42GB Update - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 03:55 PM   #81
Bogey Jammer
Member
 
Bogey Jammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Frankistan
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yol View Post
I am an adsl technician and you wouldn't believe how many things can impact on the speed.
Do exist some guidelines from the expert world for the public to improve bandwith ?
__________________
I own :
FC3 МиГ-21бис МиГ-15бис Ми-8МТВ2 Mirage 2000C Ka-50 F-5E Bf109K-4 SA342 A-10C МиГ-19
I'll buy :
МиГ-23МЛД & МЛА МиГ-27К МиГ-25 F-14A Mirage III F-4E any IJ plane 1950' Korea Dynamic campaign module
Quote:
Originally Posted by shagrat View Post
If you can't stand Early Access, don't buy Early Access.
Bogey Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 05:27 AM   #82
F900EX
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clayvt View Post
That's why I put in a dedicated DCS 500gb SSD...



This ^^^ and they are getting cheaper by the month..
F900EX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 07:03 PM   #83
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 492
Default

and sometimes on sale for $49 USD.

can’t go wrong at that price.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 11:35 PM   #84
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abburo View Post
Haha ... Eastern Europe have better and much cheaper connectivity than Western Europe (general rule). For Romania for example 1GB domestic bandwidth is very common and affordable (~10 euro/month)
Maybe yeah, I'm on cable 200/6 with 2 phone lines and +250 DTV channels and 30 HD ones, no caps, for 50 Euro.
Just got upgraded from 150/4 like 2 months ago, however it was the first batch, the second batch will upgrade uploads from 6 to at least 10 or 12 Gbps in just a few months at the end of summer.

This ISP is using hybrid Fiber+Coax as they say so it's not FTTH, they had an upgrade on their end and it's all runing Docsis 3.0, but it's going to Docsis 3.1 in the near future.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.

Last edited by Worrazen; 06-15-2019 at 11:53 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 05:28 PM   #85
Ghostrida9
Member
 
Ghostrida9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NRW Westside of Germany
Posts: 308
Default

I've erased Caucasus, DCS works so far, since caucasus is so damn outdated, very unrealistic Airfields with no buildings, wrong taxi and runways, one texture for everything. Also I don't like old planes, prob planes.. way to boring for me, i guess you can erase them too without a problem, will safe you more then 20Gb
__________________

If all real wars could only be fought in DCS..



Ghostrida9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.