Very high RAM use - ryzen 5 and rtx 2080s - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2020, 01:24 AM   #1
pickler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Default Very high RAM use - ryzen 5 and rtx 2080s

Hi all I recently upgraded to ryzen 3600 with b450 gaming plus carbon mobo and rtx 2080 super. I carried over my 2x8gb corsair 3ghz ram. Reason I did this upgrade was because I recently bought the O+ VR headset and was suffering from stutters. Steam vr saying I have CPU bottleneck (light blue light on on reprojection indicator in headset) with the i5 9400f @4ghz. Even though no thread was ever above 50% use. After the switch I started up dcs to be shocked that my frame rates actually dropped. Now I had the light and dark blue indicator on and sometimes red indicator comes on and barely kept even 45 fps. According to my benchmarks 3600 is about 15% stronger than the 9400f in single and almost 80% faster in multi thread. Anyway I decided to overclock my CPU to 4.4ghz @1.35v and this added 10-12% improvement to benchmarks but not in DCS. Even overclocked my GPU to 2050mhz boost and 8250mhz memory and had no effect. Next I overclocked my RAM from 3000 to 3333 and kept the same voltage but dropped a couple CAS to 17 from 15. After restarting DCS, my FPS almost doubled to 90 VS 45. Though there are still stutters sometimes but less often. I never get the CPU bound reprojection light anymore on on my headset, only surprisingly the dark blue GPU bound. Afterburner shows my GPU only at 60% load max with temperatures in 50s. I also noticed my RAM usage is almost at 90% with dcs using 12gb in single player. MP crashes as always. Page file maxed out at 24gb. I'm thinking the bottleneck all this time was ram. 16gb at 3000mhz is apparently not enough. Is it wise to upgrade to 32gb of 3600mhz ram or should I just up the capacity. I'm also thinking to move to nvme m2 from ssd.

I have MSAA, SSAA and AF all off. Shadows, Distances, trees and CPU related settings are all low to medium. Steam vr setting is at 100% postsampling resolution (native) and In game VR sampling is at 1.4. Most other settings are medium or low.
pickler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 01:56 AM   #2
Hawkeye_UK
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 298
Default

VR and Multiplayer definitely need 32Gb of ram these days and to be honest i wouldnt want to run 2.5.6 on 16Gb ram even in single player.

Also SSD m2 not Sata.

That said 2.5.6 has many memory leaks at present - its not stable - think alot of the issues is spaghetti code.

Would also recommend the i7 as CPU could struggle re i5 and VR. Tried the i9 but waste of money. If you upgrade again go i7 9700k, it's excellent.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------

DCS | F14B | AV-8B | F18C | F16C | A10C | JF17 | Viggen | L-39 | MIG 15 | SU27 | SU33 | F15 | MI8 | Huey | KA50 | CA | Persian Gulf | Nevada | Normandy

Liquid Cooled i7 9700K @ 5Ghz & OC RTX2080 Ti Ultra | 32GB DDR4 3200 MHz | 500GB SSD m2 | Oculus Rift S | TM Warthog | Virpil Warbrd Base | Saitek Side Panel | Steel Series Arctis 7 Heaphones
Hawkeye_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 02:40 AM   #3
pickler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Default

had no idea ram was so huge for this game, all this time i was thinking cpu/gpu was my problem. will just double my capacity.
pickler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 05:17 PM   #4
electro_monkey
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pickler View Post
had no idea ram was so huge for this game, all this time i was thinking cpu/gpu was my problem. will just double my capacity.
I've doubled my RAM less then a week ago and it didn't help with stuttering, it's not that easy.
__________________
i5-9600K / RTX 2060 / 32 GB DDR4-3200 CL16 / Win10 x64 / Cobra M5 (BRD)+ Gametrix ECS / Opentrack
electro_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 02:20 AM   #5
pickler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Default

According to some benchmark tools my PC should handle anything for 1440p gaming max settings. have no issues running crysis 3 or doom eternal ultra nightmare settings in 1440p.

with my Samy O+ VR it can only maintain 45fps with low-medium settings and 1.4 Supersampling, but GPU/CPU are only 30-60% loaded on all cores overall. So the game handles multi threading pretty well with my ryzen 3600 and neither GPU/CPU are bottlenecking according to afterburner:



I doubled my ram finally to 32gb at 3.33ghz. My memory usage is 17gb and commit charge is 44gb in game!! This game has insane RAM usage. Stuttering is mostly gone but it's not as smooth as i want it to. Not understanding why GPU/CPU only 30-60% usage but game reporting CPU/GPU limitations. Overall not understanding why this game is so demanding at such low settings. Definitely has engine issues.

__________________
DCS | F14B | F18C | SU27 | F15 | Persian Gulf

AMD Ryzen 3600 @ 4.3Ghz | RTX2080 Super @ 2.05Ghz | 32GB DDR4 3333 MHz | 2TB NVME M.2 SSD | Odessey+ VR | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
pickler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.