SWAPR - SWeet Automatic Player Replacement script - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2019, 07:11 PM   #21
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 607
Default

@Everyone

Uploaded yet another new version of SWAPR (Reference_Table builder).lua, considerably simplified (sometimes my brain stops working and I end up needlessly complicating stuff )


@TheBamse

Sorry for the multiple uploads, try the new file!


@GTFreeFlyer

Thanks for the suggestion, I had already considered it, we'll see.
Never managed any project using Git, still need to learn the ropes


@funkyfranky

That sounds like a great idea, tbh.
I have no clue of how client slots can be blocked, I know there's a script out there that does this, but I haven't checked it out yet

Last edited by Hardcard; 08-04-2019 at 07:33 PM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 10:03 PM   #22
TheBamse
Member
 
TheBamse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 167
Default

You are one certified beast!
I'd like to chime in to the other praise too, you are currently doing one cool as hell implementation to solve a age-old "issue". I really do appreciate what you are doing!

New version of Reference builder works much better (I get all client aircraft enumerated in the counter now, but still "only" get 39 in the log to copy&paste)
TheBamse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 02:29 AM   #23
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 607
Default

Guys...you're making me

@TheBamse

Your mission is based on Caucasus, right?

Please, post it here or send it to me via PM, so I can have a look

Last edited by Hardcard; 08-05-2019 at 02:32 AM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:46 AM   #24
TheBamse
Member
 
TheBamse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 167
Default

Correct, mission is Caucasus based.
I'll PM you the mission in a couple of hours, don't have access to it atm due to me being at work
TheBamse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 10:00 AM   #25
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 619
Default

@HARDCARD

Awesome script! Thanks so much for doing this.

Is there a way to use multiple prefix/sufix like it suggests (:FilterPrefixes)

My missions are already using a very specific naming convention so I can't get capture all the client slots with just one prefix.

Last edited by johnv2pt0; 08-05-2019 at 10:03 AM.
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 11:06 AM   #26
TheBamse
Member
 
TheBamse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 167
Default

In theory it's pretty simple, just add more strings to a table, like this:
(from the reference builder as an example):

local AI_SET = SET_UNIT:New():FilterPrefixes({"Prefix1_","_Suffix2","string3","etc"}):FilterOnce()
TheBamse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 05:16 PM   #27
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBamse View Post
In theory it's pretty simple, just add more strings to a table, like this:
(from the reference builder as an example):

local AI_SET = SET_UNIT:New():FilterPrefixes({"Prefix1_","_Suffix2","string3","etc"}):FilterOnce()
Ah, yeah I forgot to close the array when I tried it the first time Thanks, works great ~
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:37 PM   #28
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 400
Default

Looks awesome. Looking forward to checking this out
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 02:28 AM   #29
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 607
Default

@Anyone interested

Just letting you know that I think I've found a way to skip the Reference_Table builder step altogether.

If things go as expected I'll be uploading a new version of SWAPR, which won't require users to generate the Reference_Table and dump it in dcs.log (it won't require switching clients to AI either)
Also I think I can make it work with shelter-based clients as well (no more spawning on shelter roofs).

What's even cooler, I'll try the new method with carrier-based aircraft as well, with a bit of luck, I might pull it off


Thanks to Funkyfranky and Nolove for their guidance and tips

Last edited by Hardcard; 08-07-2019 at 02:30 AM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 08:33 AM   #30
NobiWan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Excellent! Looking forward to trying it out!
NobiWan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.