SoftTH NEWS - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 08:41 PM   #41
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
Thank you for telling me you want to use Helios!
I should have told you right way! My bad...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
And you don't have to render the full 1024x768 -SoftTH can transport only the part of the MFCDs - this will gain your FPS because you can have a smaller overall render.
Thanks, I will do exactly that!
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 03:15 AM   #42
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

Mr PeterP sir,

I have everything setup nice and neat, the way I wanted it.

One issue remains,

i don't see the LMCFD in game.

-I don't see it inside the cockpit
-I do see it on a screen shot
-no splash screen on the LMFCD, only on the right side.
-happens with or without Helios running.

-attached in zip file is options.lua, softth config and monitor setup.

I played a bit with the numbers and I have my RMFCD perfectly alligned my my TM MFD's.

Judging by the screenshots the left one should be pretty close too, but can't confirm......;o)
Attached Files
File Type: zip pitbull lua.zip (1.8 KB, 86 views)
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 05:36 AM   #43
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

That was easy!

Culprit lies in your config.SoftTHconfig:
First: Set zClear to 0! - this will prevent a shader bug with DCS.
>>>Strange water texture overlaping bug... or something
and you don't have the
enableVBQuirk=1 line in the [debug] section!
this also is a DCS specific Fix!
(First post in this thread - written in red! I told this already two times to you!-don't you listen? )

Than:


Quote:
[head_1]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=1
sourceRect=0,1080,700,700
destRect=0,1080,700,700 <<<<Has to be 0
transportResolution=700x700
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0
Keep in mind that SoftTH can only use the resolution your Monitor is set in windows properties when using the "destRect=" function.

And you have a res of 1024x768 available on monitor 2.
But
you "teleport" () the 700x700 of the left MFCDs outside the space of your second monitor...
The destect function doesn't start counting at x0/y0 of your overall resolution. -this does the sourceRect line already -
The destRect= starts counting in the x0/y0 of your target monitor.

So:
the destRect for line for [head 1] should look like this to bring the L-MFCD back inside your available res .

destRect=0,0,700,700

Read the line like this:

Take pixelinfo determined by "sourceRect" and place it on the monitor with the ID [Head1]=Win-Mon-2.
Start drawing at x0, y0 on [Head 1] and in size width:700px, height:700px.


I hope that was clear enough..!
Can be complicated at the start- as you have to think in several layers .
But this is a very powerful function that let you render at the smallest possible resolution - and than spread the pixelinfo on different monitors. - look at the example of BadCrC and his cockpit again - to fully realizes what is possible with this.
>>>http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...97#post1349597



BIG EDIT:

And as I said before:
I would recommend to do it like this (see spoiler) - so you are able to use the HDR function without the sun-glare miss aliment >>>HDR Sun Glare Missalignment
Your card should be powerful enough for this.

Spoiler:



