Upgrade and reinstall - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2020, 03:52 PM   #1
Batman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default Upgrade and reinstall

Hi guys, sorry for the annoying question but I'm about to upgrade from Win 7 to 10 and just need to run something past you regarding steam and my games installed.

The list I have currently (or my important ones I should say) are:
DCS modules: F-14, F/A-18, F-5, Mig-21, Nevada, F-16, Mirage 2000, UH-1H, Persian Gulf (and not related but Arma 3)

Is it simply a matter or reinstalling everything from zero and hey presto, back to normal or is it a bit more tricky than that (I'm going to install a new hard drive so new install of windows)? I read (but can't find anywhere) something about a .exe to be activated before removing a module.

Also very important, can I change the location of the famous "downloading" folder that DCS creates when updates or new modules come out?

Thanks in advance.
Batman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 03:59 PM   #2
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,380
Default

I'm guessing you could just use the steam backup if you have a spare drive. You can jusr download it all if you want to? Also backup your save games folder.
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...8794-yphv-2033
__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 32GB Corsair 3000Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Corsair HX850i Platinum 850W | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | VKB Gunfighter Pro

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2020, 06:57 PM   #3
Batman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you very much, will look into it.
Batman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 12:48 AM   #4
VpR81
Member
 
VpR81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 480
Default

If it is only for steam, you don't need to do anything. Steam (and all the games in your libary) does not need a reinstallation. I haven't reinstalled steam for like 7 or 8 years, but have updated from win 7 to win 10 in the meantime and have several times copied my steam install to a new SSD. Everything is running fine to this day. Steam will just do a new registrty entry and will run as always after you set up your new OS.
VpR81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:57 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.