In-game F10 Oblique Map View - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2015, 04:14 PM   #1
pdmarsh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Craley, PA, USA
Posts: 453
Default In-game F10 Oblique Map View

Is there, or will there be, a way to get an overhead satellite view of the in-game F10 map in lieu of the current oblique view?

Thanks,
Paul

pdmarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 04:32 PM   #2
Bourrinopathe
Member
 
Bourrinopathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Indian Ocean
Posts: 913
Default

That's weird.
You should provide some details. (mission/occurrence/hardware/…)

I always had the normal top view in OB.
__________________
/// ВКБ: Black Mamba MkIII/Gladiator/T-Rudder MkII | X-55 Rhino throttle | OpenTrack+UTC /// ZULU +4 ///
Bourrinopathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 04:39 PM   #3
Tone71
Member
 
Tone71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 680
Default

That is weird. Not tried the map in 1.5 yet, maybe this is new?
__________________

Windows 10 Home, Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.3Ghz, Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (8GB VRAM) on 34" LG curved monitor @ 3440x1440, 8GB RAM, TrackIR 3 (with Vector Expansion), Saitek X52 Pro, Saitek Combat Pedals, Thrustmaster Cougar MFDs.
Tone71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 05:13 PM   #4
pdmarsh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Craley, PA, USA
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bourrinopathe View Post
That's weird.
You should provide some details. (mission/occurrence/hardware/…)

I always had the normal top view in OB.
Thanks Bourrinopathe. I just assumed this was intentional. Here is more info:

System specs:
Intel Core i7-4770K Haswell 3.5GHz LGA 1150 84W CPU
GIGABYTE GA-Z87X-D3H LGA 1150 Intel Z87 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
GIGABYTE GV-N760OC-4GD GeForce GTX 760 4GB 256-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 HDCP Ready WindForce 3X 450W Video Card
CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 Desktop Memory Model CMY16GX3M2A1866C9R
Seagate Hybrid Drive ST2000DX001 2TB MLC/8GB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s NCQ 3.5" Desktop SSHD
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit

The mission was just a simple one generated by the DCS utility. However, this oblique view occurs in every mission I have tried so far.

I run four monitors. Three are for the main view and the fourth is used for MFDs. When I use the in-game F10 map, it appears on the center monitor only (of the three that make up the main view). In DCS 1.0 it stretched across all four monitors. If I had a preference, I'd like the map to display across the three monitors that make up the main display. Same for the map view in mission editor.

If I can or should post any other information, please let me know what that is.

Thanks,
Paul
pdmarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:33 PM   #5
cellinsky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 28
Default

Hi

I have the same issue: @ 5760x1200 running with three single monitors (3 monitors in the options) the map draws at the middle one and is distorted. Running 5760x1200 as a singel screen (aka eyefinity) the map stretches over all three monitors and looks normal. Looks like the map is drawn for 5760 in my case, but squeezed in the middle monitor. Hope this helps...

Marcel
cellinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:53 PM   #6
ajax
Member
 
ajax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 474
Default

I see the same. It's only the in-game F10 view not the Mission Builder map.
ajax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 08:43 PM   #7
pdmarsh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Craley, PA, USA
Posts: 453
Default

OK, I believe I have found the source of the issue along with a temporary workaround. In the code below you can see how I have my three main monitors set up in the lua file. In addition, the "UIMainView" has been defined as the "Center" viewport. This worked fine in DCSW 1.0, but the code is being interpreted differently in DCSW 1.5. The in-game F10 map view is being forced to fit into the center screen only, but at the higher resolution of 5282x1050 in my case. The view is not oblique as it appears, but is actually distorted as was noted in a post above (the clue I needed).

Code:
Viewports = 
{
     Left = 
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1760;
          height = 1050;
          viewDx = -1;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 1760 / 1050;
     },

     Center = 
     {
          x = 1760;
          y = 0;
          width = 1761;
          height = 1050;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 1761 / 1050;
     },

     Right = 
     {
          x = 1760 + 1761;
          y = 0;
          width = 1761;
          height = 1050;
          viewDx = 1;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 1761 / 1050;
     }
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
If I change my monitor set up as shown below, both the sim view and F10 map view span all three monitors and the image is not distorted. The problem with this is that you lose the "viewDx/Dy" triple monitor compensation or correction. It really isn't a good final fix.

Code:
Viewports = 
{
     Center = 
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 5282;
          height = 1050;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 5282 / 1050;
     }
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
I have tried to use the original code and define the "UIMainView" as follows, but it doesn't work. If I can figure out how to properly define the "UIMainView," I think I might have this problem licked.

Code:
UIMainView = 
     {
     x = 0;
     y = 0;
     width = 5282;
     height = 1050;
     viewDx = 0;
     viewDy = 0;
     aspect = 5282 / 1050;
     }
I am very open to any suggestions on how to set up the UIMainView.

Thanks,
Paul
pdmarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2016, 04:16 PM   #8
coconut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Almost there, pdmarsh. This worked for a triple screen setup in landscape mode:

Code:
UIs =
{
	 SpanAll =
	 {
		x = 0;
		y = 0;
		width = screen.width;
		height = screen.height;
		aspect = screen.aspect;
	 }
}

UIMainView = UIs.SpanAll
It's not perfect, now the main screen is spread out over all 3 screens too. Oh well, this will have to do for now. Alternatively, one could fix the F10 lua code to use the correct aspect ratio.
coconut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 12:44 PM   #9
pdmarsh
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Craley, PA, USA
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coconut View Post
Almost there, pdmarsh...
Hi coconut,

Thanks for the follow-up. I'll test your code and see how it goes. I'm hoping ED will ultimately fix this. It is a bug. When I first saw it I thought it was a new view.

Paul
pdmarsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f10, map, oblique

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.