Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“ - Page 13 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2015, 07:01 PM   #121
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,020
Reputation power: 15
Fakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the rough
Default

Nice to hear! I'm hoping to get this up and running soon myself
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2015, 12:52 AM   #122
BenTremblay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edmonton, AB Canada
Posts: 20
Reputation power: 0
BenTremblay will become famous soon enoughBenTremblay will become famous soon enough
Default

Great to see this is still active.
I decided to get serious again. Just got Thrustmaster "Cougar" pack, 2 MFDs.

#Lateral:
* DCS Dual Monitor setup, need help with lua script: http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...#ixzz3uitFJtkA
* https://reddit.com/r/hoggit/comments...monitor_setup/
** http://wiki.hoggit.us/view/Simulator..._Documentation
** http://wiki.hoggit.us/view/DCS_Confi...mSpeak_Plug-In

* DCS BIOS Using LCD display:

** HomePage: http://dcs-bios.a10c.de/
** YT: https://youtube.com/channel/UCwECFPf...fskF2vg/videos

* Network Many Arduinos w/Sensors:
__________________
Panzer Blitz => Panzer General => BF1942 => BF2 => OFP DR => WWIIOL => ArmA:OA => IL-2: BoS => DCS Ka-50
BenTremblay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 04:17 PM   #123
Kinger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Reputation power: 0
Kinger is on a distinguished road
Default

Perhaps somebody can help this DCS newbie out. I'm running 3 27" monitors in Nvidia surround for a 5760x1080 single display. Consequently in the DCS graphic setup GUI I've got single monitor chosen with that resolution. While it looks great having that large FOV, the side monitors are pretty distorted when looking out of them. What's the best way to address this? Seems like when I select 1920x1080 and 3 monitors my side monitors are not used and my center monitor just shows a narrow image. Sorry for the dumb question, but I'm used to Iracing where it's just a single button click for the option of "rendering each monitor separately".
Kinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2016, 08:03 PM   #124
Snacko
Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 920
Reputation power: 13
Snacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura about
Default

Not really fixable. It has to do with the FOV. Check out this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v3sw_yAlrks
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 980 4gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen

- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 03:03 AM   #125
aairon
Member
 
aairon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sint Maarten/San Diego
Posts: 154
Reputation power: 11
aairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the rough
Default

I know I'm getting older and my mind isn't what it used to be I am having a hell of a time figuring out something that someone else might find absolutely simple. I'm wanting to operate DCS black shark KA-50 in DCS world 1.5.4 with two monitors the main one displaying the normal cockpit and the second on displaying only Abris.
I'm using win 7 ultimate the main monitor is 1920 X 1080 secondary is 1600X900

I don't care if the abris isn't perfectly displayed as far as aspect ratio but I would like the whole Abris to be displayed I guess with black bars on each side to maintain some normal aspect ratio for the abris.

Every time I've followed this guide I keep coming up an extra wide main and no abris.
The combined size I'm setting in game is 3520x1080 I get main screen and part of the main on the left side on the second and no abris, only the radar in upper right corner of second monitor. Driving them with a single gtx 960.

Any hints or guidance would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Flying sims since 1980


Mobo: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU: i7 6700K @ 4.7 GHz
Video: EVGA GTX 1080
Ram: Patriot DDR4 2800 8GBx2
PWR:Corsair RM750i

Last edited by aairon; 10-05-2016 at 03:09 AM.
aairon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 05:50 AM   #126
majapahit
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 713
Reputation power: 11
majapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinger View Post
"rendering each monitor separately".


"rendering each monitor separately".
DCS does rendering separate ‘viewports’
I did with 2 screens stacked e.g.:


Code:
  _  = function(p) return p; end;
  name = _('2x 1080p T-B 2x resolution');
  Description = '2x 1080p T-B full';
  -- (MadDog-IC Profile)
  Viewports =
  {
  Center =
                  {
                                  x = 0;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920;
                                  height = 1080;
                                  viewDx = 0;
                                  viewDy = 0;
                                  aspect = screen.aspect;
      },
   
  Bottom =
                  {
                                  x = 0;
                                  y = 1080;
                                  width = 1920;
                                  height = 1080;
                                  viewDx = 0;
                                  viewDy = -1;
                                  aspect = screen.aspect;
      }
  }
   
   
  GUI=
                  {
                                  x = 0;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920       ;screen.width;
                                  height = 1080     ;screen.height / 2;
                  }              
                  
  UIMainView = GUI
so,
rendering 3 " monitors separately”
-1,0,1
side -by-side
would/might look like



Code:
   
  ..
  Viewports =
   
   
  {
  Left =
                  {
                                  x = 0;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920;
                                  height = 1080;
                                  viewDx = -1;
                                  viewDy = 0;
                                  aspect = screen.aspect;
      },
   
  {
  Center =
                  {
                                  x = 1920;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920;
                                  height = 1080;
                                  viewDx = 0;
                                  viewDy = 0;
                                  aspect = screen.aspect;
      };
   
   
  {
  Right =
                  {
                                  x = 3840;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920;
                                  height = 1080;
                                  viewDx = 1;
                                  viewDy = 0;
                                  aspect = screen.aspect;
      };
   
  ..
   
