C-101 BUGS WE ARE TRACKING - Page 44 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2018, 11:32 PM   #431
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,748
Default

In the C-101EB there is no DME reading associated to the VOR equipment, just navigation signal. The only way to get distance information is by means of the TACAN.The red flag labeled vert is showing because there is no vertical guidance, that is, no glide slope signal, since there is no ILS frequency tuned or the signal is too poor (out of coverage).
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 04:56 PM   #432
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vibora View Post
In the C-101EB there is no DME reading associated to the VOR equipment, just navigation signal. The only way to get distance information is by means of the TACAN.The red flag labeled vert is showing because there is no vertical guidance, that is, no glide slope signal, since there is no ILS frequency tuned or the signal is too poor (out of coverage).
Thanks a lot for the info, I usually fly the C101 using TACAN, but now wanted to learn to use the VOR and didnt knew that it cant show distance.
Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 03:55 PM   #433
Annelid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 28
Default dcs 2.5.2

Fuel quantity gauge no longer works.
Annelid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 07:55 PM   #434
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,378
Default

Open Beta branch

Nav radio doesn't seem to be functioning. Seems to be working in release branch.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180708_155132.png
Views:	89
Size:	1.70 MB
ID:	189474  
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 08:35 PM   #435
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kontiuka View Post
Open Beta branch

Nav radio doesn't seem to be functioning. Seems to be working in release branch.
Please wait for next build.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 08:55 PM   #436
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 6,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Annelid View Post
Fuel quantity gauge no longer works.
Seems it got broken when implementing AFM. We'll try to revert it, or in any case, will work once AFM is released.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 10:49 AM   #437
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: On An Island
Posts: 1,676
Default

Flew today in the C-101 over NTTR in VR. The kneeboard next page control assignment is still not working (this means when you assign it to an external controller).

The keyboard is - but that's of limited use in VR. Previous page is fine, but going backwards through a kneeboard has few uses
__________________
Pictorial Guides
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 11:32 AM   #438
Drag80
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Islamabad
Posts: 260
Default

Please resolve the sli cloud flickering problem which came in 2.5.1. Once you get used to the awsome performance of two 1070s, one 1070 really suck. cant stand the low fps.
Drag80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 05:25 PM   #439
Livers
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 157
Default

Flickering clouds and MIG-21 skins? Is the forum broken?
__________________
Jim

Dell T5500, X5687 CPU @3.6 GHz, 48GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 980, Windows 10 Pro. TMWH throttle & stick. Alienware AW3418DW monitor. TrackIR 5 with UTC MkII Pro clip. VKB Mk. III rudder pedals.
Livers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 06:28 PM   #440
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: On An Island
Posts: 1,676
Default

The problem is that if you look at the list of today's posts, it only shows the title of the sub-forum, not which module it is covering. So all these two will have seen is "BUGS WE ARE TRACKING" and they have assumed it's a DCS thread and not the C-101 thread.

Guys, you have to check when you follow the link. It is a PITA but it's the way the forum is organised and it's the same for everyone. Would be nice if it told us which forum the thread was in, but it doesn't. So you have to scroll to the top of the page and see exactly where you are, before posting.
__________________
Pictorial Guides
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.