How to adjust controls faster? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2018, 01:31 PM   #1
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 468
Question How to adjust controls faster?

Do you have any tips on how to adjust controls any faster? It takes a few minutes for each module. If I want to configure a few aircrafts I have to go through every single one (and even every single version of some, ie. Mig-29A/G/S). What is the General tab for then?
And if I want to clear some bindings I have to click on it and then on Clear button. Is there any key shorcut (sic!) for deleting selected binding or for moving the cursor to the next binding so I could click, move/del, click, move/del... way faster? The only way I could think of now is the touchscreen - I wish I could run it on my smartphone
Or maybe the hard way - some file editing/scripts?
What bothers me, there are always some default bindings for virtual joystick devices which are only for headtracking software.
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 01:40 PM   #2
etherbattx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 97
Default

^ this
drives me crazy.

there has to be a better way.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:44 PM   #3
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,663
Default

Click on the row you want to be cleared and click on the "clear category" button at top of the page.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:54 PM   #4
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,427
Default

If you are starting from scratch, there are default controls for a number of controllers included in the module folder, they should get you going. Then its just customs from there.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:54 PM   #5
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,660
Default

For things like the MiG-29A/S/G (or all the FC3 birds for that matter) that are more or less identical, you can load entire control profiles and then just go in and fine tune the items unique to each airframe (wing fold/refueling probe/emergency AB/NWS for the Su-33 etc.)

Click on a controller column to highlight it and click the "load profile" button.

Navigate to c:/users/USERNAME/Saved Games/dcs (or dcs.openbeta) /config/input/AIRFRAMENAME (where controls are bound) /joystick

Select the appropriate file .lua file and it should copy all controls from your other airframe. Repeat that process for each controller you have connected.

For other stuff, you just have to invest the time as each airframe is unique. The good news is, most of the time, it's a one-time investment of a few minutes to set things how you like and then it doesn't change unless major development happens with the module. Yes, I'm aware there was just a kerfluffle re: control bindings, before someone feels compelled to point that out.
feefifofum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:09 AM   #6
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
Select the appropriate file .lua file and it should copy all controls from your other airframe. Repeat that process for each controller you have connected.
It copies all controls from other airframes - do I get it right? How come?

Looks like T-Flight HOTAS X profiles are just for F-15C and Su-33 in FC3 anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
Click on the row you want to be cleared and click on the "clear category" button at top of the page.
That's it! Most helpful, thx. And it was right there but I didn't know what it does.
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.