[RESOLVED]DCS 2.0.2 Stuck Upon Loading Screen - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2016, 04:10 PM   #1
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 428
Exclamation [RESOLVED]DCS 2.0.2 Stuck Upon Loading Screen

Hello guys,

I have no clue what's going on, I went back on NTTR after a while and since the latest update I didn't manage to make it work. I tried the remove the dcs.openalpha folder in Saved Games, but still no joy on the issue. The game loads up correctly, screen menu shows up but as soon as I pick up a server or launch a single player mission, the game just freezes upon the loading screen.

Checking the logs, I believe I got a bunch of errors concerning .fx files in :

Quote:
00102.784 ERROR DX11BACKEND: Can't find precompiled shader metashaders/terrain/
Logs as follow.

Thank you for your time.
Attached Files
File Type: zip dcs.zip (7.4 KB, 91 views)
__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 05-14-2016 at 11:24 PM. Reason: TITLE
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 04:37 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,133
Default

Do you have any unofficial modifications installed?

and have you tried a repair?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 05:22 PM   #3
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacha View Post
Hello guys,

I have no clue what's going on, I went back on NTTR after a while and since the latest update I didn't manage to make it work. I tried the remove the dcs.openalpha folder in Saved Games, but still no joy on the issue. The game loads up correctly, screen menu shows up but as soon as I pick up a server or launch a single player mission, the game just freezes upon the loading screen.

Checking the logs, I believe I got a bunch of errors concerning .fx files in :



Logs as follow.

Thank you for your time.
please attach your autoupdate.log as well.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 12:56 AM   #4
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Do you have any unofficial modifications installed?

and have you tried a repair?
I tried, still same issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
please attach your autoupdate.log as well.
File attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip autoupdate_log.zip (7.9 KB, 55 views)
__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 01:06 AM   #5
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,133
Default

Quote:
--- Log file: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\autoupdate_log.txt
=== Log opened UTC 2016-05-12 00:10:30
INFO : DCS_Updater/2.6.17.0 (Windows NT 6.0.6000; Win64; fr-FR)
Windows NT 6.0.6000

are you running windows vista?

windows 7 service pack 1 is minimum for DCS


Minimum system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 08:42 AM   #6
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Windows NT 6.0.6000

are you running windows vista?

windows 7 service pack 1 is minimum for DCS


Minimum system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i3; RAM: 8 GB; Free hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: 2 GB RAM card, DirectX11 - compatible; requires internet activation.

Recommended system requirements: OS 64-bit Windows 7/8/10; DirectX11; CPU: Core i5+; RAM: 16GB; Hard disk space: 60 GB; Video: NVIDIA GeForce GTX780 / ATI R9 290 DirectX11 or better; Joystick; requires internet activation.
I play DCS since many years, and I didn't have any problem running it (even NTTR before last patch). Check my signature for my hardware setup, I'm running Win 7 x64. I do use mods, but after a repair, I'm guessing they got deleted and everything went back to the vanilla DCS right ?

__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus

Last edited by Sacha; 05-14-2016 at 08:48 AM.
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 10:03 AM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,133
Default

It is always best to remove mods before updating.

If you can please delete all of your mods and then do a repair.


I'm am confused by your log, it shows

Windows NT 6.0.6000 which is vista, very odd

Code:
Windows Vista, Beta 1	6.0.5112 (20.07.2005)
Windows Vista, Community Technology Preview (CTP)	6.0.5219 (30.08.2005)
Windows Vista, TAP Preview	6.0.5259 (17.11.2005)
Windows Vista, CTP (Dezember)	6.0.5270 (14.12.2005)
Windows Vista, CTP (Februar)	6.0.5308 (17.02.2006)
Windows Vista, CTP (Refresh)	6.0.5342 (21.03.2006)
Windows Vista, April EWD	6.0.5365 (19.04.2006)
Windows Vista, Beta 2 Previw	6.0.5381 (01.05.2006)
Windows Vista, Beta 2	6.0.5384 (18.05.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RC1	6.0.5456 (20.06.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RC1, Build 5472	6.0.5472 (13.07.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RC1, Build 5536	6.0.5536 (21.08.2006)
Windows Vista, RC1	6.0.5600.16384 (29.08.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RC2	6.0.5700 (10.08.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RC2, Build 5728	6.0.5728 (17.09.2006)
Windows Vista, RC2	6.0.5744.16384 (03.10.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 5808	6.0.5808 (12.10.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 5824	6.0.5824 (17.10.2006)
Windows Vista, Pre-RTM, Build 5840	6.0.5840 (18.10.2006)
Windows Vista, RTM (Release to Manufacturing)	6.0.6000.16386 (01.11.2006)
Windows Vista	6.0.6000 (08.11.2006)
Windows Vista, Service Pack 2	6.0.6002 (04.02.2008)
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 12:13 PM   #8
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 428
Default

The only mods I got are regarding sounds (I use Diveplane sound mod) and cockpit textures for both A10C and KA50. Does ED made some changes regarding sounds in general ? I tried to make a repair again, but my DCS still freezes upon evey missions loading (SP&MP), the main menu works fine.
__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 12:56 PM   #9
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,133
Default

I am guessing it will be a driver issue, but to be sure can we see your dxdiag

DXDIAG
1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. attach this text file to message.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 03:41 PM   #10
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 428
Default

Here it is. By the way, DCS 1.5 works just fine ! I do use the same mods as on NTTR (which I had mention) and I didn't get any issue on it. The problem affects only DCS 2.0 NTTR.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DxDiag.zip (7.6 KB, 89 views)
__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
Gigabyte RTX 2080Ti - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus

Last edited by Sacha; 05-14-2016 at 03:43 PM.
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dcs, freeze, loading, nevada, nttr

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.