option.lua:
Code:
options = 
{
    ["difficulty"] = 
    {
        ["padlock"] = true,
        ["easyRadar"] = false,
        ["miniHUD"] = false,
        ["birds"] = 0,
        ["optionsView"] = "optview_all",
        ["permitCrash"] = true,
        ["immortal"] = false,
        ["easyCommunication"] = true,
        ["map"] = true,
        ["radio"] = false,
        ["labels"] = true,
        ["tips"] = true,
        ["cockpitLanguage"] = "english",
        ["units"] = "imperial",
        ["easyFlight"] = false,
        ["altTrimmingMethod"] = false,
        ["externalViews"] = true,
        ["iconsTheme"] = "nato",
        ["fuel"] = false,
        ["weapons"] = false,
        ["setGlobal"] = true,
        ["geffect"] = "realistic",
    }, -- end of ["difficulty"]
    ["graphics"] = 
    {
        ["shadowTree"] = false,
        ["sync"] = false,
        ["multiMonitorSetup"] = "1camera",
        ["color"] = "32",
        ["heatBlr"] = 0,
        ["scenes"] = "high",
        ["water"] = 2,
        ["fullScreen"] = true,
        ["visibRange"] = "High",
        ["aspect"] = 1.342657342657343,
        ["haze"] = 1,
        ["shadows"] = 2,
        ["TranspSSAA"] = true,
        ["cockpitShadows"] = false,
        ["width"] = 1920,
        ["effects"] = 3,
        ["MSAA"] = 3,
        ["height"] = 1430,
        ["HDR"] = 0,
        ["civTraffic"] = "",
        ["lights"] = 2,
        ["clutterMaxDistance"] = 0,
        ["textures"] = 2,
        ["treesVisibility"] = 6000,
    }, -- end of ["graphics"]
    ["views"] = 
    {
        ["cockpit"] = 
        {
            ["mirrors"] = false,
            ["reflections"] = false,
            ["russianHud"] = false,
            ["avionics"] = 0,
        }, -- end of ["cockpit"]
    }, -- end of ["views"]
    ["sound"] = 
    {
        ["world"] = 0,
        ["radioSpeech"] = true,
        ["cockpit"] = 0,
        ["volume"] = 0,
        ["headphones"] = 0,
        ["music"] = -12,
        ["subtitles"] = true,
        ["gui"] = 0,
    }, -- end of ["sound"]
    ["miscellaneous"] = 
    {
        ["headmove"] = false,
        ["force_feedback_enabled"] = true,
        ["f5_nearest_ac"] = true,
        ["f11_free_camera"] = true,
        ["synchronize_controls"] = false,
        ["accidental_failures"] = false,
        ["f10_awacs"] = true,
        ["Coordinate_Display"] = "Lat Long",
    }, -- end of ["miscellaneous"]
} -- end of options
config.SoftTHconfig:
Code:
[main]
renderResolution=1920x1430
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=1
smoothing=0
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=1
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
enableVBQuirk=1 [head_primary]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
screenMode=1920x1080

[head_1]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=1
sourceRect=0,1080,350,350
destRect=0,0,700,700
transportResolution=350x350
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0

[head_2]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=2
sourceRect=350,1080,350,350
destRect=350,0,700,700
transportResolution=350x350
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0
LMFCD+Camera+RMFCD.lua
I did set your MFCDs to 350x350 - don't worry - this is absolute sufficient! -this will cut the needed bandwidth for the MFCDs to a quarter.
Proof that the MFCDs will be still usable at 350px:



Same picture as above - but now resized to 700px vertical. This is same what SoftTH will do :

But I advise not to go below 300px - or the smallest font will get very fuzzy and also symbols at the TAD !



Code:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('MFCD Softh');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1430;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0.3; -- Fine tune this to move your center-viewpoint up/down
aspect = 1.342657342657343;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0;   -- don't touch this if it doesn't fit at first 
                -- start! do changes only in the  
y = 1080;  -- destrect line of softTH for positioning!!
width = 350;
height = 350;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 350;   -- don't touch this if it doesn't fit at first 
                -- start! do canges only in the  
y = 1080;  -- destrect line of softTH for positioning!!
width = 350; 
height = 350;
}

Gui =
{
     x = 0;
     y = 0;
     width = 1920;
     height = 1080;
}

UIMainView = Gui
- You will still have to fine tune the position of you MFCDs in destrect line- as I don't know how your Helios-profile looks.
but now you can use a overall res of 1920x1430, you will have 350x350 MFCDs that will be resized to 700x700 by softh.
And you can finally use the HRD without sun-glare missaliment!

And for the sake of clarity :
a visualisation what SoftTH is doing in this case.


And as a last step
you should fixate your FPS to something like 30-40 FPS in the
Eagle Dynamics\DCS A-10C\Config\graphics.cfg line #393 >> "MaxFPS = "
Do this to prevent you card from a overhead render that can cause stutters and distract the "smoothness" - because your FPS can jump between 70 to 15 within a half second.
Make first some tests where your average FPS are - but a value around 30 is a good choice.
This is much better as using the SoftTH "smoothing" function as DCS has it already build in!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	700.jpg
Views:	886
Size:	266.7 KB
ID:	62960  
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-21-2012 at 09:41 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 12:16 PM   #44
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

LOL thx PeterP!!

I had the enable VBQuirk written down I sware!! I used the GUI to get some dimensions and saved the profile after, it must removed it. I sware I wrote it ;o)

THX for the ton of info, again much more than what I asked for, which is super nice.

Next time i'm in Koln, I buy you a few Kolsch :-)

I will post results back after work.

Cheers!

