Unable to fly missions, Campaigns inactive - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2018, 09:27 AM   #1
Condor_USAF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
Default Unable to fly missions, Campaigns inactive

Hi all,

I have Flaming Cliffs 2, which I selected over DCS 1.5 because I can run it on max settings on my PC.

I am only able to fly in Quick Start mode. There is nothing under the Training section. There are plenty of .miz missions under the Mission section, but when I double click them and the details appear, there is no way to proceed...no 'fly' or 'continue' button (actually no button at all). And all the campaigns show as 'Inactive'.

What gives??? Please help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Training blank.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	279.0 KB
ID:	187848   Click image for larger version

Name:	No way to proceed with missions.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	291.8 KB
ID:	187849   Click image for larger version

Name:	Campaigns inactive.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	310.3 KB
ID:	187850  


Last edited by Condor_USAF; 06-18-2018 at 09:31 AM. Reason: added attachments
Condor_USAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 03:44 PM   #2
R-22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default

I'm no expert but I do remember the Training missions are a Download separate from the game. The Missions I would suggest you Open them in the EDITOR & check that the planes are set to PLAYER. Other than that I think you will have to Re-Download & Register.
R-22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 01:36 AM   #3
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Condor_USAF View Post
Hi all,

I have Flaming Cliffs 2, which I selected over DCS 1.5 because I can run it on max settings on my PC.

I am only able to fly in Quick Start mode.

There is nothing under the Training section.

There are plenty of .miz missions under the Mission section, but when I double click them and the details appear, there is no way to proceed...no 'fly' or 'continue' button (actually no button at all).

All the campaigns show as 'Inactive'.

What gives??? Please help
  1. Training missions were are separate download as stated by someone else.
  2. Been a while, but I think the missing buttons is is related to the screen resolution you use, being an older title, it doesn't scale correctly to higher resolutions such as HD 1080p ( 1920x1080 ), it has to be run in its original intended resolution ( 1024x768 ) or something close to that for all of the buttons to be visible in the menu, the Mission Editor will also be missing all of the buttons on the left hand side for inputing units and the like.
  3. The campaigns will always say inactive, until you can actually click on the "start a campaign" button that is currently missing.
Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, Gigabyte GTX-780 (388.71), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2018, 01:39 PM   #4
Condor_USAF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog-IC View Post
  1. Training missions were are separate download as stated by someone else.
  2. Been a while, but I think the missing buttons is is related to the screen resolution you use, being an older title, it doesn't scale correctly to higher resolutions such as HD 1080p ( 1920x1080 ), it has to be run in its original intended resolution ( 1024x768 ) or something close to that for all of the buttons to be visible in the menu, the Mission Editor will also be missing all of the buttons on the left hand side for inputing units and the like.
  3. The campaigns will always say inactive, until you can actually click on the "start a campaign" button that is currently missing.
Regards, Ian.
Yes!! You are exactly right mate. Reducing resolution to 1024 makes the buttons appear for proceeding to the next screen.

However, I'm happy to report that I discovered DCS World 2.5 runs quite well on my PC, albeit in low settings. As such, I've graduated to FC3 on 2.5.

Cheers!
Condor_USAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.