCS.openbeta or something similar.

The livery you have downloaded might come as loose files or with the appropriate folders already created. If they are loose files you will have to create the folders that they go into yourself.
Etten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:49 PM   #3
Stratos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,966
Default

Got it!
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:51 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Etten View Post
...
The livery files (1 .lua file and one or several image files) should go on this folder for the EB:
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\C-101EB\%Livery folder%

And this one for the CC:
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\C-101CC\%Livery folder%

Hello Etten,

I've a doubt, maybe you can clear it out for me? It seems to me that there is no difference between the CC and the EB from the point of view of a Livery .. It seems that I can apply an EB livery to the C101CC and viceversa, with no ill effect .. I'm correct?

If my impression is true, I want to use a single livery folder for both versions (using a windows folder junction), just for the sake of saving a bit of hard drive space and not having liveries duplicated.

Best regards,


Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 04:23 PM   #5
Etten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default

From what I can see it is set up so both the EB and the CC use the same texture files so it shouldn’t be and issue. For the liveries I have made that are available to both the EB and the CC I just made one .lua file and one set of textures and used the same for both.

What might be an issue is using a livery made for the EB on the CC, in that case the texture for the gunpods will be one of the default ones (either white or blue) which might clash with the rest of the livery.

EDIT: However, I believe you will still need two separate folders one for the EB and one for the CC. The files can be the same.

Last edited by Etten; 01-18-2020 at 04:26 PM.
Etten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 04:36 PM   #6
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Etten View Post
... However, I believe you will still need two separate folders one for the EB and one for the CC. The files can be the same.
Thanks a lot for sharing your view .. I will try to use the same liveries for a while, and hopefully won't encounter trouble.

The Windows junction facility, allows me to have an "alias" for an existing folder, so that DCS sees two folders but they are actually the same one .. it's done with this command:



Best regards,

Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.