VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 172 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2019, 04:20 PM   #1711
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 269
Default

Is there a way to stop DCS repeating things I say?
I mean, I say "request startup." Then I hear "Enfield 1-1, request startup", like I'm using the comms menu's. Any way to stop it from doing that, and just respond ("cleared for startup, wind blabla") when I say something?
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:48 PM   #1712
Eaglewings
Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgie79 View Post
Is there a way to stop DCS repeating things I say?
I mean, I say "request startup." Then I hear "Enfield 1-1, request startup", like I'm using the comms menu's. Any way to stop it from doing that, and just respond ("cleared for startup, wind blabla") when I say something?
You go to preference page after Lctrl+Lalt+C and check disable player voice. That should stop it.
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 05:02 PM   #1713
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 269
Default

Thanks Eaglewings!
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:08 PM   #1714
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,650
Exclamation

I keep saying "Two, Engage Air Defenses", and it doesn't recognize Air Defenses(even thought that IS the Command Segment), the command in the Command List is 'Air Defense'.

So, when I try to add an Alias(Air Defenses), it keeps putting a '1' after the original command and makes my alias 'Air Defense1'! I tried making Alias for other commands with the same results. It ignores whatever I type and just puts a '1' on the end of the original command.

I don't understand how to Add New Alias I guess.

How do you add and a new Alias?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	air defenses.png
Views:	101
Size:	164.0 KB
ID:	204987  
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 02-23-2019 at 06:23 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 09:22 PM   #1715
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Updated post #471 to reflect the complete set of exposed variables, i.e.:

{TXT:vaicompro.playerdata.currentmodule.name} - this string contains the active module name e.g. 'UH-1H' or 'A-10C'
{TXT:vaicompro.playerdata.currentmodule.cat} - this string contains the active module category, value is either 'Helicopters' or 'Planes'
{TXT:vaicompro.serverdata.currentserver.dcsversion} - string containing DCS version number
{BOOL:vaicompro.serverdata.currentserver.vrmode} - value True or False
{BOOL:vaicompro.serverdata.currentserver.easycomms} - value True or False
{BOOL:vaicompro.serverdata.currentserver.multiplayer} - value True or False
Is it possible to get your Callsign & current ATC?
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 01:41 AM   #1716
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
I keep saying "Two, Engage Air Defenses", and it doesn't recognize Air Defenses(even thought that IS the Command Segment), the command in the Command List is 'Air Defense'.

So, when I try to add an Alias(Air Defenses), it keeps putting a '1' after the original command and makes my alias 'Air Defense1'! I tried making Alias for other commands with the same results. It ignores whatever I type and just puts a '1' on the end of the original command.

I don't understand how to Add New Alias I guess.

How do you add and a new Alias?
Just a guess since I just bought it today, but in the screenshot in "segment" I see (Flight) Engage air defenses.


You say "Two", maybe say "Flight" to see if that works?
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 07:18 AM   #1717
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 363
Default

It sounds like you are going through the right steps to add an alias, but the check for duplicate words that the alias system uses, appears to view plurals as being the same as the singular variant, hence the "1" postfix.

I tend to use "2, engage triple A", which still results in the same wingman response as engage air defense.

Alternatively, you could use the correct English spelling and try adding "air defences" as the alias.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 11:12 AM   #1718
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Default

I'll get to back to some of you on PM.
Grtz
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 11:14 AM   #1719
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 746
Lightbulb +++ coming up: audio routing feature +++

+++ coming up: audio routing feature +++

A much asked-for feature for DCS World has long been the ability to split out comms audio to a separate output device.
This would allow you to e.g. play DCS ambient sounds on room speakers while at the same time hearing comms audio via your helmet/headset.
DCS does not have such a possibility.

As a result of some serious hard dev work VAICOM PRO will now have exactly this option.
Starting from upcoming plugin release 2.5.9, PRO users can choose to re-route their DCS comms audio to a separate output device.
To make it even better, L/MID/R panning can be applied to the individual aircraft radios for maximum immersion and realism.

2.5.9 will also have various other improvements and fixes.
Expect the update in the next 2 weeks.

Grtz
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 11:56 AM   #1720
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,341
Default



Sounds great Hollywood!
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF Pro MCG Pro| EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S
dburne is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.