AFAC lasing a static object (building) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2019, 11:44 PM   #1
Grifter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 17
Default AFAC lasing a static object (building)

Hi,

I've been searching on these forums and others for a solution to this dilemma, and it seems like there isn't one but I'm very new to using the Mission Editor. So I want a predator to serve as an AFAC and lase a building. My F-18 will then drop LGB's on said building, neutralizing the threat to freedom. Simple, right? Not so fast. Apparently, the AFAC will not lase a static object, which is the building in this case.

I found a lot of old threads on these forums that suggested you put soldiers and a AAA in a group and set them on the roof. Have the AFAC lase the group, and then set a trigger in the ME to have the building blow up when the AAA suffers a certain amount of damage. Unfortunately, my AFAC refuses to see the AAA on the roof despite being only 5,000 feet above and essentially circling the target.

Another poster suggested in an old thread that you have the AFAC lase coordinates and put the building on top of those coordinates, if I understood his post correctly. Doesn't make sense to me because the building would be blocking that point on the ground and the AFAC wouldn't be able to see it? He or she didn't provide more information in that particular thread and I haven't seen info on this notion elsewhere as of yet. So, I have no idea how to do this or if it is even possible.

Any suggestions as to how to solve this frustrating problem, I'd love to hear them. It is rather irksome given that you would think you'd be able to lase something as large as a building. Thanks.

Grifter-RLG
Grifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 03:51 AM   #2
Ignition
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 202
Default

Is it possible to lase specific coordinates? HOW?

What I did was to put an infantry very close to the building and then used CTLD to lase that unit. Not nice but a fast solucion.
I was using a ground unit to lase though. Try with the predator at 10000 agl and exelent skill, force it to lase that specific unit. It should work.




The mission editor is so prehistoric.

Last edited by Ignition; 05-13-2019 at 03:53 AM.
Ignition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 02:25 PM   #3
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,414
Default

Scenery isn't targettable by AI, only coordinates on the ground (vec2) or another unit (not static)(vec3). Statics can be targeted with the advanced actions, but not sure about 'designated' though. The infantry trick has been going on for quite a few years, at least 2015 was when I first came across it (attacking a bridge).


I would stick with this approach and if you have problems with it, address why it's not finding said target.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:25 PM   #4
Grifter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for replying guys. Okay I'll stick with the infantry trick. I was placing them on top of the building and they were sinking inside of it. I will try placing them around the building to see if that helps. Hey, is this the script you fellas are referring to?: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=141297


I may have to switch to a ground unit so that it doesn't lose sight of target in this case.
Grifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:36 PM   #5
CallsignFrosty
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
Scenery isn't targettable by AI, only coordinates on the ground (vec2) or another unit (not static)(vec3). Statics can be targeted with the advanced actions, but not sure about 'designated' though. The infantry trick has been going on for quite a few years, at least 2015 was when I first came across it (attacking a bridge).


I would stick with this approach and if you have problems with it, address why it's not finding said target.
I made a script to target map objects.
I'll see if I can dig it out tommorow...
CallsignFrosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 03:16 AM   #6
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,891
Default

Another option would be park the truck in plain view have the JTAC laze it and then instruct the player to bomb the correct building. (Called a "Talk on" in the real world.)

You can put a single landmine on the roof of the target and set a trigger to activate when the landmine is destroyed.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Thrustmaster T.Flight Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 09:59 PM   #7
Rockrend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CallsignFrosty View Post
I made a script to target map objects.
I'll see if I can dig it out tommorow...
That would be very useful. I’d appreciate it if you could post it.
Rockrend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:23 PM   #8
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Default

I've managed to make a predator drone "buddy lase" a static building (garage) for a Su-25T client, using MOOSE.

The script includes a simple F10 menu to call for laser designation and to check designation status... the lasing time is randomized, btw.

I don't see why it shouldn't work with other aircraft, provided the correct laser frequency code is used.

Test mission + script file attached.

If you find problems with it (or need further explanation), let me know

Here's the raw script, btw:
Spoiler:
local ClientGroup = GROUP:FindByName("Client")
local LasingPredator = UNIT:FindByName("Predator")
local GarageStatic = STATIC:FindByName("Garage")
local LaserFreqSu25T = 1113 -- This laser frequency code works for the following missiles: Kh29L, S-25L, Kh-25ML. Weapon launch override must be used for them to fire, though!
-- (I believe that 1688 works for GBUs in the A-10C, not sure about the Hornet, though)


local function LaseGarageRandom()

if LasingPredator ~= nil and GarageStatic:IsAlive() then

local TimeTable = {120, 180, 240, 300, 360}
local RandomTime = TimeTable[math.random(1,5)]
local RandomTimeMinutes = RandomTime / 60

LasingPredator:LaseUnit(GarageStatic, LaserFreqSu25T, RandomTime)

MESSAGE:New("Predator is lasing!\nPredator laser frequency = "..LaserFreqSu25T.."\nLasing will be active for "..RandomTimeMinutes.." minutes!",10):ToGroup(ClientGroup)

else

MESSAGE:New("Garage has already been destroyed\nWon't lase the rubble! ^^",10):ToGroup(ClientGroup)

end
end

local function LaseGarageCheck()

if LasingPredator ~= nil then

if LasingPredator:IsLasing() then

MESSAGE:New("Predator is lasing Garage!\nPredator laser frequency = "..LaserFreqSu25T,10):ToGroup(ClientGroup)

else

MESSAGE:New("Predator isn't lasing anything right now!",10):ToGroup(ClientGroup)

end
end
end

GarageStatic:HandleEvent(EVENTS.Dead)

function GarageStatic:OnEventDead(EventData)

if EventData.initiator == GarageStatic:GetDCSObject() then

MESSAGE:New("Garage has been destroyed!",10):ToGroup(ClientGroup)

end
end

PredatorMenuRoot = MENU_GROUP:New(ClientGroup,"AFAC Predator Menu")
LaseGarageRandomCommand = MENU_GROUP_COMMAND:New(ClientGroup, "Lase Garage (Random)", PredatorMenuRoot, LaseGarageRandom)
LaseGarageCheckCommand = MENU_GROUP_COMMAND:New(ClientGroup, "Lasing Status?", PredatorMenuRoot, LaseGarageCheck)
Attached Files
File Type: miz Building Lasing test.miz (740.0 KB, 11 views)
File Type: lua Building Lasing test.lua (1.7 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by Hardcard; 05-15-2019 at 01:23 PM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 06:17 PM   #9
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 684
Default

I think original poster is trying to lase map building, not a positionable static building.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 07:56 PM   #10
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 399
Default

@Habu_69

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grifter View Post
Apparently, the AFAC will not lase a static object, which is the building in this case.
[...]
Another poster suggested in an old thread that you have the AFAC lase coordinates and put the building on top of those coordinates,
Well, I took it from there.

Does it matter, though? If it were me, I wouldn't mind using a static building from the structures list instead of a map building... it's still better than the infantry unit workaround, imho.

Last edited by Hardcard; 05-16-2019 at 12:21 PM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.