[NO BUG] How to use radio? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2018, 05:48 AM   #11
HawkeyeHHDF
Junior Member
 
HawkeyeHHDF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 60
Default

A lot of us in our wing are having to reenter the frequencies multiple times before the radios will recognize the input, if it doesn't except it, it reverts back to 305.000 , this was happening on Comm 1 and Comm 2 , with selecting M, then clr, and entering correct radio freq, then ent, we can get it to work but takes a couple of tries.
__________________
Hawkeye
VF-213 XO
VCVW-11
www.vcvw-11.com
HawkeyeHHDF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 07:19 AM   #12
kebabbage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NT, Australia
Posts: 6
Default

It appears the UFC is not working correctly because you cannot change the frequencies in the preset channels. When you clear the current freq it clears out all displays and does not allow you to enter a new frequency. Manual is the only one that is currently working, and intermittent at best.
kebabbage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 03:50 PM   #13
SCU
Member
 
SCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Currently: southeast of Strait of Hormuz.
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
fixed it by clicking ENT for more than one second
Interesting, is that mentioned anywhere in the NATOPS. (haven't read it yet, I have exams!1)
SCU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 03:59 PM   #14
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 3,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
No, its a DCS bug I believe.

If you click ENT too fast then input is rejected.
That's good to know. Thanks.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.1GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB VRAM | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | Corsair LPX 32GB 3200MHz DDR4 RAM | 27" Acer Monitor (2560x1440) | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Oculus Rift CV1 | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II /w MCG PRO





Chizh on the question as to why DCS development seems slower and slower: "Slower than 20 years ago? - Yes. The slowdown is primarily due to increased requirements for quality. Very few modelers are able to provide it."



rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 04:06 PM   #15
SCU
Member
 
SCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Currently: southeast of Strait of Hormuz.
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
No, its a DCS bug I believe.

If you click ENT too fast then input is rejected.
We just wait until a moderator can confirm or deny this as a bug in title.
__________________
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog
PC: it's much better now
SCU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 02:52 PM   #16
jimiC
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 138
Default

just to get more clarity on this issue.
the difference is between manual and auto startups.
if you use autostartup the above listed procedure doesnt work.
if you manually startup you can change the manual frequency as described above...
jimiC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 06:19 AM   #17
Talonx1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimiC View Post
just to get more clarity on this issue.
the difference is between manual and auto startups.
if you use autostartup the above listed procedure doesnt work.
if you manually startup you can change the manual frequency as described above...
What he said. What we've found is that anything that effects the volume knobs before engine startup will cause difficulties in getting channels to program. This includes mapping the volume knobs to a hotas control and enabling "sync to hotas controls" on load and using autostart which resets the knobs to zero.
__________________
Talonx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:39 PM   #18
jimiC
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talonx1 View Post
What he said. What we've found is that anything that effects the volume knobs before engine startup will cause difficulties in getting channels to program. This includes mapping the volume knobs to a hotas control and enabling "sync to hotas controls" on load and using autostart which resets the knobs to zero.
so you think that moving them at all causes the bug? i thought that actually u CAN auto startup but you have to twist your knobs (giggity) before the engines spool up in order to be able to interact with the frequencies.

either way its to do with the startup and the status of the radio before/after definitely.
jimiC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 10:25 PM   #19
Talonx1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimiC View Post
so you think that moving them at all causes the bug? i thought that actually u CAN auto startup but you have to twist your knobs (giggity) before the engines spool up in order to be able to interact with the frequencies.

either way its to do with the startup and the status of the radio before/after definitely.
To what degree they “can” giggity your knobs I dunno. Just that anything that does so on its own causes disfunctional performance.
__________________
Talonx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 10:27 PM   #20
Talonx1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 60
Default

And DAGNABBIT mod, stop marking things “fixed” or “not a bug” that arent fixed and do include bugs you trigger happy bugger.
__________________
Talonx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.