Load up last mission used on start-up of DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2018, 09:39 PM   #1
cb1968
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default Load up last mission used on start-up of DCS

Is there a command line option which will instruct DCS on start-up to load the last mission which was used? Why? It takes about 5 mins to start DCS normally and to navigate the various menus to get to the start of your mission and my machine is no slouch. It would be great if I could fire up DCS, go away and do something else and come back to it when it's loaded. I normally only get to play DCS for 20 mins at a time and waiting around for various initialisations is just a waste of that time.
cb1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 05:53 AM   #2
SWE-Timberwolf
Junior Member
 
SWE-Timberwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cb1968 View Post
Is there a command line option which will instruct DCS on start-up to load the last mission which was used? Why? It takes about 5 mins to start DCS normally and to navigate the various menus to get to the start of your mission and my machine is no slouch. It would be great if I could fire up DCS, go away and do something else and come back to it when it's loaded. I normally only get to play DCS for 20 mins at a time and waiting around for various initialisations is just a waste of that time.
5 minutes? What hardware do you have, do you have DCS installed on an SSD?
__________________
System: MSI Z370 | i7 8700K | 16GB DDR4 | GTX 1080 | X-56 Rhino | Logitech Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1 |

Modules: FC3 | UH-1H Huey | Spitfire | AJS-37 Viggen | F-5E Tiger II | A-10C | M-2000C | AV-8B Harrier | F/A-18C Hornet | NTTR | Normandie | Persian Gulf |
SWE-Timberwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:54 AM   #3
Jarlerus
Member
 
Jarlerus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 273
Default

Yeah, 5 minutes seems quite long. I just tested, and I'm in a mission and flying in 1,5 minutes.
Jarlerus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 11:07 AM   #4
SWE-Timberwolf
Junior Member
 
SWE-Timberwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 51
Default

I had a similar problem before, but that was becouce my computer was 7 years old. If your computer has good performance there might be a problem with the installation. Have you tried to remove all mods and do a repair?
__________________
System: MSI Z370 | i7 8700K | 16GB DDR4 | GTX 1080 | X-56 Rhino | Logitech Pro Flight Rudder Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1 |

Modules: FC3 | UH-1H Huey | Spitfire | AJS-37 Viggen | F-5E Tiger II | A-10C | M-2000C | AV-8B Harrier | F/A-18C Hornet | NTTR | Normandie | Persian Gulf |
SWE-Timberwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 10:08 PM   #5
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,504
Default

Only one real solution to this:
Buy an SSD.
Buzzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.