VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 268 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2019, 11:21 AM   #2671
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

CptT I’m glad to hear you got it working.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 03:19 PM   #2672
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 732
Default

Does anyone remember how to talk through the dcs menus in Voice attack. I thought you could say "Option 1", "Option 6" etc. but I dont think that is right. Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 04:31 PM   #2673
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunterlund21 View Post
Does anyone remember how to talk through the dcs menus in Voice attack. I thought you could say "Option 1", "Option 6" etc. but I dont think that is right. Thanks for the feedback.
I use that a lot myself, I just say “options” and the menu comes up.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 06:02 PM   #2674
DthFrmAbv
Junior Member
 
DthFrmAbv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 32
Default

okay, I'm not sure whether this is a VAICOM or a VoiceAttack question. Maybe it's both

I mostly use TARGET GUI profiles with my TM Warthog Hotas. The only exception is the A10.
Now when using a TARGET profile, you have that Thrustmaster Virtual Game Controller which is seen by VA as one device. In my case it's Joystick #2. I can easily map a PTT button to that device.

However, when flying the A10, it's two devices (TM Joystick and Throttle). So I map the Throttle as Joystick #1 and also can map a PTT button. Actually the same as before, but for VA it's another device.

But now I always need to switch the config in VA, depending on which joystick setup I want to use. And of course I always forget to do that, need to quit DCS again, remap, rinse and repeat.

There must be a smarter way? How can I have both configs working so that VA/VAICOM work with a PTT button, no matter which setup I currently use?
__________________
Ryzen 2700X, 1080ti, 32GB, VR only for DCS. SFX-100 motion rig
DthFrmAbv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 02:00 AM   #2675
lvialpando
Junior Member
 
lvialpando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 29
Default

Not sure what i am doing wrong here but i have AI RIO Installed but Jester will not Tune TACAN is there something i forgot? The commands are in VA just as tehy are pictured in the manual.
TIA
__________________
THUNDERHEAD
lvialpando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 02:09 AM   #2676
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lvialpando View Post
Not sure what i am doing wrong here but i have AI RIO Installed but Jester will not Tune TACAN is there something i forgot? The commands are in VA just as tehy are pictured in the manual.
TIA
Perhaps this will help ?


https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...postcount=2650
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 10:13 AM   #2677
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunterlund21 View Post
Does anyone remember how to talk through the dcs menus in Voice attack. I thought you could say "Option 1", "Option 6" etc. but I dont think that is right. Thanks for the feedback.
You need to have the "Allow Options" checkbox ticked in preferences

You say "Options" and the menu pops up then you say "Take X" where X is the function key number you want to select.

Personally I just made some commands in the profile that selects a series of the function number and gave them a name, so I did not have to go through 3 or so keypresses repeatedly

I'm having an issue in Easy Comms, Multiplayer where neither the "Select" or calling on the correct frequency works like it should. The radio jumps to another frequency and I end up contacting the wrong airbase or tanker.

So I made some commands and placed them into the Addtional Commands Section.

When I'm Refuelling and tanker boy decides to take away his hose. I just say "Options" then "In the Saddle" (just what I thought would be an easy thing to say) that then presses F6,F1,F1 and I get the hose back. Works pretty good, although I'd still like to know why I jump frequencies, doesn't happen all the time but most of the time.
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 10:33 AM   #2678
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DthFrmAbv View Post
okay, I'm not sure whether this is a VAICOM or a VoiceAttack question. Maybe it's both

I mostly use TARGET GUI profiles with my TM Warthog Hotas. The only exception is the A10.
Now when using a TARGET profile, you have that Thrustmaster Virtual Game Controller which is seen by VA as one device. In my case it's Joystick #2. I can easily map a PTT button to that device.

However, when flying the A10, it's two devices (TM Joystick and Throttle). So I map the Throttle as Joystick #1 and also can map a PTT button. Actually the same as before, but for VA it's another device.

But now I always need to switch the config in VA, depending on which joystick setup I want to use. And of course I always forget to do that, need to quit DCS again, remap, rinse and repeat.

