[NO BUG]Hornet Taking Damage when Random Damage is turned off - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2020, 03:14 AM   #1
NC_Cyborg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 91
Default [NO BUG]Hornet Taking Damage when Random Damage is turned off

There are times that I would be sitting on the carrier for upwards of 30 minutes and I would start venting gas. In single player, I can pull up the mission status and see that I have taken some damage while just sitting there.

The damage that I take does not seem to affect systems. At least not from what I can tell. The venting of fuel is confusing because I dont seem to understand how the fuel tanks become damaged frpm not moving on the deck.

This is on the Syria map running Super Carrier. I have noticed this in Single Player and Multiplayer. I am unable to pull the log file for the multiplayer mission.

The link below will give the SP and MP track that I have recently noticed this.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/0ql2a8nyu...j8dKNubha?dl=0

My System
Win10Pro 64bit
i9-9900KS @4.0GHz
64Gb RAM
2080TI
1TB NVME SSD
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200910_204339.png
Views:	20
Size:	728.0 KB
ID:	247172  
Attached Files
File Type: log Random Hornet Failures.log (56.9 KB, 11 views)
__________________
'NC_Cyborg'
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic88701_1.gif

Last edited by NC_Cyborg; 09-11-2020 at 12:46 AM. Reason: Added another instance of the same issue.
NC_Cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 02:01 AM   #2
NPOSuperhornet
Member
 
NPOSuperhornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 381
Default

Your .miz file has failures enabled regardless of what is actually shown in the mission editor.
NPOSuperhornet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 08:00 PM   #3
NC_Cyborg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Thanks for looking but how to you disable failures if not in the mission editor? I have "Random System Failures" enforced false.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mission Options.PNG
Views:	17
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	247373  
__________________
'NC_Cyborg'
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic88701_1.gif
NC_Cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2020, 10:28 PM   #4
NPOSuperhornet
Member
 
NPOSuperhornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 381
Default

You have to open the .miz file directly via winrar or 7zip and then edit the 'mission' file with a text editor like Notepad++. Search for 'failures = ' and delete the whole section.
NPOSuperhornet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 09:05 AM   #5
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,938
Default

Hi

yes it looks like the mission has been made from a single player mission that had failures enabled.

If you check the mission file you can see the failures set to true.

Thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.