XMP - system post in safe mode. Happened once after some time pc off - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2018, 08:14 PM   #1
sew333
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 54
Default XMP - system post in safe mode. Happened once after some time pc off

Hi. My mobo is Asus Z370 Pro Gaming. And rams: Gskill 2x8GB 2133mhz ( XMP 3000mhz ).
Cpu 8700K. When i choose in UEFI first time XMP profile i saved and booted fine to UEFI.
I turn off pc,turn on again after 2 hours, and then, i met screen:
THE SYSTEM HAS POSTED IN SAFE MODE.
This happened just once. Now its booting fine,but i dont know why it booted just once with this message.

This is screen from internet ( not my pc ) ,but the same msg to show:


I tried to reproduce this warning but i am not able to do that. Reverting to standard and then again to XMP save. Turn off pc by power button. But not warning. Any ideas why it happened just once,and still its something wrong?

This occured when pc was off some time , 4 hours . And then. I met users using XMP with the same issue , only after pc was off some time like overnight.
So it not never happen when i turn off pc and immidiately turn on. Only just when pc is off few hours.

Memtest not showing errors also.

Really appreciate it for help. This is my new pc.
sew333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 09:18 PM   #2
Cibit
Veteran
 
Cibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northumberland. UK
Posts: 4,168
Default

If it has only done it once then I would not worry. If it is doing it everytime the PC is switched off then it may be the Cmos battery needs to be reseated or replaced
__________________
i5 8600k@5.2Ghz, Asus Prime A Z370, 32Gb DDR4 3000, GTX1080 SC, Oculus Rift CV1, Modded TM Warthog Modded X52 Collective, Jetseat, W10 Pro 64

Cibit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 09:18 PM   #3
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,186
Default

if you cannot reproduce it dont worry. The Z370 BIOSes are still green and hickups will happen.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (12C/24T)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 10:12 PM   #4
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,370
Default

Asus mobos are very picky with RAM timings (one of the reasons I would never buy one)

The RAM you are using is on the QVL list ?
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Guide to help out new DCS MOOSE Users -> HERE
Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Please contact me HERE if you have any server feedback or METAR issues/requests
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 10:50 PM   #5
sew333
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 54
Default

I think they are on list.
That my rams:

https://www.x-kom.pl/p/312567-pamiec...l15-2x8gb.html

It happened once after i applied XMP and turned off pc for 2 hours. After 2 hours i boot pc and met that message. Not happened again.
sew333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 12:00 AM   #6
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 1,426
Default

No (page 16) : http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...5.1490917776In

I know one rule. Is that working? Yes? Do nothing, and don't even think of doing something.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.

Last edited by Demon_; 01-16-2018 at 12:05 AM.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 10:39 AM   #7
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

The big Q is, is your RAM now working at 2133 or XMP ?

Usually, if the Bios reverts to Safe Defaults, it will remain in that RAM Speed mode until you enter Bios again and correct it.

Make sure the Volts are applied properly, 1.35V for DDR4-XMP usually.

My tip, you can try to lower each Voltage to the default value:

those are

0.95 for VCC-IO
1.05 VCC-SA
1.0 PCH
1.0 CPU Standby

the defaults are also listed bottom line on that page in Bios, no need to take notes now

you can safe some temps by doing this. Asus usually applies way too much to stay safe even with the worst of all 8700k.


Asus Ai-Suite does show the RAM speed, you dont need any additional SW to read that value, tho CPUZ is a great help on new systems, so is HWinfo and a few others, the usual suspects.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 3x Samsung 850/860Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 02:24 PM   #8
sew333
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 54
Default

They are currently working on XMP speed 3000mhz. Yes.

I tried to reproduce this warning but i am not able to do that. Reverting to standard and then again to XMP save. Turn off pc by power button. But not warning. Any ideas why it happened just once,and still its something wrong?

This occured when pc was off some time , 4 hours . And then. I met users using XMP with the same issue , only after pc was off some time like overnight.
So it not never happen when i turn off pc and immidiately turn on. Only just when pc is off few hours.

Memtest not showing errors also.

Really appreciate it for help. This is my new pc.
sew333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:26 PM   #9
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,623
Default

hmmmm, off as in "disconnected from wall" or " only shut down my os"

it shouldnt matter actually but those are 2 different states
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon retrofitted EK-waterblock - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 3x Samsung 850/860Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:27 PM   #10
sew333
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 54
Default

Only shutdown system OS. Not from wall. It happened first time when i just shutdown system and turned on again after 4 hours. ( not from wall ). Power cord was still on.
sew333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.