Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“ - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2012, 09:07 AM   #31
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 3,796
Reputation power: 34
Devrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to allDevrim is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
try to use a relative value instead a absolute .
Like "screenwidth*0.2" (<< this is only a example!!! I don't know if this works -I didn't checked)

So the spawn point of the indicator window is always relative to your screen-size.

So that it should work on every monitor as long the control indicator isn't bigger than your screen.

I wish you a happy editing and please drop a post in the appropriate thread to share your findings - so others can benefit form it .
All right. Not necessary to edit coordinates. I've found it. It's about aspect ratio. But, in fact, it's just me!!!

It's OK when resolution is 1680x1050 px. (my main monitor), aspect ratio seems as "16:10".
And when I change resolution to 3046x1050 px. (two monitors), aspect ratio automatically goes to "2.9009523809524"

Eeer, mmmm, I don't know why, but I was changing it to "16:10" each time. Shame on me!. (Hard to explain why)
Now, control indicator keeps its original position, if I leave aspect ratio as it should be.

But, but, this is a success for me. Because I did lots of calculations. And I realized that this problem must be a ratio issue and (later) must be connected with aspect ratio. So, I didn't touch Aspect Ratio value in Options/Graphic Page. And It's done...

Ok. That's the story. Talked too much.

Overall, thank you. Take care yourself...
__________________
Intel Core i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 4GB | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & C270 | OpenTrack User

MY MODS | MY CONTROLLER PROFILE
Devrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:18 PM   #32
avec
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
avec is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow, PeterP...I must say.

What an asset you are for the community. I did some searching for multiple monitor setup and your name pops up all over the place. You are just amazing

Dummies guide downloaded and read. Thx alot!
avec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:01 PM   #33
Ronin01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation power: 0
Ronin01 is on a distinguished road
Default

PeterP, excellent work! But (always has a but...) I have a Q. I went through on all of your pages and I still pending with my problem. I wanna use 4 monitors in the way of 2 conected directly to VGA, and 2 USB LCD (Samsung U70) as a TM Cougar ones. The problem is that my Win 7 64 does not recognise the second USB. If I disconnect one, the other works etc. I tryed all connection possibilities with the same results. Can you advise me what or how to set up the 2 USB (it would not hurt me if I have to give up one of my flat screen).
Thanks in advance.
Ronin01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:07 PM   #34
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

that is as driver issue of your "virtual graphics adapter" - some vendors simply forget a function to support two monitors of the same model at the same time.
Look for better drivers or sell one to get a monitor with different drivers.

ask samsung for a solution
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 07:00 PM   #35
Ronin01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation power: 0
Ronin01 is on a distinguished road
Default

PeterP. Thanks for your quick respond. I do not want to sell even if it's a good idea. I thought the same, that my sys is not able to recognise two sets of this stuff. But after a long research I found out that 7 sets of this U70 can run at the same PC. So I need other solution.what kind of drivers can be usefull? Cheers!
Ronin01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 07:04 PM   #36
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
So I need other solution.what kind of drivers can be usefull?
as I said - ask samsung.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 07:07 PM   #37
Ronin01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation power: 0
Ronin01 is on a distinguished road
Default

Gotcha
Ronin01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:00 AM   #38
Lulac
Member
 
Lulac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: planet Serbia, deep space...
Posts: 214
Reputation power: 8
Lulac will become famous soon enoughLulac will become famous soon enough
Default

Hello!

I'm trying to configure my 2nd monitor (1280x1024) for A-10C to show me MFD-s but no luck! Where am I wrong in my setup...!? btw, the main monitor is 1680x1050...any idea!??



MultiMonitor.lua
__________________
D:\avioni\razno\potpis 1 orao.jpg
Lulac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:10 PM   #39
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

The Lua looks legit.
maybe you set your in-game res wrong (you need 2960x1050 in the options screen of DCS) and/or the desktop properties needs to be readjusted.

Please read the guide again - it's all explained and the link-list will give additional hints/solutions.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:20 PM   #40
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,568
Reputation power: 278
Kuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant futureKuky has a brilliant future
Default

Lot of people also forget to use Windowed Mode and not Full Screen

Honestly, I am surprised to still see people not being able to just read the guides and so many already posted threads on this topic, if something doesn't work and you think it should, need to track back what you did, recheck few times even for things you are sure you got right... lot of times something really stupid was the issue like a typo, forgetting to change res or full screen/windowed mode.
__________________
Windows 10 Home 64bit | ASUS X99-A II | 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200MHz DDR4 @ 3000MHz | Intel i7 6850K @ 4.2GHz w/c | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB | Corsair AX860 PSU | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD
2x SATA SSD | Panasonic 58" 4K TV (model: TH-58AX800A) | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM HOTAS Cougar (custom gimbals, extended & floor mounted stick) | MFG Rudder Pedals | SimShaker + ButtKicker LFE

Last edited by Kuky; 12-23-2012 at 04:23 PM.
Kuky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.