SSD setup - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 11:43 AM   #1
Django
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 168
Default SSD setup

I have some questions re setting up an SSD, I have:
# Samsung Evo 860 1TB SATA SSD.
# Windows7.
Initially I wanted to just add the SSD as additional storage to put DCS on.


Q1) In BIOS my storage mode is IDE, does the SSD *need* AHCI enabled to run with all it's features enabled - particularly TRIM function? (I believe with Windows7 I would have to reinstall Windows after enabling AHCI.)


Q2) I was going to:
# Upgrade the SSDs firmware.
# Enable Performance power profile.
Is there anything else I need to enable in windows to help maximise performance of the drive?


Q3) Does the choice of filesystem matter for an SSD in terms of performance?


Q4) I was going to disable:
# Windows search.
# Windows indexing service.
# System restore on the SSD drive.
Is there anything else I need to disable in windows to avoid unnecessary writes?
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v2.5.6-OB | A-10C | AV-8B | F/A-18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 850W | Warthog HOTAS +
CH Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v430.86 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 01:11 PM   #2
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,532
Default

Q1. Yes, you cannot change afterwards. AHCI is needed to fully support the features
Q2. No
Q3. Not that you would have a choice as you need NTFS for Win7 to operate properly, Do not use exfat and for sure not fat32 or fat16.
Q4. Install Samsung Magician and use those Profiles suggested, that will take care of all settings you want to change. You can then also revert with 1 click.

Better move to 10 imho if you want better speed and proper SSD support.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - G.Skill KM570 RGB Cherry MX Red - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 02:27 PM   #3
Django
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
AHCI is needed to fully support the features.
So in that case I'll be reinstalling Windows7 on the SSD:


Q5) Other than AHCI mode, is there anything else I need to set in BIOS for SSD compatibility?


Q6) Any suggestions on what I do with the windows swap file? My PC has 16GB of RAM.
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v2.5.6-OB | A-10C | AV-8B | F/A-18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 850W | Warthog HOTAS +
CH Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v430.86 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:37 PM   #4
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,532
Default

Q5. No, not that I know of

Q6. Set it to 32GB fixed size on one of your SSD drives. That is the save size done by many forum members.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - G.Skill KM570 RGB Cherry MX Red - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:51 PM   #5
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
Q1. Yes, you cannot change afterwards. AHCI is needed to fully support the features
That's not correct, you can change from IDE->AHCI without a new Windows install

-Click the Start Button and type cmd
-Right-click the result and select Run as administrator
-Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /set {current} safeboot minimal (ALT: bcdedit /set safeboot minimal)
-Restart the computer and enter BIOS Setup
-Change the SATA Operation mode to AHCI from either IDE or RAID
-Save changes and exit Setup and Windows will automatically boot to Safe Mode.
-Right-click the Windows Start Menu once more. Choose Command Prompt (Admin).
-Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /deletevalue {current} safeboot (ALT: bcdedit /deletevalue safeboot)
-Reboot once more and Windows will automatically start with AHCI drivers enabled.

or search for other manuals "win10 IDE to AHCI"
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 980 Ti 6GB, 500GB SSD, 3TB + 500GB 2,5" HDD, 24" 1920x1080, Win10 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.8-4.1 Ghz, Asrock Z75 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, 22" 1680x1050, Win10 Home
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 05:34 PM   #6
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,532
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schroedi View Post
That's not correct, you can change from IDE->AHCI without a new Windows install

-Click the Start Button and type cmd
-Right-click the result and select Run as administrator
-Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /set {current} safeboot minimal (ALT: bcdedit /set safeboot minimal)
-Restart the computer and enter BIOS Setup
-Change the SATA Operation mode to AHCI from either IDE or RAID
-Save changes and exit Setup and Windows will automatically boot to Safe Mode.
-Right-click the Windows Start Menu once more. Choose Command Prompt (Admin).
-Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /deletevalue {current} safeboot (ALT: bcdedit /deletevalue safeboot)
-Reboot once more and Windows will automatically start with AHCI drivers enabled.

or search for other manuals "win10 IDE to AHCI"

He uses Win7, does it apply for that as well ? I wasn't aware of that option tbh, great find !
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - G.Skill KM570 RGB Cherry MX Red - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 07:36 PM   #7
Django
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
Set it to 32GB fixed size on one of your SSD drives.
Q7) Any advantages to having a dedicated SSD for the swap file, perhaps a cheaper smaller size drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
He uses Win7, does it apply for that as well ? I wasn't aware of that option tbh, great find !
+1
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v2.5.6-OB | A-10C | AV-8B | F/A-18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 850W | Warthog HOTAS +
CH Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v430.86 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |

Last edited by Django; 03-25-2020 at 07:40 PM.
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:28 PM   #8
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 585
Default

There is a workaround for win7, too.

In Windows 7
-Open the Registry editor.
-Navigate to the following key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\msahci.
-Change the Start DWORD value from 3 to 0
-Reboot your PC and set the SATA mode to AHCI.
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 980 Ti 6GB, 500GB SSD, 3TB + 500GB 2,5" HDD, 24" 1920x1080, Win10 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.8-4.1 Ghz, Asrock Z75 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, 22" 1680x1050, Win10 Home
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 10:24 PM   #9
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,532
Default

Django, you got this ?

Thanks schroedi !
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - G.Skill KM570 RGB Cherry MX Red - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:05 AM   #10
schroedi
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 585
Default

It helps to keep you away from a lot of extra work by not doing a complete New Win install, but did I understand that right that you are still using Win 7?
Microsoft stoped the security support in January, so I would recommend that you do at least do an update to Win 10 or (the better way but more work) do a fresh win 10 install.
You can use your Win 7 key for 10. Or you do the Win 7 -> Win 10 update and you don't have to use your key at all, Win 10 will accept it automatically.
__________________
First rig:
i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz, Asrock Z68 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 980 Ti 6GB, 500GB SSD, 3TB + 500GB 2,5" HDD, 24" 1920x1080, Win10 Pro
Second rig:
i5 2500 @ 3.8-4.1 Ghz, Asrock Z75 Pro3, 24GB, GTX 780 3GB, 256GB SSD, 128GB SSD, 1TB, 2x 500GB 2,5" HDDs, 22" 1680x1050, Win10 Home
schroedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ahci, setup, ssd, storage

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.