[SOLVED] CPU Leak MapF10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2014, 02:51 PM   #1
WoAyumi
Member
 
WoAyumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 106
Default [SOLVED] CPU Leak MapF10

Dear Eagle Dynamics developers,

I accidentally noticed this problem and decided to record it for you.

options.lua
graphics.lua

In the video I am switching between F10 and F12 (render3D = false)
__________________
1. DARK WORLD ELITE -AIRSHOW- (the deadliest guns only server)
2. The DCS MOVIE information!
3. DCS: Slalom (video)
4. REAL UFO FOOTAGE
I don't trust anything that bleeds for five days, and doesn't die

Last edited by WoAyumi; 07-23-2014 at 05:59 PM.
WoAyumi is offline  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:14 PM   #2
Abburo
Senior Member
 
Abburo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,291
Default

I thing your test is not relevant because you are comparing apples with pineapples.... empty window with dynamic displaying one. More than that a CPU leak does not behave like this, but will keep the CPU at 100% longer to indefinite time. In this case, CPU is recovering instantly showing that you are just giving to it something to process or not, as I mentioned before.

Try to not jump to quick to conclusion, take small steps before showing off such absolute affirmations.

I did my tests, and everything works normal. Let's not add on these last days of old engine life things to make devs loosing time.... which will not help any of us. And in general, tests should be more comprehensive, analyzing various scenarios ... and not something that looks just unknown to me.
__________________
HW Specs: i7-8700K@5GHz,ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16GB RAM 3000MHz, MSI Nvidia GTX 1080TI watercooled, Creative SoundBlaster Z, Intel M.2 250 GB, VPC Mongoos + Leo Bodnar BU0836(A and X), MFG Crosswind, G13, T650, TrackIR 5, Oculus Rift
Abburo is offline  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:33 PM   #3
Spadje
Member
 
Spadje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Western Kentucky
Posts: 270
Default

From what I can tell and the tests I am doing, when the map is up sure enough 1 of my cores is still being taxed since there is data on the map and it is working that data. I dont see this as a leak, as Abburo pointed out a leak is where the CPU would stay at 100% even when the screen is gone. Those are pretty rare in these days since Windows 7 and Windows 8 are better at killing leaking tasks. Memory leaks on the other hand, they seem to overlook. (Not referring to DCS)
__________________
Intel i7 4790K @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR 3, eVGA 1080 SC 8GB, Intel 600P 512GB M.2 NVMe, WD Blue 512GB SSD, TM Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, Acer AH101 WMR
Spadje is offline  
Old 07-23-2014, 06:28 PM   #4
Abburo
Senior Member
 
Abburo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,291
Default

This can be better addressed as part of multicore processing. The entire map rendering/position calculation can be easily moved to a separate core... I think.
__________________
HW Specs: i7-8700K@5GHz,ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16GB RAM 3000MHz, MSI Nvidia GTX 1080TI watercooled, Creative SoundBlaster Z, Intel M.2 250 GB, VPC Mongoos + Leo Bodnar BU0836(A and X), MFG Crosswind, G13, T650, TrackIR 5, Oculus Rift
Abburo is offline  
 

Tags
bug, cpu, f10, leak, map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.