Logitech/Saitek FIP Programming - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2017, 11:59 PM   #1
pdmarsh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Craley, PA, USA
Posts: 345
Reputation power: 6
pdmarsh will become famous soon enoughpdmarsh will become famous soon enough
Default Logitech/Saitek FIP Programming

ArturDCS has been working hard at integrating Logitech/Saitek FIP support into his DCSFlightpanels program, which provides Logitech/Saitek Pro Flight Panel support for DCS World modules. So far, the HSI for the A-10C is working great, but the VVI is giving us trouble. When it works, it does so perfectly. However, after some time it will eventually freeze and become totally unresponsive. The HSI continues to work normally. The DCSFP error log produces the following:

Code:
24.09.2017 11:48:17  version : 2.1.623.4457
890098 Custom message = [FIPPanel.Shutdown]
System.OverflowException
Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
   at DCSFIPS.FIPPanel.Shutdown()
ArturDCS has tried quite a few things to work around this, but so far it's a hurdle we can't get past. Perhaps some folks here have experience working with FIPs and can point us in the right direction.

One final note--I have three FIPs running and the VVI will fail on any of these or all of these. This should rule out a hardware issue.

Thanks,
Paul

Here are some photos of the gauges as displayed in the FIPs.






Last edited by pdmarsh; 09-25-2017 at 12:03 AM.
pdmarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 09:32 AM   #2
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 334
Reputation power: 4
ArturDCS will become famous soon enoughArturDCS will become famous soon enough
Default

Getting via Visual Studio
Code:
Exception thrown: 'System.OverflowException' in mscorlib.dll
I have built a test bench doing 100000 iterations going through the whole range DCS-BIOS returns for the VVI control (full speed) updating the FIPs (3).
I can repeat the problem here, not while I am playing. On pdmarsh PC it happens all the time while playing.
I cannot find any red line when this exception occurs. I have saved the bitmaps that cannot be set but they open just fine and looks "normal". That's about where my knowledge about graphics & FIPs ends.
So I haven't been able to conclude that the code that generates the image nor my handling of Logitech's DirectOutput driver is the problem. And I can't debug the unmanaged dll.
__________________
Co-developer of DCSFlightpanels together with pdmarsh.
Like the software? Please consider supporting it via Patreon or PayPal.

Last edited by ArturDCS; 09-25-2017 at 09:40 AM.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:10 PM   #3
ArturDCS
Member
 
ArturDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 334
Reputation power: 4
ArturDCS will become famous soon enoughArturDCS will become famous soon enough
Default

So I rounded up the saved bitmaps that couldn't for some reason be set and set them at high speed on all FIPs and it worked. No errors.
__________________
Co-developer of DCSFlightpanels together with pdmarsh.
Like the software? Please consider supporting it via Patreon or PayPal.
ArturDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.