Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“ - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 06:02 PM   #41
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

yes! I set resolution to 2960x1050...I also use windowed mode...notepad++... but still no lack!

...just forget about this I don't have nerves to do this all over again!!!
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:09 PM   #42
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

...and your windows-properties desktop layout looks like ???
Further : Is there any error massage - what exactly happens and what do you see when using your custom lua?

See, no one of us can look over your shoulder - we only have the info that you post here.
And writing "It doesn't work/no luck" only rises new questions without answering anything.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulac View Post

...just forget about this I don't have nerves to do this all over again!!!
There are basically only 3 steps:
#1 : make yourself clear how you want to use your monitors for DCS and write a Lua for it .(you have done this already and your lua is OK)
#2 : Set your desktop to the needs of your lua in the windows desktop properties
#3 : Start DCS , go in to the options, and choose your Lua and resolution(type it in) and run windowed.

That's it !

If something doesn't work, start at #1 once again and/or check the link-list in my guide for troubleshooting.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-23-2012 at 06:26 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:31 PM   #43
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Hello PeterP,

I think that problem is somewhere here...with my monitor configuration!??
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	224
Size:	195.5 KB
ID:	75077
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:43 PM   #44
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

yes exactly! so once again:
Quote:
Is there any error massage - what exactly happens and what do you see when using your custom lua?
----------
anyway:
use this lua:
Quote:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('corrected MultiMonitor');
Description = 'MultiMonitor'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 1280;
y = 0;
width = 1680;
height = 1050;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.6;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0; -- or 50 , it's your decision
y = 50;
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 500;
y = 50;
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
My changes to your original lua are marked in Bold.

Now it will work.

And do yourself (and me) a favour:
Please look somewhere up what the x/y values mean regarding pixels on a monitor layout -this info will help in the future immense when you change something in your configuration
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-23-2012 at 06:48 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:46 PM   #45
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Ok I will try this setup! and when I lunch the simulation it runs normal on my main monitor (1680x1050) no errors reported but also no mfds on secondary monitor...

now back to the lua file!
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:53 PM   #46
Clyber
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 74
Reputation power: 6
Clyber is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello
Clyber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:59 PM   #47
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

damn!

...i got mfcd's in the main monitor...nothing on the my secondary monitor where i wont to be!!!! so, second monitor is not recognized...

hello @Clyber!
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 07:50 PM   #48
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

-1280x1024 is your main and 1680x1050 is extended ? Right? (same as your picture)

- you want the Cockpit in the 1680x1050.Right?
-you have set dcs to 2960x1050 and windowed. Right? Edit: and " Disable Aero-interface " is un-checked ?
- You used my corrected lua to the dot . Right?


Please provide a picture of your options GUI.


And hello to Clyber too!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-23-2012 at 08:00 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 07:57 PM   #49
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
-1280x1024 is your main and 1680x1050 is extended ? Right? (same as your picture)
well I think that there is a problem!!! I wont to 1680x1050 be main monitor...think that my PC can't recognize which monitor is left or right...sorry but my english can not explain the exact situation...

edit: hmm monitor nr.2 should be my main monitor, isn't it!?
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg

Last edited by Lulac; 12-23-2012 at 08:00 PM.
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 08:07 PM   #50
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

I wrote a lua exactly for your provided desktop layout picture with the left as Main.

1280x1024 monitor is left and Main
1680x1050 is right and extended

And it will not work when you change it....


Is this your actual configuration ? - if not - please tell me more.




And what is with the rest of my questions in post #48- please answer them.
Heck! I'm no mentalist!
----
Lets start at the beginning.

Your Video card and system specs?

How are the monitors aligned physically in front of you?

What do you want to see on which monitor?
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 12-23-2012 at 08:13 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.