F-16 - Speed Brakes Controller Settings - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2020, 07:48 PM   #1
canopancho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Smile F-16 - Speed Brakes Controller Settings

Good day everyone, I am having trouble setting the F-16's speed brakes - (SB), using the Logitech Extreme 3D PRO buttons, even though there is a setup command just for joysticks. I have followed this command as I do other setups, but it does not show on the command table after I hit enter and Iam unable to get them working. This situation forces me to stop with just the brakes with full flaps on; there must be a better way to stop this airplane? Please advise what I am doing wrong or is this an unfinished bug fix; thanks for your kindness and cooperation.

Sincerely,

Canopancho
canopancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 08:17 PM   #2
Hammer1-1
Member
 
Hammer1-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Oscoda, MI
Posts: 445
Default

can you post a screenshot showing us how you have it set up?
__________________
Intel 8086k o/c 5.4ghz | 32gb GSkill TridentZ DDR4 3200 ram | Asus Z370 Maximus X Formula| Zotac GTX 1080Ti | eVGA 1000w psu | MFG Crosswinds | Virpil T50CM/T50 Throttle/warBRD base | TM Cougar MFD | Dell 34" UHD Curved monitor | TrackIr 5/Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 Pro

Aerobatics Online Admin - Hammer
Caucasus OB server - 50.34.5.82:10310 | SRS - srs.aerobaticsonline.com
Aerobatics Online Discord Channel
My wallpaper mods
Hammer1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 12:02 AM   #3
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,245
Default

The F16 is mostly slowed down by aerodynamic braking canopancho. Then a small amount of braking.
https://youtu.be/FQbK328fTiM?t=147

Also make sure you are setup correctly for landing and not coming in to fast.
https://youtu.be/9uF2Bhq2AV0?t=276

These are the two commands I have set for the speed brakes.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	444
Size:	148.0 KB
ID:	230331  
__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 32GB Corsair 3000Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Corsair HX850i Platinum 850W | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | VKB Gunfighter Pro

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 12:20 PM   #4
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 1,844
Default

The command in category "Special for joystick" is for use with a 3-position switch like we have on the TM Warthog throttle. If your HOTAS has just pushbuttons I would recommend to use the bindings that David OC shows.
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:42 AM   #5
canopancho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you, gentlemen, you guys are the best.

Best regards,

Canopancho
canopancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.