Mouse snapping to nearest control. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2018, 04:14 PM   #1
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,139
Lightbulb Mouse snapping to nearest control.

Obviously a mouse is not as good as a finger. But it could be better at selecting controls than it is.

I would like to suggest mouse snapping. The yellow cross would continue to be the mouse pointer. But the green switch indicators that appear when the mouse is over a control, should always appear on the 'nearest' control. So that I don't have to put my pointer exactly dead-on a control.

I think this would be very helpful. The point of the mouse is to adjust controls. This would make it very much easier to do.

I was actually trying to figure out a way to do this by getting the mouse cursor location using AutoHotKey and relating that to the tooltips or mouse and controls in the game's lua files. But I don't think that it can be done without accessing the DCS code.

Attached is a pic to show what I mean. As you can see, when the mouse is over a panel, almost always some control is selected. There would be much less 'hen pecking' with the cursor..

Anyhow, I think this would be massively helpful, especially in VR. And well, it's just an idea...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS Cursor Snapping.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	295.1 KB
ID:	181646  
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 05:21 PM   #2
Cap'n kamikaze
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 746
Default

Good idea, also context sensitive snapping would be good, if there are a lot of switches in close proximity and you happen to be in say air to air mode, you don't want to be snapping to say the selector for bombs.

If it was implemented it would have to be able to be enabled and disabled by the user.
Cap'n kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 05:27 PM   #3
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 3,425
Default

+1
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB VRAM | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | Corsair LPX 32GB 3200MHz DDR4 RAM | 27" Acer Monitor (2560x1440) | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II /w MCG PRO





Chizh on the question as to why DCS development seems slower and slower: "Slower than 20 years ago? - Yes. The slowdown is primarily due to increased requirements for quality. Very few modelers are able to provide it."



rrohde is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 05:31 PM   #4
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cap'n kamikaze View Post
Good idea, also context sensitive snapping would be good, if there are a lot of switches in close proximity and you happen to be in say air to air mode, you don't want to be snapping to say the selector for bombs.

If it was implemented it would have to be able to be enabled and disabled by the user.
I don't want to make it too complicated in hopes this may get implimited someday.

But how would the game know what 'mode' you are in? In FC3 you have AA and AG mode keys. But you don't need this since those aircraft are not clickable. So, how would the game know what mode you are in? If you are saying it should keep track of certain switches in the different aircraft to know if you are doing A/A, I think that is asking too much to code for the smaller benefit it would provide. You should know what switches are where.

I am not asking for any changes to any specific aircraft I don't think. I am guessing that the code to select a switch when the mouse moves over it is general shared code that could be altered to affect most of the aircraft.
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 03-27-2018 at 05:33 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 08:01 AM   #5
MikeMikeJuliet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,092
Default

I've spoken about the mouse control methods on multiple occations for, I'd guess, two years now.

And yes, there should indeed be options. I would primarily want to see the mouse unbound from the viewport, so that the mouse stays in place relative to the cockpit and not relative to your view. Some have said this would not be feasable, but it in fact already works in VR when using menus wether in cockpit Esc-menu or the main menu (which in VR resides in a 3D rendered hangar scene that you can look around in.

So that's already half way here. Another option would definitely have to be the snap-to-control scheme.

And before anyone says "don't ruin my mouse controls", I am suggesting these as options. Not a mandatory change to the current system. Options are always good.


Regards,
MikeMikeJuliet
MikeMikeJuliet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 08:22 AM   #6
Lunatic98
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 893
Default

+1 Good idea, but I imagine switches within very close proximity may be a little tricky.

But like Cap'n kamikaze, if it were implemented I'd prefer it to be optional.
__________________
Spoiler:
PC Specs: AMD FX-6300, Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3, Patriot Viper 3 8GB (2x4GB) Sapphire Radeon 7870XT, Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Saitek X52 Pro, Track IR 5 with Track Clip Pro

Modules I own: AJS-37, F-5E, MiG-21Bis, MiG-15Bis, Ka-50, Mi-8MTV2, A-10C, UH-1H, FC3, Hawk, C-101, P-51D

Last edited by Lunatic98; 03-29-2018 at 07:41 AM.
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 11:25 PM   #7
Jarlerus
Member
 
Jarlerus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 184
Default

+1
Sounds like a great idea!
For controls that are close, the "switch"-limits would just be closer together.
It would make a great difference nevertheless!
//Jarl
Jarlerus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2018, 07:22 AM   #8
OttoPus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sardinia, Italy
Posts: 418
Default

+1
OttoPus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 08:47 PM   #9
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,284
Default

Just like in F... oh wait... Nevermind!

+1
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 11:51 PM   #10
Cap'n kamikaze
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 746
Default

Quote:
But how would the game know what 'mode' you are in? In FC3 you have AA and AG mode keys.
If its an aircraft like say the F/A-18 that's easy, in the Harrier for example you select the sidewinders or the cannon in A/A mode, then it wouldn't be hard to do it based on that.
Cap'n kamikaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.