Missing AI on Carrier - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2018, 09:43 AM   #1
Norforce
Junior Member
 
Norforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia
Posts: 3
Default Missing AI on Carrier

Hi All,
What am I doing wrong, 5 static aircraft on Carrier can run mission on PC and can see all.
Set same mission up on the Server PC with all aircraft are there but log on as client in multiplayer and will only show 2 on the deck.
Internet is 50 MB down and 20 MB up.

Settings
RES 1280x768
Windowed mode
Everthing on full low

PC specs
I5 4670
16GB Ram
Video Card Geforce GTX 780
Windows 10
SSD 500

Thanks

Last edited by Norforce; 10-07-2018 at 11:35 PM.
Norforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 11:03 AM   #2
[Cobra]
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Default

Just to clarify the above, we have put 5 static aircraft on the Stennis to add some immersion and although the host computer can see all five, any client that connects only ever sees two.
[Cobra] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 03:29 PM   #3
ziporama
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Default

This is only one of four issues I seem to run into with the mission editor when working on carrier ops:
(1) static or non-static aircraft do not show up even if parking position is distinct per aircraft
(2) AI started on a catapult won't take always take off (plane "resets") and JBS just lowers with aircraft stuck there.
(3) AI ignores start time on the mission editor. Entering a time on the mission editor doesn't seem to work - they all want to start at the same time (when they do show up on deck that is).
(4) AI has no idea what's happening on deck. I had a tanker start (at the wrong time) and cross right in front of a departing AI starting on the catapult as it was taking off, causing a spectacular wreck.

So all in all, I'd say carrier ops and the mission editor seem to have a few issues in the early access - I'm sure it will all be sorted later when the main aircraft has all its features.

Right now, I need to tone down what I do in the mission designer on the carrier. I'm unable to reproduce anything like what Chuck's guide has in its pictures with a fully populated deck. Impossible to reproduce so I have no idea how these shots were made unless there's a magic trick I have yet to learn!
ziporama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 08:03 PM   #4
Charly_Owl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Montreal (QC), Canada
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziporama View Post
This is only one of four issues I seem to run into with the mission editor when working on carrier ops:
(1) static or non-static aircraft do not show up even if parking position is distinct per aircraft
(2) AI started on a catapult won't take always take off (plane "resets") and JBS just lowers with aircraft stuck there.
(3) AI ignores start time on the mission editor. Entering a time on the mission editor doesn't seem to work - they all want to start at the same time (when they do show up on deck that is).
(4) AI has no idea what's happening on deck. I had a tanker start (at the wrong time) and cross right in front of a departing AI starting on the catapult as it was taking off, causing a spectacular wreck.

So all in all, I'd say carrier ops and the mission editor seem to have a few issues in the early access - I'm sure it will all be sorted later when the main aircraft has all its features.

Right now, I need to tone down what I do in the mission designer on the carrier. I'm unable to reproduce anything like what Chuck's guide has in its pictures with a fully populated deck. Impossible to reproduce so I have no idea how these shots were made unless there's a magic trick I have yet to learn!
No magic involved. I used an existing mission with all static aircraft already placed on the Stennis.
Charly_Owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 11:52 AM   #5
[Cobra]
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charly_Owl View Post
No magic involved. I used an existing mission with all static aircraft already placed on the Stennis.
Ive done that too but still have the same problem.

The host PC sees them all but any client only ever sees a maximum of two??!!

Thanks for the input anyhow.

[Cobra] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.