There must be a smarter way? How can I have both configs working so that VA/VAICOM work with a PTT button, no matter which setup I currently use?
I use a similar setup, I've noticed that with Win 7 TARGET was rock solid but a little flaky with Win 10 and takes an eternity to load. Sometimes it does not see my stick and I need to restart. Sometimes in DCS I get the single combined profile and the individual device profiles too.

Anyway how about this for a work around, you are using TARGET GUI so it assigns everything via keystrokes.

Assign your PTTs to keystrokes in Voice Attack under the PTT section

Like so





Here is Tx1 Press



Tx1 Release


Now use these same keysrokes in TARGET and assign them to your PTT, where when you press the button in Target, it presses that keystroke and on release, release


Here is Tx6 mapped in TARGET


For Press


For Release


Works for me

Last edited by Weegie; 07-07-2019 at 10:47 AM.
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 11:03 AM   #2679
kaltokri
Member
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
You need to have the "Allow Options" checkbox ticked in preferences

You say "Options" and the menu pops up then you say "Take X" where X is the function key number you want to select.

Personally I just made some commands in the profile that selects a series of the function number and gave them a name, so I did not have to go through 3 or so keypresses repeatedly

I'm having an issue in Easy Comms, Multiplayer where neither the "Select" or calling on the correct frequency works like it should. The radio jumps to another frequency and I end up contacting the wrong airbase or tanker.

So I made some commands and placed them into the Addtional Commands Section.

When I'm Refuelling and tanker boy decides to take away his hose. I just say "Options" then "In the Saddle" (just what I thought would be an easy thing to say) that then presses F6,F1,F1 and I get the hose back. Works pretty good, although I'd still like to know why I jump frequencies, doesn't happen all the time but most of the time.

I have a strange problem with 'options' command.


I fly Ka-50 offline in the republic campaign.
I can use 'options' command in the beginning without any problem. The radio menu is shown instandly. Then I fly to target location and get a call by a jtac. So I need to open the radio menu with 'options', but nothing happens. I tried also the # and AltGr-#-keys and nothing.
Because of that I screwed up the mission.


Next try of that mission, same behaviour. This time at target location I was so frustrated, that I pressed 10 or 20 times #-key and after that the radio menu appears again. Also 'options' vioce command works again.


This is reproduceable on my system.
It looks like this for me:
The longer I fly without using the radio menu, the more often I have to press the # key to get it running again.


I suspect this is a vaicom bug, because I didn't had this problem when I used VoiceAttack without VAICOM.


Can someone confim this?
It is really annoying and it could be the reason I'll stop using VAICOM, if I'm unable to fix it.



'Disable Menus' is deactivated. 'Allow Options' is activated.
Next time I try with deactivated 'Instant Select'.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Oculus Rift + Rift S | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: A-10C, FC3, F-14, F/A-18, AV-8B, WWII AP, Spit, F-5E, SA342, M-2000C, L-39, MiG-15bis, MiG-21bis, Bf 109, F-86F, Fw 190, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, CA, P-51D, BS2

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 02:22 PM   #2680
DthFrmAbv
Junior Member
 
DthFrmAbv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegie View Post
Anyway how about this for a work around, you are using TARGET GUI so it assigns everything via keystrokes.
thanks, but that would solve only "half of my problem"

If I want keys instead of buttons, I can do that like you've described it.
But when I fly the A-10, I don't use TARGET. So VA needs to be able to deal with joystick buttons.

What I'd need with your example, is a "two way setup" in VA, meaning that I would have to duplicate all TX entries.

Like "Transmit TX1" being either the configured key or the configured joystick button.
I havn't tried, is this possible at all?

----
Actually it IS possible, see image
Thanks mate, I wouldn't have tried without your post
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snip.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	213351  
__________________
Ryzen 2700X, 1080ti, 32GB, VR only for DCS. SFX-100 motion rig

Last edited by DthFrmAbv; 07-07-2019 at 02:32 PM.
DthFrmAbv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.