Pit
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Last edited by pitbull; 02-21-2012 at 12:19 PM.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 09:26 PM   #45
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Some maintenance - I edited posting #1:

(I will update this thread on a regular basis - so you may want to subscribe to it...)
DCS related fixes for proper use with SoftTH 2.08b:

Fix: for bugged mission editor/Abris in DCS with SoftTH 2.08b:

Enable "quirk-mode" in the config.SoftTHconfig:
Quote:
[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
enableVBQuirk=1<<<
this last line(enableVBQuirk=1) is missing when you use the configuration tool - so add it manually by using a editor!

And avoid using ZClear - as this will produce some shader bugs . Means :
Set "zClear = 0"! >>>Strange water texture overlaping bug... or something

And if you are using Helios (http://www.scsimulations.com/):
You have to use
"keepComposition=1" in the config.SoftTHconfig to switch Aero on while SoftTH works.
This will make it possible to have Helios rendered over DCS on secondary screens!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-21-2012 at 09:49 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 09:54 PM   #46
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

game crashes while booting the mission.. :-(

I used code provided and pasted it in appropriate lua/config file

Edit:

got it, the crash was caused by a format error in the posted code. [head_primary] was on the wrong line.

I git this fixed, but now my main screen extend on the small monitors, and the MFCD are rendered outside of the area... don't know where, screeshot only show the main display.
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Last edited by pitbull; 02-21-2012 at 10:19 PM.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:25 PM   #47
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Please make sure you double-checked my files - I'm not in your shoes (Sad but true: I can also make failures - sometimes I do them even at a regular basis )

- I just made a example file (while having some off time in the office at work...)...

So
... start again with the configuration tool and just add the functions I suggested to you.
And keep in mind : one missing "," or the wrong format and it will refuse to start. -patience-

Edit:
See : You found already one failure - maybe you will find the second soon. - just make sure there isn't a third one. before you post again.< this is a joke!

another edit:
General tips how to create a working DCS-SofTH configuration:
First :
1. Create a "MonitorSetup.Lua" that will use the smallest possible resolution for your purpose.
2. Create a default SoftTHconfig file that will use the values of "MonitorSetup.Lua"
3. Write it down in your options.lua.
4. If this works: fine tune your setting.>> means:start at 1. again and redo this until you are satisfied!

but whatever you do: This two days fiddling and learning how to use SoftTH with DCS in full-screen will out-weight the bucks to buy a new GPU - only to realize you will only gain about 5fps in windowed mode , as you had before.

Many people that use multi-monitors are "wailing" about an unoptimized Engine - while at the same time they are using a set-up like this:
MFCD monitors not working
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
Hi - here is a tip for you:
Arrange the desktop like the green square.

even if there is "Nothing" shown on it- this "nothing" is over 800.000 px big and has to be calculated each frame (this takes some cycles) and than transported through the v-ram.
- no offend! -this is just an example!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-22-2012 at 12:02 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:40 PM   #48
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

I will start from scratch. It`s a lot a fiddling and trial and error... I do appreciate your help though!!

Right now i'm trying to have the main screen to only render on my main screen, and not overflowing on the bottom 2 smaller monitors. It's probably something really simple..
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:04 PM   #49
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

BTW: I bet I would fix this within 1min when I would be able to sit at your console!

Juts PM/post me your options.lua/"MonitorSetup".Lua/Default config.SoftTHconfig/ and a screen-shot of your desktop while Helios is running/and your general desktop layout. - again - and I have a sharp look at it tomorrow.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-21-2012 at 11:37 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 12:30 AM   #50
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

well FML!

I knew it was something stupid lol.

the monitorconfig.lua got porked somehow, and was actually never "loading" in the sim .. so all along, I was using another .lua. of course, everytime I would edit something in the porked lua, nothing would be resulting on the screen....I created a brand new lua, applied all of your posted settings, loaded up the sim and voilà! quite embarassing actually! one more proof that you sometimes don't notice stuff when it's too obvious.......

One quick q(last one hopefully) there is a little gap between the rendered MFCD display and my actual TM MFD, and in that small crack, I see the main camera beeing rendered in there. Is that how it's supposed to be? I will tentatively try fill the crack later, but for now the sim is useable again so there is no urgency.

Thx again PeterP, I really appreciated/appreciate your support on this!

pitbull
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
softth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.