ATC commands recipient issues - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2020, 10:12 PM   #1
galinette
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Nantes FR
Posts: 91
Default ATC commands recipient issues

Hi,

I have set-up VAICOM and changed the keywords in French, and did the speech recognition training, and now it detects individual keywords fine.

Now, I flied on Caucasus in DCS and tried ATC "Inbound" commands with the airport name before. The "Inbound" keyword is translated by "en approche".

But if I say, for instance, "Gudauta en approche" (Gudauta Inbound), it sends the message to the wrong airport, despite having all keywords fine.

Attached is a VA screenshot of what happens.

Any idea?


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vaicom.png
Views:	77
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	247519  
galinette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 12:14 AM   #2
sigfan86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 66
Default

Try manually dialing in the frequency and just stating "inbound"
I have found that works better since it appears that the "ATC NAME, INBOUND" seems to just find the ATC that's physically closest to you and sends the command to them instead of your intended airport
sigfan86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 01:01 AM   #3
Windsortheater
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 205
Default

What about with FC3 aircraft that don't have tunable radios? Maybe no way to select specific airfields with these aircraft without using F menus?

Sent from my SM-T387W using Tapatalk
Windsortheater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 06:26 AM   #4
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Southern England
Posts: 885
Default

Have you tried using the SELECT command followed by the airfield name before you then say inbound?

There is a select tunes radio option in the Vaicom config so make sure this is also checked

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 10:03 AM   #5
galinette
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Nantes FR
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sigfan86 View Post
Try manually dialing in the frequency and just stating "inbound"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Windsortheater View Post
What about with FC3 aircraft that don't have tunable radios? Maybe no way to select specific airfields with these aircraft without using F menus?

Even non-FC3 aircraft have issues with this. I'm using mostly M2000C, the frequency selection is clickable-cockpit only, and have no available control binds.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hornblower793 View Post
Have you tried using the SELECT command followed by the airfield name before you then say inbound?

There is a select tunes radio option in the Vaicom config so make sure this is also checked

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk

Ah, I will test this.
galinette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 07:27 PM   #6
galinette
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Nantes FR
Posts: 91
Default

Yes, SELECT does the job!

Also, setting the "Instant select" checkbox does make my initial command work. If you say "Senakhi Inbound" it does switch the frequency to Senakhi, then issue the command.
galinette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 07:59 PM   #7
galinette
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Nantes FR
Posts: 91
Default

Well it seems this is not a rose garden...

I have tested : "Nearest Airfield Select" and "Nearest Airfield Inbound" and it never works.

Also, commands such as "Senakhi Select" kinda work, but when testing extensively with all airports VoiceAttack crashes after 20-30 tries.

So it seems I can't rely on it for airport frequency selection... I have kinda wasted 15$...
galinette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 08:58 PM   #8
Hollywood_315
Senior Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,006
Default

Apply pause between recipient and command or use VSPX, User Manual page 16.
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.