DCS: P-47D-30 Discussion - Page 156 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2018, 12:42 PM   #1551
DefaultFace
Member
 
DefaultFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 513
Default

For Normandy no.
__________________
9./JG27

"If you can't hit anything, it's because you suck. If you get shot down, it's because you suck. You and me, we know we suck, and that makes it ok." - Worst person in all of DCS

"In the end, which will never come, we will all be satisifed... we must fight them on forum, we will fight them on reddit..." - Dunravin
DefaultFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:42 PM   #1552
DD_Fenrir
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zxrex View Post
Were the 109 and 190 in game also the most likely to be encountered?
If referring to the Bf 109K-4 and the Fw-190D-9, then maybe in 1945 there's an argument that these would be representative.

For any map set in 1944 - not a chance.
DD_Fenrir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:48 PM   #1553
xvii-Dietrich
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pohjoiskalotti
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zxrex View Post
I don't know the answer, that's why I'm bringing it up. What variants of the competition will we be fighting? Were the 109 and 190 in game also the most likely to be encountered? Just curious.
As mentioned, the 109 K-4 and 190 D-9 are later in the war... both of which were first going into service in numbers in October 1944.

However, the FW 190 A-8 is on its way to DCS (ref: https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=162 ) This will be a good contemporary for the P-47 and Spit.MkIX, as well as the Normandy map. The first A-8s were being used for combat in around April/May 1944



Refs:
https://www.chuckhawks.com/messerschmitt_Bf109.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Wulf_Fw_190
https://falkeeins.blogspot.com/2010/...2-and-8r8.html
xvii-Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 06:10 PM   #1554
Legion
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DD_Fenrir View Post
Regards manifold pressure, the same equivocations that afflict the P-51D apply to the P-47.

If we get an airframe representative of a 9th Air Force machine then the 64-65" setting is what we would get as the 9th never used anything other than 130 Grade fuel.

If we get an airframe representative of a 8th Air Force machine then the 70-72" setting is what we would get as the 8th used 150 Grade fuel.

During the period the Normandy map is set the following numbers of Fighter Squadrons were equipped with P-47s:

8th Airforce:

61st
62nd
63rd
82nd
83rd
84th
350th
351st
352nd
359th
360th
361st
368th
369th
370th

Total Squadrons = 15


9th Airforce:

10th
22nd
23rd
53rd
81st
313th
365th
366th
367th
377th
378th
379th
386th
387th
388th
389th
390th
391st
395th
396th
397th
404th
405th
406th
410th
411th
412th
492nd
493rd
494th
506th
507th
508th
509th
510th
511th
512th
513th
514th

Total Squadrons = 39

So in the simplest terms, as a Luftwaffe pilot, you were more than twice as likely to encounter a 64-65" setting P-47.

This changes if we are a bit more defined as to our area of combat ops.

Aside from the immediate post D-Day period, 8th Air Force aircraft were employed on strategic bomber escort in the enemies rear.

Ergo, as a Luftwaffe pilot doing bomber intercept over Germany you were much more likely to meet 70" P-47.

As a Luftwaffe pilot over Normandy you were much more likely to encounter a 64-65" setting P-47.

Given the Normandy map, I therefore argue a 63" P-47 is better representative.
64-65" would be most correct as this would be the most common setting at the time.

What most people don't realize is that 64" is actually rather powerful and will allow us to produce a top speed of 443mph at 29,000 feet.

I've never found any documentation of a P-47D top speed when using 70" excpt for early test which was with a P-47D-22.
The D-22 in the test produced a top speed of 444 mph at 23,200ft, that's quite a bit lower than the D-30 we are getting.

Also, people shouldn't get hung up on the "normandy" map as the planeset we are getting were never present at normandy.

Last edited by Legion; 10-18-2018 at 06:12 PM.
Legion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 09:08 PM   #1555
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,510
Default

Where do you suggest we fly if not Normandy?
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:20 AM   #1556
Legion
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuzzU View Post
Where do you suggest we fly if not Normandy?
Not sure what you mean. Never said we can't fly Normandy, I just said people shouldn't get caught up in what the settings the aircraft should get because none of these aircraft were present during the Normandy campaign.

Basically they shouldn't use Normandy as a reference point to determine power settings.
Legion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 10:30 AM   #1557
DSR_T-800
Member
 
DSR_T-800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion View Post
64-65" would be most correct as this would be the most common setting at the time.

What most people don't realize is that 64" is actually rather powerful and will allow us to produce a top speed of 443mph at 29,000 feet.

I've never found any documentation of a P-47D top speed when using 70" excpt for early test which was with a P-47D-22.
The D-22 in the test produced a top speed of 444 mph at 23,200ft, that's quite a bit lower than the D-30 we are getting.

Also, people shouldn't get hung up on the "normandy" map as the planeset we are getting were never present at normandy.
D-22's top speed was with wing racks. So add 15mph at all ALT.
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/LYvIQFB.gifv
DSR_T-800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:08 AM   #1558
Barrett_g
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 157
Default

Saw this today and it made me chuckle:

Barrett_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 03:47 AM   #1559
DSR_T-800
Member
 
DSR_T-800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrett_g View Post
Saw this today and it made me chuckle:

Hah, just saw this on the facebook page.
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/LYvIQFB.gifv
DSR_T-800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 04:20 AM   #1560
Legion
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSR_T-800 View Post
D-22's top speed was with wing racks. So add 15mph at all ALT.
How did you come up with that number? I'm not saying it's wrong but from the research I've done the speed loss was less at around 11 mph or less.

Just curious, I'm trying to gain more knowledge about it.
Legion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
p-47, ww2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.