Shaders mod for better VR performance (experimental) - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2018, 01:11 PM   #71
HawkeyeHHDF
Beta Tester
 
HawkeyeHHDF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunterbunt View Post
Without shaders dcs cannot work. What kind of error did you get?
It would load, but takes forever every time I load it, I looked in the shader folders and they never rebuilt , I backed the files up and put them back, I got the glass error a couple of people are talking about.
__________________
Hawkeye
VF-213 CO
VCVW-11
www.vcvw-11.com

Heatblur F-14 SME
HawkeyeHHDF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:20 PM   #72
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 4,551
Default

OR users must use the different size MASK
Glass error fix for people (I loaded a very large mission, so no idea what is needing it)
Shaders take an age to rebuild, you can watch it in realtime in the dcs.log.


It worked well for me I got a bunch more detail out of it and could turn MSAA on again with still an improvement.
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:22 PM   #73
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
OR users must use the different size MASK
Glass error fix for people (I loaded a very large mission, so no idea what is needing it)
Shaders take an age to rebuild, you can watch it in realtime in the dcs.log.


It worked well for me I got a bunch more detail out of it and could turn MSAA on again with still an improvement.


I use the rift and have no problems with the size mask.
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:38 PM   #74
ElementLT
Member
 
ElementLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Default

Any 1080ti users see a big difference with this hack? Already getting 45/90 fps but was wondering if this makes the experience even better.
__________________

The Fraternity - Georgia Reign - PvE MP
24/7 Server: 107.150.36.234:10308
Live Map& Stats: Georgia Reign
Join Our Discord
ElementLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 02:50 PM   #75
nachomaga
Member
 
nachomaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 140
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElementLT View Post
Any 1080ti users see a big difference with this hack? Already getting 45/90 fps but was wondering if this makes the experience even better.
Identical system than yours and yes, I get better performance. I push the PD to 1.6-1.7 and every frame count.
nachomaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 02:51 PM   #76
GVO
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 133
Default

I didn't see any FPS boost at all. Still running from 20-45 and anything in between.
I did check that the new files are there and did rename terrain metacaches folders.
Run with PD 1.2 and same graphic setup as OP.

And what is strange is that that there is no new files in terrains metacache. I even tried to remove the old folder. And can load and fly missions. Shouldn't it generate new files in the Mods\terrains\???\misc\metacache\dcs folders?

Edit: well it did something. Now I can go to PD 1.5 without any loss in FPS

Last edited by GVO; 07-11-2018 at 03:35 PM.
GVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 03:04 PM   #77
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElementLT View Post
Any 1080ti users see a big difference with this hack? Already getting 45/90 fps but was wondering if this makes the experience even better.

Did you set MSAA to x4?
__________________
My Rig: AMD Ryzen 9 3950X | 64GB DDR4-3200 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | HP Reverb
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 03:33 PM   #78
tn_prvteye
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lefuneste01 View Post
hello,
I'm back on hacking DCS shaders with 3dmigoto : https://github.com/bo3b/3Dmigoto/releases
I can now increase brightness of cockpit parts and mask labels by cockpit frames. I'm still working of a better zoom, but it's harder than with il2 Bos...
Maybe it should be interesting to make your mod in 3dmigoto ?

It does not change DCS files, so no problem with integrity. Do you know this lib ?
Holy crap! First this excellent mod to increase FPS, and now lefuneste01 is working his magic on the zoom? Brilliant!

For those that don't play Il-2 BOS, his mod is practically mandatory if you're running VR. Has made the world of difference in spotting aircraft.
tn_prvteye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 04:33 PM   #79
Tonkenna
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
Default

I've also got the error...

Shader "bazar/shaders/deferred/ResolveDepth.fx" failed to compile.



Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
Tonkenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 04:43 PM   #80
Flighter
Closed Beta Tester
 
Flighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazzer View Post
Hi, I keep getting this error when joining servers or missions with all aircraft, what can I do to fix it?

I have a butcher's fix for the shader compilation error (until properly done by the OP):

At line 101 of glass.hlsl (Bazar\shaders\model\functions\glass.hlsl)
replace :
Code:
mp.diffuse.rgb = Diffuse.SampleBias(gAnisotropicWrapSampler, input.DIFFUSE_UV.xy, 3);
with
Code:
#ifdef DIFFUSE_UV        
        mp.diffuse.rgb = Diffuse.SampleBias(gAnisotropicWrapSampler, input.DIFFUSE_UV.xy, 3);
#endif
I repeat this is a butcher's fix. I have tried various planes in Caucasus and all seem OK ("JUST DOGFIGHT" server).

I cannot but be impressed by 90fps. Again, thank you Kegetys !

On another note :
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
.... he's been improving visuals and making tools for well over 14 years ... ... So in terms of "why cannot ED do it" or other silly comments, you need to realise the man's qualifications first before starting typing. www.kegetys.fi
The man has clearly knowledge and brains. But if I understand correct, you say that ED people don't and that's why they could not do it ? !!!!
Cheers !
__________________
JUSTDOGFIGHT server - For Nickname reservation, stats, server map, instructions and other content visit our site justdogfight.com

Smile
Flighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.