Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“ - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 08:23 PM   #51
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

please dont hit me..., I'm just someone who likes to fly...and the computers isn't my better side...I'm just plug and play...

my vidio card ati radeon hd 5700, intel dual core E7500 2,93GHz, 4 GB RAM, Windows 7 64bit

monitors: 1280x1024 is left and 1680x1050 is right

I want cockpit on 1680x1050 and MFD's on 1280x1024

" Disable Aero-interface " is un-checked ?
- You used my corrected lua to the dot . Right? - RIGHT!

pictures of GUI...just the moment...
....
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:35 PM   #52
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

and GUI...
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_121223_212958.png
Views:	288
Size:	732.6 KB
ID:	75081
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:32 PM   #53
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

I don't want to hit you!
I'm just asking for enough info to help you out.

(For your info: this is my last post before I go to bed - I'm UTC+01:00 and its nearly 11 at my end- if you answer I will try to answer back in the morning before the X-mas chaos explodes around me)

OK :
-Your Options are right.
-Your card should support my "corrected Multimonitor"

Questions/unclear :

-I asked if you followed my "corrected Multimonitor ".lua to the dot .
You said 'Yes' - but I still se tah you use the "Multimonitor".lua.
So please check again that everything is right in it.

- you still didn't answered
Quote:
1280x1024 monitor is left and Main
1680x1050 is right and extended

And it will not work when you change it....


Is this your actual configuration ? - if not - please tell me more.
and
Quote:
How are the monitors aligned physically in front of you?
You only told about the resolution but not if the left is right now your Main / is this is the physical position or your desktop layout in windows... - This is very important!


So: Make sure the 1280x1024 monitor is your main-screen and left.


Than use my corrected lua agin with your current DCS settings.


If that fails again ...

Make following test:
Run with the exact settings like above but now with "1 Monitor setting " in DCS and describe exactly how DCS is behaving/what you see - or ,even better :Make a photo of your monitors (Photo with a camera ! - not a screen-shot!)

And also attach a DxDiag.TXT(Windows Start > Type "DXdiag"" > and run it > at the end you get a prompt to save the results as TXT. < I want to look at this file , so I get the whole picture of your system)
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-23-2012 at 09:43 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:34 PM   #54
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Oh sorry for wasting your time PiterP...

about >"corrected Multimonitor ".lua to the dot .<, hmm...I'm trying to understend the meaning of that ".lua to the dot ."...I will check again!

about monitors: I set the monitor with resolution 1680x1050 to be Main and the 1280x1024 extended...(I notice when I check in Display/Sreen Resolution when hit Identify button monitor which I want to be Main - 1680x1050, show me nr.2! Don't know if that should be like that!?)

the monitor with 1280x1024 resolution is on the left side...this is how they are in physical position and also in windows layout...
here is the picture:
http://i819.photobucket.com/albums/z.../number006.jpg

ps. Yor setings is fine with the combination when the left monitor (1280x1024) is set to be Main...but I want oposit combination...but I don't want to bother with this staff any more...thx for Your time and help and Mary Christmas!
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg

Last edited by Lulac; 12-23-2012 at 11:51 PM.
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:58 AM   #55
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,568
Reputation power: 278
Kuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant future
Default

Mate... in your monitor setup your right monitor is set as main monitor (doesn't matter if it's "Extended" display)... this just won't work, so what you want (to have left monitor for exporting) you can't have.

Rules for multi-monitors:

1. Run Windowed Mode not Full screen
2. Select in game options total resolution of all monitors
3. Your Main Monitor MUST BE most TOP/LEFT monitor (this is your in game main monitor also, monitors for export have to be either right or bellow the main monitor)

What you can do is set the smaller monitor (Physically) on the left side, but main monitor must be set in Windows Display Options as Main Monitor and ON THE LEFT SIDE.
__________________
Windows 10 Home 64bit | ASUS X99-A II | 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200MHz DDR4 @ 3000MHz | Intel i7 6850K @ 4.2GHz w/c | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB | Corsair AX860 PSU | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD
2x SATA SSD | Panasonic 58" 4K TV (model: TH-58AX800A) | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM HOTAS Cougar (custom gimbals, extended & floor mounted stick) | MFG Rudder Pedals | SimShaker + ButtKicker LFE

Last edited by Kuky; 12-24-2012 at 02:02 AM.
Kuky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:40 AM   #56
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulac View Post

ps. Yor setings is fine with the combination when the left monitor (1280x1024) is set to be Main...but I want oposit combination...but I don't want to bother with this staff any more...thx for Your time and help and Mary Christmas!
Glad you got it working !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuky View Post
3. Your Main Monitor MUST BE most TOP/LEFT monitor (this is your in game main monitor also, monitors for export have to be either right or bellow the main monitor)
Kuky is right..., well , as long you don't use external tools and only relay on windows functions...
... there is an exception for almost every rule.



To get it working while the right Display is your main-screen you need to use the "Phantommonitor-Fix"

Get it here and Start it before you launch the Simulation.

I explained the basic use here:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...ix#post1439989

(I didn't included this in the Guide , because I outlined already in it that it is important to have the main as left-most , - and I felt that a novice has already enough to learn and it will only confuse them, - so I thought I leave the phantommonitorfix out in the first revision - but now I will re-work the Guide in the near future and put it in as a new chapter that talks about exceptions and special cases)

Marry X-Mas and happy holidays!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-24-2012 at 07:57 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 08:23 AM   #57
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Hello!

