show off your setup - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2018, 06:59 PM   #11
Baldawg
Member
 
Baldawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 177
Default

Started with peg board as I had some laying around which worked great for mock up due to being 1/4".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180606_222826.jpg
Views:	798
Size:	3.17 MB
ID:	189185  
__________________
Win 10 - Intel I7 7700k@4.6ghz water cooled - ASUS Z270 -EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid - 1000W PSU - 32GB 3200 G-Skill- Oculus Rift S
custon mip panel and side panels
Bodnar BU0836X, BBI32x2, BBI64x2
DSD 64
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD'sx3
TM TPR pedals
Saitek Radiox2
Baldawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 09:21 AM   #12
flybull
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Indian Ocean, Present Day
Posts: 100
Default

https://imgur.com/a/NdlPD5G
flybull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 12:44 AM   #13
Prophaniti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechRoss View Post
Nice setup you got happening there. I see you use a USB keypad. I tried this and it just mimicked the keypad on the full size keyboard. Were you able to get it mapped to other commands?
i left the keys as default in the Razer program and in game they assign separately just like any other controller.

Baldawg, i never thought about using peg board, i may use that to build out the rest of my cockpit.
__________________
CARRIER AIR WING EIGHT


FELIX 101
F-14D BuNo 164603
Radar Intercept Officer , Fighting Thirty One

LT W. "Mafia" Nagel
www.cvw-8.org
Prophaniti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 12:59 AM   #14
Baldawg
Member
 
Baldawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 177
Default

I'd love to work on a 2.0 but life is bigger right now and flying with a VS I cant afford the down time required and not miss out on mission night Monday. I have an A10A MIP I bought from a guy via the forums that I intend on using as a modular plug in play setup that I can easily remove a few USBs and put a racing module in its place. Pipe dream but would again take some down time to implement.
__________________
Win 10 - Intel I7 7700k@4.6ghz water cooled - ASUS Z270 -EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid - 1000W PSU - 32GB 3200 G-Skill- Oculus Rift S
custon mip panel and side panels
Bodnar BU0836X, BBI32x2, BBI64x2
DSD 64
TM Warthog HOTAS
TM Cougar MFD'sx3
TM TPR pedals
Saitek Radiox2
Baldawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 01:40 AM   #15
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,913
Default

I understand the down time my rig is in shambles right now I’m in the process of adding the front to the speedmaster flight seat and raising it up on a piece of plywood and coasters or 4x4 I have laying around. I will have to figure a modular way to mount the puma that way it will be easier to swap setups as I have four different pits inwork the helo, fighter, commercial/ga and race. I have the hardware for all in storage so it’s just modular mounting and swapping out the bits and pieces from on VR&E pit to the next. And by the end of the year I hope to add a 3dof motion platform if all goes well.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 01:55 AM   #16
gear_monkey
Member
 
gear_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 259
Default

Mine
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180719_191248.jpg
Views:	1315
Size:	3.71 MB
ID:	190329   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180719_183943.jpg
Views:	545
Size:	3.16 MB
ID:	190330  
__________________
Win 10 64bit; 32 GB DDR4 3200 Ram; ASUS MoBo; 1TB SSD;Intel i7 8700K; GTX 1080ti 11GB; Thrustmaster Warthog;Odyssey + VR
gear_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 08:02 AM   #17
Mr_Burns
Senior Member
 
Mr_Burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a land down under
Posts: 1,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechRoss View Post
Nice setup you got happening there. I see you use a USB keypad. I tried this and it just mimicked the keypad on the full size keyboard. Were you able to get it mapped to other commands?

I use one in mine, tip, i use the paddle switch on the stick as a multiplier, program the usb keyboard commands you want to use with a multiplier.



This is my A-10 UFC - to use it I just hold the paddle switch and press the keys.



Mr_Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 04:27 AM   #18
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechRoss View Post
Love the seat, well the whole setup but the seat is interesting.
I have been trying to find plans for a sim seat and see the aceII seems to the the way to go, there are not real complete plans for it. Is this what you used?
Thanks, bud.

Actually, I just purchased one of these from Walmart for about $25.
Click image for larger version

Name:	seat.jpeg
Views:	305
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	190484
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Crew-Furn...48&athena=true

Then, i just created a rough replica of an ACES II (ish) looking framework to fit the gaming chair exactly using 3/4 in MDF and a few other materials to finish the look. Fairly comfy to sit in.
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - TIR5 - Black X-56 Throttle + TM Warthog Stick - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k Display
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 04:42 AM   #19
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gear_monkey View Post
Mine
Nice pit! Question about your MFD's:

Are you using the in-game DCS gui option to export or something else (messing with .lua's, helios, etc.)?

Also, what does this do to your FPS performance?

And, finally :-), is there a way to disengage the three displays on your main monitor to spare some performance (especially when FLIR, MAVs, etc. roll in for the Hornet)?
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - TIR5 - Black X-56 Throttle + TM Warthog Stick - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k Display
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 06:55 PM   #20
PabstBleuRibbon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 99
Default

Latest iteration:

VKB Gunfighter
WH Throttle
MFG Crosswind Pedals
X-Keys 24 for F-18/AV8B UFC
Buddy Fox A-10C UFC
DSD Button Box
TM MFDs Mounted on this monitor

All on Monstertech mounts

I'm pretty happy with it, my biggest issue is @!#$$#%^ cable management. Main monitor is an Asus PG348Q, absolutely stellar for DCS.







PabstBleuRibbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.