DCE Campaigns - Page 89 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 02:47 PM   #881
Dave317
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Evenage. UK
Posts: 785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D3fact0 View Post
It was that problem, thank You! But now when I exit the first mission get this error.

Same here
Dave317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:27 PM   #882
Miguel21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Can you see that the encoding of the DCS World OpenBeta\Scripts\MissionScripting file is in utf-8

(as well as all LUA files that you have modified in DCE)


You can see it with notepad++


EDIT:
2nd possibility:
Disable your anti-virus to fly and generate your next mission with SkipMission.bat

Last edited by Miguel21; 10-09-2019 at 05:09 PM.
Miguel21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:50 PM   #883
Miguel21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Otherwise, while waiting to fix this end-of-mission problem, you can continue the campaign by using :
DEBUG_DebriefMission.lua
Miguel21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:36 PM   #884
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
Attachment 218906
Hey PB0_CEF, the name of the Viper might actually be 16CM_50

Yes it is but if you make a custom payload and look in x:\Users\Sessionname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\MissionEditor\UnitPayloads
the f-16 name is F-16C_50 !
Can you please look in you installation for the name of the new F-16C folder in which you will install the DCE campaign please ?

Last edited by PB0_CEF; 10-09-2019 at 06:39 PM.
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:18 PM   #885
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguel21 View Post
Can you see that the encoding of the DCS World OpenBeta\Scripts\MissionScripting file is in utf-8

(as well as all LUA files that you have modified in DCE)


You can see it with notepad++


EDIT:
2nd possibility:
Disable your anti-virus to fly and generate your next mission with SkipMission.bat



+1
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 06:30 PM   #886
D3fact0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguel21 View Post
Otherwise, while waiting to fix this end-of-mission problem, you can continue the campaign by using :
DEBUG_DebriefMission.lua
Yes, the LUA file is in UTF-8 format and I dont change any other files. Where I can find DEBUG_DebriefMission.lua? I found only DEBUG_DebriefMission.bat. I attached printscreen with window which popup after I clicked on FirstMission.bat and I think it doesn't look like it should.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	91.0 KB
ID:	218978  
D3fact0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 06:38 PM   #887
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 676
Default

Not a specialist but can you try to launch DCS in admin mod or move the game outside of program files folder may be ? (Just my 2 cents )
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:11 PM   #888
D3fact0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Not a specialist but can you try to launch DCS in admin mod or move the game outside of program files folder may be ? (Just my 2 cents )
It seems I found solution. I changed the format of MissionScripting.lua from UTF-8 to ANSI and it works. I tried generete few missions without any errors.
Thank You guys for your help. Now lets fly
D3fact0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:21 PM   #889
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 676
Default

Cool
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 03:19 PM   #890
Zortex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
It seems that my folder "Falcon campaign" in Init folder causes that : delete it and it should work !
Sorry for that
I am sorry I don't understand. I cannot see "Falcon campaign" folder inside Init folder. I am trying to start falcon campaign but it hangs on a loading screen.

I updated the path in the camp_init.lua to path = "Mods/aircraft/F-16C/Missions/EN/Campaigns/Falcon over PG/" as this is the correct path and screen hangs. Without it campaign is not visible at all.

Last edited by Zortex; 10-10-2019 at 04:04 PM.
Zortex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.