Update needs hot fix !! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2017, 08:52 PM   #1
ThePutzer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 138
Default Update needs hot fix !!

#1 80% log in failure rate!! AppHangs during connection time to server !!
#2 Game locks up, freezes, while trying to access Editor !
#3 Module manager not functioning !!
Problems on server and client !! w7 & w10 go figure
#4 Microsoft Visual studios 2015 c++ broke also by update and had to be reinstalled!!!
#5 And why 3 1/2 hrs to download update ??
ThePutzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:01 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,344
Default

1) attach logs
2) install it on a SSD and those problems will be gone
3) use command lines
No problems with server here
4) Haven't had this issue and can be done by user
5) because everyone downloads at the same time
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:05 PM   #3
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePutzer View Post
#1 80% log in failure rate!! AppHangs during connection time to server !!
#2 Game locks up, freezes, while trying to access Editor !
#3 Module manager not functioning !!
Problems on server and client !! w7 & w10 go figure
#4 Microsoft Visual studios 2015 c++ broke also by update and had to be reinstalled!!!
#5 And why 3 1/2 hrs to download update ??


#1: Attach Logs
#2: Attach Logs, However when Loading a Map, DCS will be compiling Shaders the First time, Might be a long load depending on settings and HDD Performance.
#3: Already noted to Devs
#4: DCS Updater doesnt touch MSVS2015 Runtimes, if you had that problem, it was not caused by DCS
#5: Because Everyone that backed and pre-ordered DCS WWII/Normandy is downloading.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:06 PM   #4
The_GhostRider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 24
Default

Not everyone can afford an SSD just for DCS. Other sims run fine on regular drives so why is DCS special? If anything it hasn't/won't be optimized but that is no reason for the consumer to incur additional costs.
__________________
The_GhostRider
The_GhostRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 09:59 PM   #5
Glowing_Amraam
Staff
 
Glowing_Amraam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_GhostRider View Post
Not everyone can afford an SSD just for DCS. Other sims run fine on regular drives so why is DCS special? If anything it hasn't/won't be optimized but that is no reason for the consumer to incur additional costs.
I'm not using an SSD for DCS, runs fine on my end. Guess that makes DCS run fine on regular drives then?
__________________
Eagle Dynamics Video Producer

http://www.youtube.com/user/GlowingAmraam My youtube channel
https://www.facebook.com/glowingamraam My facebook page
Glowing_Amraam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 10:10 PM   #6
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,344
Default

HDD can run 2.1 just fine, but having an SSD give you less loading time as with every software
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 03:14 AM   #7
jawzzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 64
Default

I run it on SSD. It ran ok last night, but today it won't load past 5%.
And i have 11GB on graphics card and 32BG of ram.
This thing is a mess
__________________
NZXT-Phantom820; Gigabyte Aorus x570 Master:Ryzen 3950x Corsair H150i;AORUS GTX 1080 Ti 11G; 32GB(2x16)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600MHz(16-16-16-36); Aorus PCIe Gen4 m.2 NMVe 2TB SSD;Samsung EvoPlusM.2NMVe 1TB SSD;Crucial M4 128GB SSD+Crucial M4 256GB SSD: Coolermaster 1200W psu; CH Fighterstick+CH Pro pedals+Saitek X45
Win10 64bit
jawzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 07:44 AM   #8
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,269
Default

attach your dcs.logs we are not mind readers and can not even try to help you unless we get some data

guide in my signature
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 11:29 AM   #9
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 797
Default

3, 1/2 Hours to update, YES PLEASE, 20 Hours on our 'Broadband', Re-installing after clean up and repair did not work, after overnight download, now downloading the Normandy and bits. Hopefully good to go by Monday...3- 1/2 hours...lol
flyingscotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 01:15 PM   #10
ThePutzer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 138
Default Logs attached

several repairs later on server & client,,, No Joy.
Can not even get into editor !
And both installs are on ssd's !!


Runtime errors caused by DCS for lots of people,, why is there a link provided in forums after Evey major update, if DCS doesn't touch?? !! On were to download 2015 c++

LOGS submitted server in orig client this 1
Attached Files
File Type: rar Logs.rar (361.0 KB, 22 views)
File Type: txt DxDiag client.txt (48.3 KB, 115 views)
ThePutzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.