VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 267 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2019, 04:05 PM   #2661
Kazius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
@Kazius Use the Select command to switch to Kobuleti ATC.
You can invoke the Instant Select option for Easy Comms ON
and Select Tunes Radio option for Easy Comms OFF.
Manual page 17.
It's fine, I created a work around so Voice Attack auto selects the ATC that the radio in the plane is tuned to so that I don't need to use select options. Also just did this for the F-14B. Plus added so I can just tell AIRIO to tune radio <airport name> and he will tune both radio and select the ATC at the same time to save steps.
Kazius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 08:03 PM   #2662
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 401
Default

Thanks dburne. Will watch them and hope I can figure it out

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 09:00 PM   #2663
emc
Junior Member
 
emc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Krakow
Posts: 62
Default

Hollywood,
MInor typo in docs:
p. 61 section AI Pilot commands (Iceman) shouldn't category be AI Pilot instead of RIO (like with command Ice)
__________________

CPU: i7 7700 | GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 8GB DDR5 | Motherboard: ASUSTeK PRIME B250M-A | RAM: 1x16GB DDR4-2400 | Output: Kingston HyperX Cloud II | Edifier C2XD 2.1 |
Controlls: Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | Saitek Multi/Radio/Switch Panels | OpenTrack with LaserClip | VoiceAttack with VAICOM Pro plugin
emc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 08:22 PM   #2664
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Default

@emc That's a good one we'll get it corrected cheers.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 02:32 PM   #2665
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 401
Default

Updated to latest Viacompro and stable version of DCS. Harrier in persian gulf and asked for Taxi to Runway. ATC response kept repeating in a loop. Is this DCS or do I need to do something with viacompro?


Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 06:07 AM   #2666
jmarso
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 68
Default

Hot fix for the night 'radar lock' issue works like a champ!
jmarso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 07:57 PM   #2667
CptTangerine
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 214
Default

Hi



I have just bought Vaicom Pro and I cannot get it to recognise my module.


- I am running as Administrator
- I have VA from Steam
- I have deleted the "Export" from the scripts folder
- I have my copy of DCS installed on a SSD and I have used the Custom DCS path to H:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World
- VA is installed on the same drive as DCS


I have searched on this forum, watched Hollywood's videos and read the manual. I feel like I'm missing something very obvious.



I also find that when I try to do the speech training, it is not limited to the commands in the Vaicom DCS dictionary, there's a whole bunch of words in there that do not relate to DCS.


Any help would be very much appreciated as this is driving me nuts.


Thanks!


CptT
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 4590 3.3GHz, RAM: 16GB HyperX Fury 1600MHz DDR3, GFX: EVGA GTX 1080, OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, Joy: Saitek X-45 / X-52, Peds: CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR3, VR: Vive
CptTangerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 11:59 PM   #2668
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CptTangerine View Post
Hi



I have just bought Vaicom Pro and I cannot get it to recognise my module.


- I am running as Administrator
- I have VA from Steam
- I have deleted the "Export" from the scripts folder
- I have my copy of DCS installed on a SSD and I have used the Custom DCS path to H:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World
- VA is installed on the same drive as DCS


I have searched on this forum, watched Hollywood's videos and read the manual. I feel like I'm missing something very obvious.


I also find that when I try to do the speech training, it is not limited to the commands in the Vaicom DCS dictionary, there's a whole bunch of words in there that do not relate to DCS.


Any help would be very much appreciated as this is driving me nuts.


Thanks!


CptT
I’m not sure if this will help but try going into your saved games folder, DCS word, scripts, then delete export.lua then exit out of Voice Attack. Restart Voice Attack and start DCS World. That might help.
__________________
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 09:36 AM   #2669
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 567
Default

CptTangerine

If you are runnning Win 7 getting Vaicom to recognize the aircraft can be a real problem.

I tried and never got it to work. However after I moved to Win 10 somebody posted up about a fix for Win7 and it was a far from obvious problem related to the ports.

I don't know who posted this and it has nothing to do with me, but I cannot find the fix

HOWEVER I was not my usual butt stoopid self that day and copied the reply into a text file. It MIGHT just help, I've attached it in a zip
Attached Files
File Type: zip Viacom No Aircraft Type on Radio Window Fix.zip (3.0 KB, 14 views)
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 10:20 AM   #2670
CptTangerine
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 214
Default

Hi



Thanks for those suggestions. I had already tried deleting the export.lua - this had limited success in that it did start carrying out commands but the Harrier still didn't show up on the PTT tab.


Weegie - thanks for your post. That was a lot more technical than I was expecting to have to get at this time of the morning, but it has done the job so the early-morning brain-ache was well worth it.



Now I just have to learn to use the system


Cheers!


CptT
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 4590 3.3GHz, RAM: 16GB HyperX Fury 1600MHz DDR3, GFX: EVGA GTX 1080, OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, Joy: Saitek X-45 / X-52, Peds: CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR3, VR: Vive
CptTangerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.