DCE Campaigns - Page 116 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2020, 04:03 PM   #1151
solidGad
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
It should work but I will release soon a last update...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Hello sir.

Quick question on your campaign...what variant of the Gazelle is used in the campaign?

Thanks!
solidGad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:12 PM   #1152
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 725
Default

It’s the Hot variant. We tried to add Hind escort but it’s not really very efficient agains’t damned Phantom CAP. Flares and RWR are my best friends
A friend asked for the Mistral escort but AI is quite inefficient and it’s not really historical. In MP maybe ?
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:17 PM   #1153
solidGad
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 126
Default

thanks! I am a fan of the L variant myself, but will try the M. Auto hover is still a big challenge for me.
solidGad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:30 PM   #1154
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 725
Default

Mains targets are often hard ones like tanks and in my last coming version they are « alive » so it’s better to use Hot...
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 10:45 PM   #1155
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 725
Default

New Mbot campaign link added on the first post
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 03:41 AM   #1156
Neon
Member
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 292
Default

So I am modding a DCE campaign for my squadron to fly and I would like to add more targets. I understand that I need to add them to targetlist_init.lua and the format but how in the hell do I find a targets x and y location?
__________________






Neon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:39 AM   #1157
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neon View Post
So I am modding a DCE campaign for my squadron to fly and I would like to add more targets. I understand that I need to add them to targetlist_init.lua and the format but how in the hell do I find a targets x and y location?

Please look here :


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=411


PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:25 PM   #1158
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
New Mbot campaign link added on the first post

Hi PB0_CEF,

I tried to install the campaigns as instructed and it's not showing under Mycampaigns Tab. Any tips?


Installed the campaigns on my saved games folder: F:\DCS.openbeta\Mods\tech\DCE\Missions\Campaigns\FA-18C Battle Group Delta

And the engine here:
F:\DCS.openbeta\Mods\tech\DCE

Also did the mod in the missionscript

I don't know what's going on. :-(

Edit: As I am using openbeta, tried to edit all 3 BATs and camp_init.lua paths. Ran the firstmission.bat but got no result on the My Campaigns Tabs. I am flying the "Hornet Over PG" latest version without problems.

Edit 2: Found the DCE tab under Campaigns (I was looking in My Campaigns tab). Infles the first mission but got a script error. (MissionScripting.lua mod is ok).

Tks for any help.

Sydy

Last edited by Sydy; 01-19-2020 at 12:58 PM. Reason: Sit rep update - 2.
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 09:35 AM   #1159
jimiC
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 221
Default

PB0, miguel et al.
Editing the init luas in order to change the oob, i was aiming to increase the amount of F18 sqdrns and have them available as a selection in MP ATO creating.
What i'm finding is that despite have a full squadron of f18s additional to VFA 131, the ATO can never find aircraft for the 2nd flight to support a package of F18s. The ato works fine if we select the F14bs of VF101 or M2000 for instance, the moment we select F18 as the second aiframe it will cycle the ATO 20 times and say that there is not enough aircraft available for second flight. This is despite packages being shown that have enough aircraft.
I've tried changing the loadout weightings, reducing the second F18 sqdrn to just SEAD and escort and moving them to various airfields, none of these changes result in them being tasked, each time getting the ' not enough aircraft available for 2nd flight' comment in the ATO generator.
thoughts?
jimiC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 09:40 AM   #1160
Miguel21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 110
Default

Hi
to increase the chances of having a MP package, it is absolutely necessary to select a MAIN task for the first one and a SUPPORT task for the second one. (or vice versa)
example:
1-Task: STRIKE
2- Task : Escort

If it doesn't work, make your modified files available here.
Miguel21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.