Yes, the "problem" was with the monitors and how they were placed in windows...and now I will experiment with the combination...

Any way thx for Yours patients and again Happy holidays!

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1808.jpg
Views:	315
Size:	140.8 KB
ID:	75098 Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1809.jpg
Views:	314
Size:	175.9 KB
ID:	75099
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 06:04 PM   #58
Clyber
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 74
Reputation power: 6
Clyber is on a distinguished road
Default

Multiple monitors
Hello,
No matter what i try i cant get the monitor setup as how i want it to be.
My plan was to have 3 mainscreens running DCS 3x [ 1920x1080 ] 1x27 inch 2x23 inch i think DCS and windows sees these screens as same size .
And i have a touchscreen witch should run Helios. 1x [ 1366x768]


i modified the Monitorsetup lua file:


_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Triples');
Description = 'Configuration with 3 identical monitors each with its own camera'
Viewports =
{
Left =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1366;
height = 1080;
viewDx = -1;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1,778645833333333;
},

Center =
{
x = 1366;
y = 0;
width = 5760;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 5,333333333333333;
},

Right =
{
x = 7126;
y = 0;
width = 1366;
height = 768;
viewDx = 1;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1,778645833333333;
}
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Option lua file




options =
{
["difficulty"] =
{
["padlock"] = true,
["easyRadar"] = false,
["miniHUD"] = false,
["birds"] = 0,
["optionsView"] = "optview_all",
["permitCrash"] = true,
["immortal"] = false,
["easyCommunication"] = true,
["map"] = true,
["radio"] = false,
["labels"] = true,
["tips"] = true,
["cockpitLanguage"] = "english",
["units"] = "imperial",
["easyFlight"] = false,
["altTrimmingMethod"] = false,
["externalViews"] = true,
["iconsTheme"] = "nato",
["fuel"] = false,
["weapons"] = false,
["setGlobal"] = true,
["geffect"] = "realistic",
}, -- end of ["difficulty"]
["graphics"] =
{
["shadowTree"] = false,
["sync"] = false,
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "Triples",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 0,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 2,
["fullScreen"] = true,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 6,598148148148148,
["haze"] = 1,
["shadows"] = 2,
["TranspSSAA"] = true,
["cockpitShadows"] = false,
["width"] = 7126,
["effects"] = 3,
["MSAA"] = 3,
["height"] = 1080,
["HDR"] = 0,
["civTraffic"] = "",
["lights"] = 2,
["clutterMaxDistance"] = 0,
["textures"] = 2,
["treesVisibility"] = 6000,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
["views"] =
{
["cockpit"] =
{
["mirrors"] = false,
["reflections"] = false,
["russianHud"] = false,
["avionics"] = 0,
}, -- end of ["cockpit"]
}, -- end of ["views"]
["sound"] =
{
["world"] = 0,
["radioSpeech"] = true,
["cockpit"] = 0,
["volume"] = 0,
["headphones"] = 0,
["music"] = -12,
["subtitles"] = true,
["gui"] = 0,
}, -- end of ["sound"]
["miscellaneous"] =
{
["headmove"] = false,
["force_feedback_enabled"] = true,
["f5_nearest_ac"] = true,
["f11_free_camera"] = true,
["synchronize_controls"] = false,
["accidental_failures"] = false,
["f10_awacs"] = true,
["Coordinate_Display"] = "Lat Long",
}, -- end of ["miscellaneous"]
} -- end of options

--------------------------------------------------------


After configuring the files ive started the game Changed the monitor options choosing triples [My lua file]
the aspects adjusted it self.
and i put the screen size at 7126x1080
but DCS rejected my settings.

i choose diffrent ways of setting this up but no luch so if any body could help out i would appriciate it .

Thx
Attached
Clyber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:12 AM   #59
brettmccl
Junior Member
 
brettmccl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Reputation power: 0
brettmccl is on a distinguished road
Default

hey peter P firstly love your work .....i am using your tips for a10c but was wonbering if there is something i can use for the fc3 f15c or do we need to wait for the third party moders to use miltiple screens
brettmccl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 08:18 AM   #60
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Yes it is possible to use exports in the FC3 Open-Beta- but it has it's restrictions and only the radar/shkval is exported.

Have a look at this post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZMEY-HS- View Post
Yes, you can have it on 2nd screen. Works the same way as for a-10 and ka-50, uses "LEFT_MFCD" and "RIGHT_MFCD" viewports to render display. But, in order them to work, you have to press Rctrl+enter ingame.
Hovewer, for f-15 you can only output radar screen. I couldn't find how to make dsms or rwr work on 2nd screen.
Attached Thumbnails
@ all

Here is some good news:

Using This guide and spending houers to position your exports will be soon somthing of the past!

I'm testing a beta of Icemakers EMC (EasyMonitorConfigurator) and it looks very promising so far.

You will also be able to compose only one MonitorSetup.lua that works for A-10C/Ka-50/P51D(only Kneebord)/FC3(see above) at the same time and without any conflicts.

Here is is a preview of EMC,

Settings on the desktop / In-game:





We are still fighting with some very small bugs , but I'm sure you can expect a final release the upcoming weeks.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-06-2013 at 08:24 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.