STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2019, 04:43 PM   #81
Rom_un
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 23
Default

I'm using the Rippling JDAMs/JSOWs With Litening TPOD Tutorial by Grim Reapers.

Since last update, when i use the step function to switch from station or release a bomb, it automaticaly switch to TOO mode. By the way, it erase PP1 stored coodinates with last coordinates from TGP

Track: Tracks

To avoid, I find I can use PP2, PP3 and other to not lost PP coordinates. But each drop, it switch to TOO mode, then I switch to PP mode, select PP2 or other.
Rom_un is offline  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:51 PM   #82
AstonMartinDBS
Junior Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rom_un View Post
I'm using the Rippling JDAMs/JSOWs With Litening TPOD Tutorial by Grim Reapers.

Since last update, when i use the step function to switch from station or release a bomb, it automaticaly switch to TOO mode. By the way, it erase PP1 stored coodinates with last coordinates from TGP.
Confirmed - I have the same issues.
Issue already reported in the Bug forum.
__________________
F/A-18C, A-10C, FC
PG, NTTR

Last edited by AstonMartinDBS; 10-26-2019 at 07:29 AM.
AstonMartinDBS is offline  
Old 10-28-2019, 09:18 AM   #83
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramstein View Post
...but using the waypoints gets confusing and misses targets....
I had the same experience with TOO mode, until I learned that I have to undesignate target before I change waypoint and hit the "Waypoint Designate" button. With that process, every one of my JSOWs hit its target within the S300 battery.
PS: I did not find this information in the flight manual where it should be, but I remembered vaguely something to that effect I have read in a post that I could not possibly find again.
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5

Last edited by LeCuvier; 10-28-2019 at 09:20 AM.
LeCuvier is offline  
Old 10-28-2019, 09:20 AM   #84
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,410
Default

We have reported the TOO / PP issue, for now use the undesignate work around between each target is set.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:28 PM   #85
AstonMartinDBS
Junior Member
 
AstonMartinDBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
for now use the undesignate work around between each target is set.
The undesignate-workaround doesn't work for me (see https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...93&postcount=5). What am I doing wrong?
__________________
F/A-18C, A-10C, FC
PG, NTTR
AstonMartinDBS is offline  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:55 PM   #86
Tholozor
Member
 
Tholozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 487
Default

As I mentioned the next post after yours, undesignate only stops coordinates from transferring from TOO to PP, it doesn't prevent the stations from switching back to TOO mode, you'll have to do that manually.
__________________
REAPER 51 | Tholozor
Tholozor is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 01:00 AM   #87
oscar19681
Member
 
oscar19681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 224
Default JDAM,s miss targets by meters even with correct coordinates?

I was wondering if the JDAMS are currently bugged or something. Normally I would hit targets with JDAMS right on the pickleberry. But recently i had repeated misses when bombing through the clouds at 28000 feet. I punch in the correct coordinates and ellavation in feet which i collect in the mission briefing with the correct coordinates change with alt-y or whatever it was. I double check both ellavation and if the coordinates are correct ( zoom in and put the mouse over the middle of the targets to get the coordinates) But yet what looks like a bomb homing in on the target end ups missing by meters not even damaging the targets at all. All 4 bombs missed even though I was absolutly sure the data was 100% correct. Also i noticed there is no step function anymore to enable you to program multiple targets for multiple JDAMs requiring me to make 2 or 4 different passed for each Single JDAM. So are JDAMS bugged atm? I could just go for Mavericks or something else instead. But I need to know if the problem is on
My end or not..
__________________
oscar19681 is offline  
Old 11-11-2019, 01:11 AM   #88
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 238
Default

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is online now  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:18 PM   #89
deathbysybian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 26
Default

Anyone know how it actually works?
deathbysybian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.