AFN-2 broken - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2018, 06:14 PM   #1
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,330
Default AFN-2 broken

Setting the AFN-2 frequency as told by the manual in the ME to the ILS frequency does nothing else than letting the needles jump and thus not show the proper distance or offset/bearing to the beacon.

In this test: Bf-109K4 to player with AFN-2 frequency set to Batumi ILS (110.3). As you can see, it doesn't work properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180612_201138.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	424.1 KB
ID:	187378  
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:47 AM   #2
Kappi
Member
 
Kappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 138
Default

Did it ever work properly? I think it never worked as intended.
__________________
___________________________________________


Looking forward to it, Belsimtek!
Kappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 12:03 PM   #3
mangaroca
Member
 
mangaroca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 349
Default

Now that the Spit is done could we get this bird updated?
__________________
"Heatblur: F-14A/B" + "ED: Persian Gulf Map" = Carrier launched Tomcats roaming over the desert yet again!

Never say never, Baby! 8]

mangaroca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 04:10 PM   #4
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kappi View Post
Did it ever work properly? I think it never worked as intended.
I'm sure it did many versions ago.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 11:24 AM   #5
Quatem
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Default

this function is terribly missing
Quatem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 12:50 PM   #6
rogonaut
Member
 
rogonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 580
Default

yes would be very cool if it would work +1
rogonaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 05:05 PM   #7
twistking
Member
 
twistking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Berlin
Posts: 464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogonaut View Post
yes would be very cool if it would work +1
indeed. +1
twistking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 05:28 PM   #8
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,359
Default

I'll have a look, thanks guys.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 05:39 PM   #9
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 527
Default

So, it means that WWII radio equipment is on the way?

It is only way how AFN will work properly, with beacons with frequency range somewhere around 40MHz. (it has never worked properly in DCS)
There is nothing modern working with that frequency range...

btw. WWII radio equipments is truly welcome in DCS world
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.