SimShaker for DCS World Sound Mode Expansion - Discussion - Page 155 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2020, 02:28 PM   #1541
=Andre=
Veteran
 
=Andre='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Volgograd, Russia, GMT+4
Posts: 2,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Also, I have been testing the 'Ground Roll' and Ground Bumps with the FA-18c, and the Ground Roll produces no effect. I turned everything else off(unchecked). And set Ground Roll to 100, but still no vibration.

I believe the file it uses is hp_4_0_4.wav(Runway/Taxiway Rolling file), and when I test that I do get the effect very well at 50%. So that is strange..

Thanks!
Looks like it's not being called out from SSA. What you can see in the log?
__________________
Gametrix JetSeats thread (in English) ,
SimShaker addon for bass-shakers thread (in English),
Andre's blog, downloads, manuals (in English).


=Andre= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2020, 03:15 PM   #1542
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,807
Default

Hmmm... wel I just tested it again with all other effects off and it worked. I don't know why it wouldn't work yesterday.

I have had some strange problems with SSA since I got it. One is that sometimes, the ground roll/bumps continue after takeoff. And another is when I pause the game, or even exit the game, one or more effects continue to shake. That happens about 1/4 of the time. And yesterday, After I had exited DCS and SSA closed all it's windows, it did stop shaking. But 10 minutes later I noticed my CPU was running at 100%. When I looked, I found that it was Simshaker. I exited SS and the cpu dropped back down to 10%.

I have not seen others post these types of issues, so I tend to think it's my pc? IDK
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00ghz (OC @ 4.7ghz) │ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme │ G.Skill Ripjaws 64GB (4x16GB) DDR4 3200 │ Thermaltake Water 360mm
Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080ti 11gb │ Sandisk SSD Drives │ 3x Acer 28" │ 1x 28" Touchscreen



- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
[/COLOR]
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2020, 06:01 AM   #1543
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,807
Default

The ground rolling effect only starts above a certain speed. And should stop after the gear struts relaxes(airborn).
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 08:58 AM   #1544
RabidRider
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 330
Default

Hi f4l0,

I tried the soundmodule with my external USB soundcard. In the ASIO4ALL panel the USB card is highlighted. If I start the Sound Module however, I get a notification saying: 'NaudioPlaybackEngine: please check if required ASIO driver is presented' Closing and restarting the ASIO4ALL panel (with the Sound Module window still open) the USB card in the ASIO window gets crossed out.

In that case ASIO recommends you to check if the soundcard is not used by another program (which I think is not the case) and disable 'Microsoft GS-Wavetable (I did). Still the same message in the Sound Module however.

I also tried deleting and reinstalling ASIO (2.13) with the Sound Module still running. However, hitting the reinstall button (to version 2.14 of ASIO4ALL) I get an error saying "error opening file for
writing: Program Files (x86)\ASIO4ALL v2\asio4all.dll. Closing the Sound Module and retrying the installation then works. Same thing when watching a youtube clip. Switching the sound from my realtek speakers to the USB card and amp.
with the Sound Module still open, I get an error message on the youtube window. So it appears that the Sound Module is using the asio4all.dll driver afterall.

Maybe I should buy another internal (this time) soundcard, that ASUS Xonar? Ext. USB one I have now is a startech one.

I have no idea what's wrong. Any advice would be much appreciated.
RabidRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2020, 12:31 PM   #1545
jasonstory44
Member
 
jasonstory44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston Massachusetts
Posts: 305
Default

Hi guys, hoping you can help.
I am running into a problem I have never seen before. Usually Simshaker opens automatically when my computer starts. Now I am getting this error and it won't open. "Cannot Start Application. Application is improperly formatted. Contact the application vendor for assitance."

I attached the details log it generated.

I don't know if a windows update jammed this up or what. It was working flawlessly during my last session.

Thanks, Jason
Attached Files
File Type: log K130ZZ0X.log (9.1 KB, 3 views)
__________________
Win 10 Pro, Intel i9 9900k overclocked to 5.1 (water cooled), 64 gb Corsair Dominator platinum RAM (3444 MHz)
Titan RTX overclocked and water cooled
1.1 TB SSD 2 TB M.2 SSD
TM Warthog Stick and throttle
MFG Crosswinds
Reverb VR
Buttkicker LFE, SimShaker, Jetseat.
All DCS modules
jasonstory44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.