  GUI=
                  {
                                  x = 1920;
                                  y = 0;
                                  width = 1920
                                  height = 1080
                  }              
                  
  UIMainView = GUI
or something

try different
viewDx = 1;
viewDy = 0;

if there’s a mixup rendering

not tested, hope this works for you
__________________
Yoke/Rudder/3Quadrants | AP panel | FFB joystick | Headtracker | TH HOTAS | GTX 1080 | Win 7 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x24" 1980x1200 monitor | 24" 1080p touchscreen | 16GB RAM
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 04:46 PM   #127
Snacko
Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 920
Reputation power: 13
Snacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura aboutSnacko has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aairon View Post
I know I'm getting older and my mind isn't what it used to be I am having a hell of a time figuring out something that someone else might find absolutely simple. I'm wanting to operate DCS black shark KA-50 in DCS world 1.5.4 with two monitors the main one displaying the normal cockpit and the second on displaying only Abris.
I'm using win 7 ultimate the main monitor is 1920 X 1080 secondary is 1600X900

I don't care if the abris isn't perfectly displayed as far as aspect ratio but I would like the whole Abris to be displayed I guess with black bars on each side to maintain some normal aspect ratio for the abris.

Every time I've followed this guide I keep coming up an extra wide main and no abris.
The combined size I'm setting in game is 3520x1080 I get main screen and part of the main on the left side on the second and no abris, only the radar in upper right corner of second monitor. Driving them with a single gtx 960.

Any hints or guidance would be greatly appreciated.
It can be confusing, but based on what you are saying here. And I 'assume' that your second monitor is to the right of the primary game monitor since you did not say?? That's important to know when setting this up.

Make sure you set your game resolution to 3520x1080. I just typed this up. Since I don't have your setup, I cannot test it. But if it works, you can change the x,y,width,height for the LEFT_MFCD and RIGHT_MFCD to tweak the location and size of the Abris and Shkval.

Code:
_  = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('aairon Ka20 2 Monitor Setup');
Description = 'Primary Game monitor on left, and Abris monitor on the right.'
Viewports =
{
     Center =
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 1080;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 1920/1080;
     }
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
     x = 1920;
     y = 0;
     width = 700;
     height = 900;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
     x = 1920+700;
     y = 0;
     width = 700;
     height = 600;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 980 4gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen

- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 10-05-2016 at 04:48 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 05:00 PM   #128
aairon
Member
 
aairon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sint Maarten/San Diego
Posts: 154
Reputation power: 11
aairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the roughaairon is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thank you very much Snacko I'll give it a try it should get me going in the right direction and yes secondary on right sorry for forgetting that.
__________________
Flying sims since 1980


Mobo: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU: i7 6700K @ 4.7 GHz
Video: EVGA GTX 1080
Ram: Patriot DDR4 2800 8GBx2
PWR:Corsair RM750i
aairon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 12:08 AM   #129
Hba8103
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 18
Reputation power: 0
Hba8103 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinger View Post
Perhaps somebody can help this DCS newbie out. I'm running 3 27" monitors in Nvidia surround for a 5760x1080 single display. Consequently in the DCS graphic setup GUI I've got single monitor chosen with that resolution. While it looks great having that large FOV, the side monitors are pretty distorted when looking out of them. What's the best way to address this? Seems like when I select 1920x1080 and 3 monitors my side monitors are not used and my center monitor just shows a narrow image. Sorry for the dumb question, but I'm used to Iracing where it's just a single button click for the option of "rendering each monitor separately".
I'm from iRacimg too and the multi-monitor support for DCS is not as thought out as iRacing. It took me a while to get things setup "properly". I kept wanting to be able to see the HSI on my screen, like most of the videos on YouTube. When I did this, I could see the wings tilting forward on my side screens. When I turned my head with TrackIR, the horizon would be at an angle. I couldn't see all of the HUD symbology. No matter what I tried, the image seemed to be wrong or stretched out. It's your FOV.

You need to choose the option to render to screens separately. You need to modify the 3screen.lua file to align the screens. If your screens are properly aligned in iRacing and you have a proper FOV there, you can simply take that FOV and divide by 3. This is the proper FOV for DCS as it uses the angle to project to each monitor. For my setup in iRacing my FOV is around 165 degrees meaning my FOV in DCS is around 55 degrees. Now, this will seem to push your face up against the front of the cockpit, but this is not the case. It is what the pilot would see, and at the same size as the pilot would see if he/she were looking through a 16:9 monitor....unless of course you're using a 4:3 ratio monitor. The point is, the monitor covers very little vertical area, so you won't be able to see your HSI. If you're using track IR, however, and tilt your head down slightly then you will. Think of it like this. Can the pilot see his HSI, all of his MFCD's etc. while looking out the front glass through the HUD? Sure he can. Can he read the HSI while looking out through the HUD? No...not at all. Just like you can't look out the window of your car front window and read your speedometer at the same time. You have to tilt your head a little and change your focus.

When you get the FOV correct, as you turn your head, everything remains flat and in the correct proportions. Period. Your monitor doesn't give you the ability to fully peer into the virtual world. Only a window. This is the same principle used at iRacing to properly set up your FOV.

Hope this helps.
Hba8103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 02:50 AM   #130
PaulClift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Reputation power: 0
PaulClift is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi.

I'm new here.

I'd just like to say a massive thanks for this guide. It helped me get my MFD's working with Helios in a dual monitor setup running DCS 2.0 Open Alpha.

I also play using a occulus rift, so may now try and get a secondary display running just so when my nephews come round and have a go I can do all the complex stuff such as setting up profiles for them.
PaulClift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.