Su27 Tutorials - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2018, 04:39 PM   #1
Revientor
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 229
Default Su27 Tutorials

New serie of videos in my channel about the Su27!!!
Do not forget activate the english subtiteles

ramp start
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VC7e...f-qmiNi6I&t=0s

navegation
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9rNt...f-qmiNi6I&t=0s

landing
www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzOLfb1T0Fk
Revientor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:53 PM   #2
DarkFire
Senior Member
 
DarkFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,571
Default

Excellent tutorials

One comment I would make is that unlike most western aircraft each engine on the Su-27 has its own turbine starter, so simultaneous engine starts are possible. I don't know if this is normal procedure with the actual Su-27 as I presume that the engines each control separate generators and hydraulic systems, but as far as I'm aware starting both engines together is permissible.

Great work though
__________________
CM Storm case | i7 6700k @ 4GHz | MSI GTX1080 | 32GB Kingston Predator PC3000 RAM | SB ZXR sound | TM Warthog stick & throttle | TrackIR 5 | Samsung Evo 850 2TB | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.

Personal wish list: DCS: Su-27SM.
DarkFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 03:42 AM   #3
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,475
Default

Just a bit of misinformation in the landing tutorial as well. You do get both circles in ILS (PRMG) when the system is available for the runway. There are only 6 (IIRC) in the Caucasus. Not sure about the other maps. Otherwise you get the single circle that usually brings you to the center of the runway.
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 10:01 AM   #4
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironhand View Post
Just a bit of misinformation in the landing tutorial as well. You do get both circles in ILS (PRMG) when the system is available for the runway. There are only 6 (IIRC) in the Caucasus. Not sure about the other maps. Otherwise you get the single circle that usually brings you to the center of the runway.
Thanks for pointing it out, I didnt knew that
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 12:16 PM   #5
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Thanks for pointing it out, I didnt knew that
Yes, there are only a few runways that support the Russian "ILS" All the rest use the NATO system which the Russian aircraft don't support. If you look at the Mission Editor map, the frequency font for the Russian ILS is blue (I think that's the color). Thise are the runways that will give you the two circles.
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.

Last edited by Ironhand; 06-12-2018 at 12:34 PM.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 02:35 PM   #6
Goa
Member
 
Goa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 334
Default

NWS is not automatica in the sim, it must be activated as far As I know
__________________
CPU Intel I7 7700K@4.8 GHZ cooled by Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard:Asus Maximus VIII HERO
RAM: 32gb ddr4 G-Skill TridentZ @3200mhz
SSD: Samsung evo 850 evo
GPU:Asus geforce strix O.C 1080TI
Monitor: Asus PG278QR 144HZ
Trackir 5 proclip
TM Warthdog Hotas
TM TFFRP rudder
Goa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 04:57 PM   #7
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goa View Post
NWS is not automatica in the sim, it must be activated as far As I know
Only when you cold start. Any start that has the engine running has NWS already engaged
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 06:18 PM   #8
DarkFire
Senior Member
 
DarkFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,571
Default

OK, here's the list of Caucasus airfields:

WITH RUSSIAN ILS:
Krymsk: 04 & 22.
Krasnodar Center: 09 only.
Maykop: 04 only.
Mozdok: 08 & 26.

No other runways have Russian ILS.

Ironhand - yes, the ILS beacon frequencies are shown in blue on the map.
__________________
CM Storm case | i7 6700k @ 4GHz | MSI GTX1080 | 32GB Kingston Predator PC3000 RAM | SB ZXR sound | TM Warthog stick & throttle | TrackIR 5 | Samsung Evo 850 2TB | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.

Personal wish list: DCS: Su-27SM.

Last edited by DarkFire; 06-12-2018 at 06:38 PM. Reason: Wrong information
DarkFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.