How to create a refuel / rearm point on the side of the road? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2018, 01:46 AM   #11
TonyG
Member
 
TonyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 451
Default

So what needs to be placed in order to rearm/refuel the Harrier roadside?
TonyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:01 AM   #12
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyG View Post
So what needs to be placed in order to rearm/refuel the Harrier roadside?
You can't! It is a specific option hard coded into the AJS-37 Viggen module.
You can land the AV-8B on a FARP (equipped with a Humvee, M818, and Tanker). Then land the AV-8B on the FARP.
It worked in 1.5.8 after early access release.
To test if the FARP is setup correctly, you can use a helicopter if you have one and try rearming/refueling.

Edit - the FARP command post, Ammo Storage tent and Fuel depot should work as well.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 09:24 AM   #13
Intruder_360
Member
 
Intruder_360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 150
Default

You can also place a single helo landingpad.

https://youtu.be/VfpbW-2fkGg

Regards Intruder
__________________
Monitor: Asus VG248QE| Case: Thermaltake Overseer RX-I | PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 80+ GOLD, 1300W| Mobo: Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | CPU: Intel Core i9 9900KS @5 GHz | CPU-Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Tower Cooler | RAM: 32GB G.Skill F4-4133C17-8GTZR | GPU:NVIDIA GeForce RTX2080 OC 8GB |SSD: Samsung SSD 860 M.2 1TB | Keyboard: Logitech G110 | Mouse: Logitech G502 | Gaming Devices: Hotas Warthog, Thrustmaster MFD, Thrustmaster T300RS, Logitech G13, HP Reverb Pro

Intruder_360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 07:46 AM   #14
Backdraft
Member
 
Backdraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: San Diego,Ca
Posts: 153
Default

Im a trying to do this for some helos. but cannot get this to work. Im trying to land them in an LZ. i have all the vehihcles there set radion freqs and evey thing. but nothing on Interphone Vhf or UHf on the freaq and nothing rearm refuel window. please help as to what im doing wrong
Backdraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 12:14 PM   #15
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,400
Default

You MUST use a FARP. That's what a FARP does.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 12:38 PM   #16
pmiceli
Member
 
pmiceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
You MUST use a FARP. That's what a FARP does.
You cannot taxi on or off of a FARP, which restricts you to vertical operations.

Amazing that we don't have something like the Marston Mat Mod in the stock game so that we can build improvised airfields into missions.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=222775&page=5
__________________
pmiceli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 06:38 PM   #17
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,400
Default

Yes, if you want to operate from a road you need a marsden mat square abbutted agains the road that you can roll onto it. But you also still need a fuel and ammo truck and a vehicle with a radio, although you also set a frequency on the mat itself -- not sure what the deal with that is.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 01:57 PM   #18
Marsvinet
Member
 
Marsvinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiceli View Post
You cannot taxi on or off of a FARP, which restricts you to vertical operations.

Amazing that we don't have something like the Marston Mat Mod in the stock game so that we can build improvised airfields into missions.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=222775&page=5
You can actually use the large green area around the pads. If you land there you can still refuel and rearm. This enables you to carry a lot more than with pure VTO. The attached picture shows how I've used it. But yes, we need a more practical way to do it.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200116_002223.png
Views:	113
Size:	2.82 MB
ID:	242867  
Marsvinet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 10:42 AM   #19
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,400
Default

.. until you are in MP and the tactical commander parks his fuel and ammo trucks on the green strip, or other Harriers park there.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2020, 01:27 AM   #20
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tír na nÓg, Co ANTRIM
Posts: 526
Default

It is relatively simple with some MODs, imagination and a working knowledge of the ME. I use roadside FOBS all the time in a similar fashion as used in Germany by the RAF dispersing their Harriers to temporary FOBs in woods etc...

Mods in these pictures are from Upuaurt, Suntag, Dezimm and a bit of Gizzy's angel dust....

All are fully functional, Harrier & Helos, spawn under cover off road, taxi onto the road and take off with near max loads.... Landings are generally RVLs on the road. Repair / Refuel / Arm by the tenders roadside. Mobile Tacan too though not sure they were about 1980's.

All are MP only on RAFAIR UK's and 1 SQN servers.




__________________
RAF AIR UK
1(F) Squadron RAF AIR UK (Harriers)
IX(Bombers) Squadron RAF AIR UK (Viggen)
No 1 FTS RAF AIR UK (Helo's)

Far too many DCS modules, a black box full of expensive
gizmos, more controllers and buttons than the space shuttle,
a face mask and a big TV!

Last edited by Gizzy; 08-07-2020 at 01:31 AM.
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.