VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 264 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2019, 11:23 AM   #2631
Boomer_QLD
Junior Member
 
Boomer_QLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sting57 View Post
I solved this by running voice attack in administrator mode.

Sent from my SM-T530 using Tapatalk
I’ve been starting VA/Viacom in Admin mode since I bought it, it’s been working fine until this last update
Boomer_QLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 12:07 PM   #2632
RogueSqdn
Member
 
RogueSqdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
All,



For info: latest versions plugin 2.5.11 and AIRIO extension 2.5.3 are available on the website.


Hollywood,

I looked on your site and in the first post... do you have a change log available?

I ask because after having to reinstall Windows this week (to get 1903 working nice with vJoy) I just this morning finished setting up VAICOM (and had to redo all my A/C specific profiles).

Seeing this got me wondering if you were still working on a new PTT solution or had released one, since you mentioned it earlier.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

FalconNW MachV, HOTAS Warthog, FSSB R3, RS TUSBA, TWCS, VPC WarBRD, CM2 Grip, MT50 Throttle, Oculus Rift S

DEFENSOR FORTIS
RogueSqdn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 02:31 PM   #2633
KungFu
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 108
Default

I'm having issues with Viacom at the moment, the main one being that a command will be recognized one time and then not for the rest of the flight.

For example, Huey on the rebel base mission. I say radio check, wingman will reply. Wait about a minute and radio check, nothing....wait again, nothing.

I have one PTT setup for the second stage of the Warthog stick, Viacom setup for norm on the PTT page setup and only tx1 shown in the list Looking at the VA output, I see nothing in between the listening start/end entries on commands made after the first one succeeds. One thing I've noticed is that sometimes I will get mic clicks when depressing the PTT and releasing. Sometimes not. I see the PTT messages in VA so I know it's detecting it.

I am running VA as admin, I have gone through training the commands three times and all return with a 95% or higher response.

So I have no confidence anything will work after the first command. VA works perfectly in that "other" sim so I know VA is setup properly.

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Win 10 Prof 64bit i7-8770k @4.8GHz, 32GB GSkill RAM, 1 x 250, 1 x 500 GB Samsung PCIe NVMe m.2 drives, ASUS ROG 1080Ti 11GB, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, TPR pedals, MFDs, 3DConnexion spacemouse, Trackir 5, Valve Index
KungFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 03:12 PM   #2634
sSkullZnBoneZz
Member
 
sSkullZnBoneZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
All,

For info: latest versions plugin 2.5.11 and AIRIO extension 2.5.3 are available on the website
http://www.vaicompro.com/downloads.html
If you want, you can download these for manual dll replacement (update your plugin first before updating AIRIO).
These updated versions work with current DCS openbeta. The plugin auto-updater will be switched on
once ED has propagated the latest ob changes into their release version i.e. later this week.

Thanks for the update Hollywood, however, when I import the VAICOM PRO AIRIO.vap no map marker commands are in the profile. So, I can't get VA to recognize "Map marker 1 to surface target" or any other map marker command.


EDIT: I figured it out, I missed the export from the config portion of the instructions. It's working now.
__________________

Last edited by sSkullZnBoneZz; 06-23-2019 at 03:38 PM.
sSkullZnBoneZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 09:46 PM   #2635
Shane45
Member
 
Shane45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: England
Posts: 159
Default

I have the same issue, I use the Surrounded Mission (A10C) for testing and the only response I get from my wingman is when I ask him to go TRAIL, which he Affirms, after that he doesn't respond to any other commands, also that one time I ask him to Go Trail, I hear my voice also, thereafter I hear nothing. Having done the speech testing I'm averaging 96% on my pronounciation. I'm getting confirmatory beeps when transmitting. I really can't think of anything else to do. I think we are pretty much in the same boat
Shane45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:07 PM   #2636
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 401
Default

I noticed a lot of stuff happening at startup with viacompro. One being the A4E profile. Will the A4E work with viacom at some point as nothing happens at mo?

Some standard commands are not always working, and some happen before i ask them. Putting this down to updates.

Cheers

Last edited by tmansteve; 06-24-2019 at 07:15 PM.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:31 PM   #2637
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmansteve View Post
I noticed a lot of stuff happening at startup with viacompro. One being the A4E profile. Will the A4E work with viacom at some point as nothing happens at mo?

Some standard commands are not always working, and some happen before i ask them. Putting this down to updates.

Cheers
The A4E is not an official module. Does VAICOM even support it?
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, RTX2080Ti FTW3 Ultra @2130MHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB, 970 Evo Plus 1TB, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|Warthog w/extension, TPR pedals, 3 Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-16C, AV-8B, A-10C, M-2000C, F-14, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 11:38 PM   #2638
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 401
Default

Hey harker, the thing was seeing the A4E loaded as voiceattack and viacom loaded. Never seen that before. Will do another check just in case.

Cheers

Update: After checking, it must have been because I added the profile to viacom.

Last edited by tmansteve; 06-24-2019 at 07:16 PM.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 03:02 PM   #2639
Ghost Dad Recon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Hey Hollywood,


The manual tuning stuff works great, although I have one issue that seems to be coming up and I'm having a dog of a time resolving it. Any frequency that starts with a '2' is tripping up the voice recognition, and I'm not sure how best to handle this.


ie. "Radio tune two two five decimal zero" will get interpreted by VA as somthing like "10:52:13 AM - Unrecognized : 'radio 2225 decibels are'"


whereas "Radio tune three two five decimal zero" will (usually) get correctly identified as "10:55:48 AM - Recognized : 'radio tune 3 2 5 decimal 0' (Confidence 81)"


Normally I'd just remap the command phrase to something else to avoid the "tune/two" mixup, but that doesn't seem to be possible with these extra phrases. Any suggestions?



Also, would it be possible to add "Radio tune channel #" or something similar, ie. to tell Jester to tune to a specific channel in addition to selecting by frequency? This would be helpful to have when dealing with SRS in a complicated radio environment (ie. if you have a common channel and an ATC channel already programmed in the radios for the aircraft, it would somewhat simplify keeping track of who is tuned to what).




E: Also just remembered an issue I encountered, when trying to contact a tanker, regardless of what callsign you actually specify, the message seems to go to the nearest tanker to your position (if the tankers are on a common frequency at least). Not something that comes up particularly often, but it does seem like undesired behaviour.

Last edited by Ghost Dad Recon; 06-24-2019 at 03:06 PM.
Ghost Dad Recon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 07:40 PM   #2640
Europa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 42
Default Problem

Hi I have a problem with vaicom.

Pro Registered version with airio and chatter.

I had to move my DCS steam version's installation folder to another drive. After that this problem occured.

Symptoms.
1. VA log window shows no errors. When I click the TX buttons they work. I hear the clicks sounds. It says listening resumed but it is not listening.

2. Ingame Communication menu opens and closes by itself in ~2 seconds intervals. I do not touch anything.

3. In the config menu all the TX buttons are white (active) though I am flying F-18.
Previously I was seeing only TX1, TX2, AUTO and AUX

Everything was working before I moved the DCS folder.

When I start vaicom without running DCS it acts as same. It makes me think like vaicom or va do not link with DCS.
Europa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.