heavy single core load on Persian map. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2018, 07:51 PM   #1
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,462
Default heavy single core load on Persian map.

Be aware, it seems Persian map is using 1 CPU core/thread like 80-90 % while all other cores barely used. So a CPU like mine (6c12t Ryzen 5 1600X) won't help much unless overclocked. Sad to see this new great map being so single core heavy.
__________________
DCS Wishlist - early summer 2018 release:
Player controllable S-200/SA-5 Gammon
- S-75/SA-2 Guideline - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
back-up optical guidance mode for radio-commanded radar-SAMs


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 07:59 PM   #2
ouPhrontis
Member
 
ouPhrontis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 459
Default

I know someone contested my statement in another thread*

But I don't recall seeing anywhere that ED had changed the engine to utilize more than 2(?) threads for the whole of the game, one for the core engine and the other sound(?) I believe. So seeing fairly high >80% usage seems quite normal.

*https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=214289
__________________
Fly In Peace, John Farley and may your skies remain forever CAVOK.
x2 X5675s | 72GB DDR3 ECC RAM 3 channel | GTX 1050Ti | 500GB SSD on PCIe lane | CH Products HOTAS | TrackIR5 | Win 7 64
ouPhrontis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 08:19 PM   #3
Mr_sukebe
Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ouPhrontis View Post
I know someone contested my statement in another thread*

But I don't recall seeing anywhere that ED had changed the engine to utilize more than 2(?) threads for the whole of the game, one for the core engine and the other sound(?) I believe. So seeing fairly high >80% usage seems quite normal.

*https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=214289
That's probably because people keep posting visual evidence that suggests that DCS is now using more than 1 core.
__________________
System: i5 2500@3.8Ghz, 24GB DDR3, 1080, SSD, Rift CV1, Jetseat 908, VPC T50/Mongoose, CH Throttle, MFG Crosswinds.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 01:07 AM   #4
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,347
Default

Whilst under DCS and VR I see an amount of activity on all cores I still see the old trend of one core at 40 to 50% and 1 core north side of 80+% the other cores are active but still seems to be one core working real hard and when either that core or the GPU hit 100% I get drop frames.

As far as I can tell core 12 (6 core i7 5930) work load is somewhat dependent to graphics settings and each map seems to have a slightly different CPU/GPU loading with the same graphics settings.

Ovservations

NTTR best performance
Caucasus good performance
PG uses slightly more CPU/GPU than Caucasus
Normandy uses slightly more CPU/GPU than PG.

All single player free flight missions.

Of course I can push CPU/GPU harder but changing graphics settings however keeping a margin of headroom seems to be the best for smooth non drop frame performance.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.

Last edited by FragBum; 06-29-2018 at 01:10 AM. Reason: typo
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 01:24 AM   #5
ouPhrontis
Member
 
ouPhrontis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FragBum View Post
Whilst under DCS and VR I see an amount of activity on all cores I still see the old trend of one core at 40 to 50% and 1 core north side of 80+% the other cores are active but still seems to be one core working real hard and when either that core or the GPU hit 100% I get drop frames.

As far as I can tell core 12 (6 core i7 5930) work load is somewhat dependent to graphics settings and each map seems to have a slightly different CPU/GPU loading with the same graphics settings.

Ovservations

NTTR best performance
Caucasus good performance
PG uses slightly more CPU/GPU than Caucasus
Normandy uses slightly more CPU/GPU than PG.

All single player free flight missions.

Of course I can push CPU/GPU harder but changing graphics settings however keeping a margin of headroom seems to be the best for smooth non drop frame performance.
Looking at the task manager etc is very misleading, especially on Windows, as applications can and do hop from one core/thread to another (unless explicitly confined) and the task manager will appear to show activity happening on X cores at once, when this is not the case. The core application <foo> runs on is arbitrary.
__________________
Fly In Peace, John Farley and may your skies remain forever CAVOK.
x2 X5675s | 72GB DDR3 ECC RAM 3 channel | GTX 1050Ti | 500GB SSD on PCIe lane | CH Products HOTAS | TrackIR5 | Win 7 64
ouPhrontis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 01:26 AM   #6
ouPhrontis
Member
 
ouPhrontis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 459
Default

I'm sure Matt may have even chimed in on one of these such threads, as far as I'm aware DCS is really only currently utilizing 2 threads at once. I will eat humble pie though if an authority on this can correct me.
__________________
Fly In Peace, John Farley and may your skies remain forever CAVOK.
x2 X5675s | 72GB DDR3 ECC RAM 3 channel | GTX 1050Ti | 500GB SSD on PCIe lane | CH Products HOTAS | TrackIR5 | Win 7 64
ouPhrontis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 04:36 AM   #7
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,347
Default

@ouPhrontis

Yes thats what I'm thinking the core usage of DCS seems about the same, one core at about 40 to 50% and another at 80+% like in 1.5 and 2.2/x the fact that there is more activity could be from any Foo{running};

With all the cores working and it's mostly averaging a few % core utilisation each and transient so likely OS or other software.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.
FragBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 03:51 PM   #8
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,462
Default

Found the culprit!! YEEEHAAA xD had "Game-mode" enabled. (I srsly believed it would help... I will call it "wrecking-mode" from today on) https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=215622
__________________
DCS Wishlist - early summer 2018 release:
Player controllable S-200/SA-5 Gammon
- S-75/SA-2 Guideline - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 (+modelled boosters for all)
back-up optical guidance mode for radio-commanded radar-SAMs


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.