Capt Zeen F/A-18C Beta Helios Profile ! ! ! - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 11:55 PM   #71
M0ltar
Member
 
M0ltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhe View Post
Since I get quite a bit of FPS loss with the default CaptZeen Export.lua with all the bells and whistles, I created and tested a stripped down version that just supports the F18C and the A10C. Performance is significantly improved in my tests (slightly more FPS but a BIG reduction in frametime fluctuations).

Next step will be splitting apart the whole script into separate files to make sure only what you actually need does even get parsed by the engine.

See attached file and make sure you uncomment the lines in the end for SRS, TacView, Ikarus etc in case you are running these tools.

I'll post results as I am making progress. Please let me know if this increases performance for you guys.

Fantastic! Ill give this a try tomorrow for the Hornet! Would be awesome if you broke these all down for the individual modules. Ill graciously await your 27/33 export, but I guess the 18 will suffice for now.


Thank you again!
M0ltar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 06:38 AM   #72
dureiken
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dureiken View Post
Hi,


I need some help : I have a 3440*1440 screen in main, and a 1920*1080 touchscreen on right on it.


When I use monitor.lua given in this thread, I achieve to view my DDI and others exported in main view but impossible to translate them on the right.


Code:
Viewports =
{
     Center =
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width  = 3440;
          height = 1440;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 2.39;
     }
}

--LEFT
F18_LEFT =
{
     x = 3598;
     y = 165;
     width = 330;
     height = 311;
}
thanks for your help


Awesome job ... really

the problem was I checked "Full screen" in setup works like a charm
dureiken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 09:42 AM   #73
dureiken
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M0ltar View Post
Fantastic! Ill give this a try tomorrow for the Hornet! Would be awesome if you broke these all down for the individual modules. Ill graciously await your 27/33 export, but I guess the 18 will suffice for now.


Thank you again!

Thanks for the work but doesnt work for me. The one given by captZeen yes.


Could I launch a "debug" tool to help us solving that ?


thanks
dureiken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 06:30 PM   #74
mhe
Member
 
mhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M0ltar View Post
Fantastic! Ill give this a try tomorrow for the Hornet! Would be awesome if you broke these all down for the individual modules. Ill graciously await your 27/33 export, but I guess the 18 will suffice for now.


Thank you again!
Well basic stuff almost works already but since I don't do FC3 please don't get your hope up for the planes you want.

However it should be easy enough to extend my version since it is mainly a slightly modularized version of Zeen's code.
__________________
| Intel i9 7900X @4.2GHz | Asus STRIX X299-XE | 32GB DDR4-3400 RAM | 2x Asus STRIX GTX 1080 OC SLI | Philips BDM4065UC 40" 4K Screen|
| Hanns-G HT225HPB 21" Touchscreen | Oculus Rift CV1 | TrackIR 5 | Slaw USAF Pedals | TM Warthog + Virpil T50 Mongoose | Obutto r3volution pit |

You don't stop playing because you grow old, you grow old because you stop playing.
mhe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 06:57 PM   #75
Womb_Raider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddanois@mac.com View Post
I could use some help as well...

I've followed the installation instructions but the Helios panels will not show on my 2nd monitor which is a touchscreen. When I plug in a standard monitor as a substitute, the panels display in the 2nd monitor as desired (even though the DDIs and other data exports still show in other parts of the screen, I'm assuming this is a positioning issue) so I can figure out why the panels would show on my standard 4k second monitor and not my touchscreen second monitor.

Would appreciate any help...Thanks in advance.

Derek
Did you set your resolution to reflect your total display area? For instance my 2nd monitor is set below my main monitor in the Windows Screen Resolution window. So my total monitor in DCS is 1920x2160. You have to also set this in the options menu of DCS.


You then have to go into the Monitor config file provided and set the x and y in there so it shows up in the right position of your second screen. His pre-loaded positions are set for his monitor.
__________________
AsRock Z97 MoBo, i5 4690k, EVGA GTX 1070 256 Bit Black Edition, 16 GB RAM, 850 EVO 500GB Samsung SSD, Win 7 HE, X55 Rhino, TIR-5,Acer Main and 1 Touch Screen, Cessna Saitek Rudder Pedals, TM Cougar MFDs.
Womb_Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 10:53 PM   #76
ddanois@mac.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks. I will spend some time working through the positioning of the data elements.

Any idea why the profile won't show on my Elo Touchscreen monitor?
ddanois@mac.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 11:52 PM   #77
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,081
Default

mhe
So far after 3 flights, your slimmed down Export files works fine for the F18 Capt Z profile. Thanks.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 12:56 AM   #78
Rickety
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: 216 The Land
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Womb_Raider View Post
Did you set your resolution to reflect your total display area? For instance my 2nd monitor is set below my main monitor in the Windows Screen Resolution window. So my total monitor in DCS is 1920x2160. You have to also set this in the options menu of DCS.
+1. That was the problem I had. I failed to realize that because I didn't adjust this it wasn't working. After I adjusted my resolution mine now works.
Rickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 01:01 PM   #79
MustangSally
Member
 
MustangSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 253
Default

All up and running. My setup is as follows....


Primary display = 2560 x 1440
Secondary display = 1920 x 1080 (on the right)


In game settings...
Total resolution = 4480 x 1440
Full screen unchecked
I'm also using the cleaned up export.lua file




Monitor config file:

Spoiler:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('2_monitors_FA18C');
Description = 'Right, Left, RWR, IFEI, UFC, and AMPCD in right monitor'

--TOTAL DEL VIEWPORT

Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 2560;
height = 1440;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 16/9;
}
}

--LEFT
F18_LEFT =
{
x = 2842;
y = 200;
width = 389;
height = 373;
}

--RIGHT
F18_RIGHT =
{
x = 3821;
y = 200;
width = 389;
height = 373;
}

-- RWR
F18_RWR =
{
x = 4070;
y = 734;
width = 183;
height = 183;
}

--AMPCD
F18_AMPCD =
{
x = 3340;
y = 690;
width = 362;
height = 352;
}

--UFC
F18_UFC =
{
x = 3300;
y = 27;
width = 461;
height = 263;
}

--IFEI
F18_IFEI =
{
x = 2719;
y = 757;
width = 519;
height = 199;
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center
__________________
i7-7740x @ 4.9 (Delided)
ASRock X299 Fatal1ty M/B
Crucial M500 and M300 SSD's
32gig GSkill Ripjaws DDR4
Gigabyte 1080Ti
Corsair 1115 Pro water cooler
Philips BDM3270QP2/75 32inch 2k monitor
HOTAS Warthog
(Ordered: Virpil T50 BE)
VKB T-Rudders Mk.IV

Oculus Rift VR


Please remember that there is no such word as "aircrafts"

Last edited by MustangSally; 06-18-2018 at 01:10 PM.
MustangSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 01:16 PM   #80
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,235
Default

Glad to hear! I have not had time to even check this out yet,, but will soon! Great input guys,,,
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capt zeen, f/a-18c, f18, helios, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.