Civilian planes - Page 37 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2018, 12:24 PM   #361
seth0s
Member
 
seth0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Near Berlin
Posts: 178
Default

Small update.


Textures for A320 (4*)


- Air Canada rouge (fictional)
- Islamic Republic
- TAP
- United Arab Emirates







Download: Dropbox






Tintin is WiP.
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic107735_3.gif

cam.em-key.de
seth0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 01:10 PM   #362
Doum76
Member
 
Doum76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Qc, Canada
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seth0s View Post
Small update.


Textures for A320 (4*)


- Air Canada rouge (fictional)
- Islamic Republic
- TAP
- United Arab Emirates







Download: Dropbox






Tintin is WiP.



Nice job Why the fictionnal AC Rouge? It'S close enough to the real A321
Doum76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 01:32 PM   #363
Kiwiknight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lleida
Posts: 29
Default

Your work is awasome Seth0s
Thnak you very much!!
Kiwiknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 09:41 PM   #364
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,218
Default

Incredible work Seth0s. Thanks.
Hey, I don't have any skin request (I think you have enough), but if you are working on them, my wish is really that you prioritize skins that are likely to be seen at the available DCS maps. Some requests look a bit unrealistic with airlines that will never be seen anywhere close to UEA, Caucasus or Nevada. my 2 cents.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 09:55 PM   #365
Doum76
Member
 
Doum76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Qc, Canada
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Incredible work Seth0s. Thanks.
Hey, I don't have any skin request (I think you have enough), but if you are working on them, my wish is really that you prioritize skins that are likely to be seen at the available DCS maps. Some requests look a bit unrealistic with airlines that will never be seen anywhere close to UEA, Caucasus or Nevada. my 2 cents.



Even then, that's quite a long list, for Dubai only, there's about 26 Airlines that goes there. 10 airlines (one goes to both places) going to McCarran. So with those maps only he already have a tons of them to be doing, though quite a few of them are done already, so he haven't worked for nothing But you know, when you do liveries, you try to always please everyone. Skinner artists are generous people.... i had to stop being generous when i do my liveries.

Last edited by Doum76; 09-14-2018 at 09:58 PM.
Doum76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:39 AM   #366
rephiled
Member
 
rephiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 301
Default

not sure what I may have done wrong I installed this mod in Mods/Aircraft/Civil Aircraft but they do not show up in mission editor there are only two planes 130 and C-17 under transport

Last edited by rephiled; 09-24-2018 at 05:46 AM.
rephiled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:30 AM   #367
seth0s
Member
 
seth0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Near Berlin
Posts: 178
Default

...\ User \ Username \ Saved Games \ DCS.openbeta \ Mods \ Aircraft\ Civil Aircraft Mod
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic107735_3.gif

cam.em-key.de

Last edited by seth0s; 09-24-2018 at 06:33 AM.
seth0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 01:10 PM   #368
rephiled
Member
 
rephiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 301
Default

C:\Users\phili\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\aircraft\Civil Aircraft Mod does not work either
rephiled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:21 PM   #369
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rephiled View Post
C:\Users\phili\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\aircraft\Civil Aircraft Mod does not work either


It's strange .. I use the same path and it does work:





... and the aircrafts do show up on the ME, including their Liveries:





Check the installation instructions again, there must be a missing step on your setup.


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:30 PM   #370
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rephiled View Post
C:\Users\phili\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\aircraft\Civil Aircraft Mod does not work either
C:\Users\phili\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\aircraft\Civil Aircrafts Mod
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.