VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 270 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2019, 06:32 PM   #2691
kaltokri
Member
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaltokri View Post
I have a strange problem with 'options' command.


I fly Ka-50 offline in the republic campaign.
I can use 'options' command in the beginning without any problem. The radio menu is shown instandly. Then I fly to target location and get a call by a jtac. So I need to open the radio menu with 'options', but nothing happens. I tried also the # and AltGr-#-keys and nothing.
Because of that I screwed up the mission.


Next try of that mission, same behaviour. This time at target location I was so frustrated, that I pressed 10 or 20 times #-key and after that the radio menu appears again. Also 'options' vioce command works again.


This is reproduceable on my system.
It looks like this for me:
The longer I fly without using the radio menu, the more often I have to press the # key to get it running again.


I suspect this is a vaicom bug, because I didn't had this problem when I used VoiceAttack without VAICOM.


Can someone confim this?
It is really annoying and it could be the reason I'll stop using VAICOM, if I'm unable to fix it.



'Disable Menus' is deactivated. 'Allow Options' is activated.
Next time I try with deactivated 'Instant Select'.



Deactivation of 'Instant Select' don't change anything.
Has nobody else this problem or better a solution?
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Oculus Rift + Rift S | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: A-10C, FC3, F-14, F/A-18, AV-8B, WWII AP, Spit, F-5E, SA342, M-2000C, L-39, MiG-15bis, MiG-21bis, Bf 109, F-86F, Fw 190, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, CA, P-51D, BS2

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:08 PM   #2692
Bazmack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 47
Default

I know this is a really newb question but I am really struggling figuring out how to communicate with the Stennis in VAICOM. In the mission editor it says that the Stennis is 270.000 AM but under the comms Carrier Info menu it says Marshal is 305.000 AM and LSO 270.000 AM (which works when I'm using the comms menu to request Approach and then hand-off to the LSO, check in button 7).
When, using easy comms, I say "Stennis, select" and it tunes to 270.000.
Could someone please tell me what I need to say to communicate with the Stennis, I would be very grateful. Or even just post a video of themselves approaching the carrier. I don't understand how people learn what to say, there is no documentation or user guides on carrier ops that I can find.
Bazmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:12 PM   #2693
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazmack View Post
I know this is a really newb question but I am really struggling figuring out how to communicate with the Stennis in VAICOM. In the mission editor it says that the Stennis is 270.000 AM but under the comms Carrier Info menu it says Marshal is 305.000 AM and LSO 270.000 AM (which works when I'm using the comms menu to request Approach and then hand-off to the LSO, check in button 7).
When, using easy comms, I say "Stennis, select" and it tunes to 270.000.
Could someone please tell me what I need to say to communicate with the Stennis, I would be very grateful. Or even just post a video of themselves approaching the carrier. I don't understand how people learn what to say, there is no documentation or user guides on carrier ops that I can find.
I was able to get a response by saying “Stennis, Inbound” but I don’t think carrier comm’s are fully working yet.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:35 PM   #2694
Need-To-Know
Member
 
Need-To-Know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: KNIP
Posts: 172
Default

OMG Thanks buddy for putting in the "new 2.5.3" by the new commands. Made updating my comm checklist soooo much easier.
You are a coding god walking amongst us.

Great app, great price, great support! Thanks
__________________
Fight to fly, fly to fight, fight to win.
Callsign: Need

Shu-Ha-Ri
Need-To-Know is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:35 PM   #2695
Bazmack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sSkullZnBoneZz View Post
I was able to get a response by saying “Stennis, Inbound” but I don’t think carrier comm’s are fully working yet.
Thanks, but that seems to connect me with ATC at an airport: "Enfield 1-1, Ship, fly heading 116 for 4, QFE 29.87, runway 06, to pattern altitude"

Not the same as if I go through the F menu.
So comms don't work for the Stennis? Are people just navigating the Comms F menus?

Last edited by Bazmack; 07-09-2019 at 10:38 PM.
Bazmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:54 PM   #2696
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bazmack View Post
Thanks, but that seems to connect me with ATC at an airport: "Enfield 1-1, Ship, fly heading 116 for 4, QFE 29.87, runway 06, to pattern altitude"

Not the same as if I go through the F menu.
So comms don't work for the Stennis? Are people just navigating the Comms F menus?
I thought it was Stennis calling back like an airfield but I really wasn’t paying attention. I have seen posts saying that it’s not fully implemented yet. I just usually fly the pattern without calling for the time being.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:46 AM   #2697
AndrewW
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 495
Default

I say "Stennis, inbound" and get the carrier specific call and response "mother, angels, fuel state etc" and "brc etc" response.
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
AndrewW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 06:50 AM   #2698
AndrewW
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 495
Default

This might be asking a bit much, but this range pack mod makes NTTR all that it should have been to start with:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=181232

But ... it introduces a whole new raft of radio commands that aren't supported by VAICOM PRO.

How much work would be involved in getting support added? I'm assuming it is not something I could do myself and would require code changes at the back end?
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
AndrewW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 11:04 AM   #2699
Akrescue130
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Having an issue with asking Jester to tune the radio... He inputs everything correctly except for "2". If i ask him to tune 225.000, he puts it 115.000. If i ask for 125.000, he puts in 115.000. Ask for 232.000, I get 131.000. 222.000 = 111.000, and so on. Anyone experiencing this or can help with it? Voice attack is recognizing the command for the "2's", but Jester inputs 1's.

Edit: Randomly started working correctly. Weird

Last edited by Akrescue130; 07-10-2019 at 11:38 AM.
Akrescue130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 11:39 AM   #2700
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewW View Post
I say "Stennis, inbound" and get the carrier specific call and response "mother, angels, fuel state etc" and "brc etc" response.
Hmm, I can’t get that for some reason.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.