BIN - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2020, 08:18 PM   #1
TWC_SLAG
Member
 
TWC_SLAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 585
Default BIN

Why would the DCS Updater send the latest version to:
"C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\DCS.exe"
rather than the Open Beta folder, where the Updater says it should go?
__________________
TWC_SLAG

Win 10 64 bit, 2T Hard Drive, 500GB SSD, ASUS B250 MB, Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU, GTX 1080 GPU, 32gb DDR4 Ram, Track IR5, 49" 4K 60hz, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, 2xCougar MFDs, 2xPRDevices MFD Backlights, Voice Attack.
TWC_SLAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 08:18 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,255
Default

Have you converted your stable version to openbeta version at some time?

please attach your autoupdate_log.txt from dcs root, and your dcs log form saved games dcs log folder it should give us some clues.

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 08:45 AM   #3
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,131
Default

I’ve been on OB from Day One and this latest update put the .exe in the same folder described above. Moreover, there’s only the updater.exe and no run.exe at all.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 12:17 AM   #4
TWC_SLAG
Member
 
TWC_SLAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Have you converted your stable version to openbeta version at some time?

please attach your autoupdate_log.txt from dcs root, and your dcs log form saved games dcs log folder it should give us some clues.

thanks

I have never used anything but the Open Bets version.


In trying to attach the dcs.log, I'm told it is an invalid file. ??


Not sure what/where the dcs root is.
__________________
TWC_SLAG

Win 10 64 bit, 2T Hard Drive, 500GB SSD, ASUS B250 MB, Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU, GTX 1080 GPU, 32gb DDR4 Ram, Track IR5, 49" 4K 60hz, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, 2xCougar MFDs, 2xPRDevices MFD Backlights, Voice Attack.
TWC_SLAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.