MFCD for Android tablets (phones) - Page 44 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2018, 05:56 AM   #431
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnij View Post
Hi Colo, I'm having the same problem with white box appearing, same as Tees. I'm using my tablet to place the MFD. However, my main viewing setup is 3 27 inch monitors but is set up as one, though my graphics card. MY Java version 1.8.0_192

Hi Karnij,

thank you for purchasing aInstruments !
Please note, as mentioned in the manual, that only 1 or 2 monitors are supported via GUI config.


Please send me your monitors resolutions
and monitors geometry description - i.e. if you have them placed left to right, or top to bottom (or just photo how DCS looks on your monitors) to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you preconfigured monitor file, which you will just copy to DCS world.



Thank you!
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 03:57 PM   #432
Karnij
Junior Member
 
Karnij's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Oh I'm sorry I did overlook that in the manual, I'll send my resolution and geometry to your email
Karnij is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 12:36 PM   #433
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Hi,
new version 1.4 is out
you can download desktop part from here.
you can install tablet part from Google Play (as always it may take some time to be visible on Google play):

- added support for AJS 37 Viggen radar and data panel & navigation instruments (30 buttons mapped)
- rounded MDI displays for F/A-18C Hornet
- updated manual
- fixed bug not updating picture when coming back from Abris to Shkval on Ka-50
- fixed displacement of OSB 9 buttons on left and right MFCDs on A-10C
- fixed error in monitor template


Currently 5 aircrafts and 12 instruments are supported:
- AJS 37 Viggen - radar and data panel with navigation
- F/A-18C Hornet - left & right DDI displays and bottom AMPCD display
- AV-8B Harrier II Night Attack - left & right MPCD display
- A-10C Thunderbolt II - left & right MFCD displays and CDU navigation computer
- Ka-50 Black Shark - Shkval display and ABRIS navigation computer


Any feedback and ideas are welcome.
Happy new year !
colo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	radar.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	201045   Click image for larger version

Name:	nav.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	201046  
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments

Last edited by colo; 12-31-2018 at 12:41 PM.
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 10:24 AM   #434
bodecker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi Karnij,

thank you for purchasing aInstruments !
Please note, as mentioned in the manual, that only 1 or 2 monitors are supported via GUI config.


Please send me your monitors resolutions
and monitors geometry description - i.e. if you have them placed left to right, or top to bottom (or just photo how DCS looks on your monitors) to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you preconfigured monitor file, which you will just copy to DCS world.



Thank you!
colo
Hi Colo,
I'm having the same issue and I only have 2 monitors. 2 1920 x 1080. Left is main display.
bodecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 11:40 AM   #435
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Hi,
please send me file named debug.txt (you will find it in aInstruments folder in App subfolder) to appsupport@lumatek.sk
I will send you preconfigured monitor profile.
Thank you
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 02:49 PM   #436
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodecker View Post
Hi Colo,
I'm having the same issue and I only have 2 monitors. 2 1920 x 1080. Left is main display.
Hi bodecker,
if your monitors is arranged left to right:
please copy file "ainstruments.lua" from attachment to:
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Config\MonitorSetup (or modify path if your DCS is installed in another folder) and

1.
In DCS World - Settings - System:
-enter 3840x1080 in Resolution field
-select aInstruments in Monitors field
-check if "Full screen" is unchecked
click OK

Now when you start A-10C or Hornet in DCS World you should see instruments on your second monitor
(if you dont see CDU, Harrier MPCDs or Viggen instruments see figure 3.)

Exit DCS World

2.
run aInstruments server part on Desktop and fill these values line by line
(for LEFT MFCD,RIGHT MFCD, AMPCD, CDU):
1920 0 300 300
1920 301 300 300
1920 601 300 300
1920 901 300 100
click "Save instruments positions"

3. (only if you don't see A10 CDU, AV8 MPCDs or AJS37 ins.):
in aInstruments server part click "Export A10 CDU, AV8 MFCDs, AJS 37.." button and restart DCS World

From this point anytime if you want play DCS, just start aIntsruments on
tablet, then start aInstruments on Desktop and then DCS World.
If you experience lags restart tablet app (restarting desktop app will not help)

Regards,
colo
Attached Files
File Type: lua aInstruments.lua (897 Bytes, 73 views)
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 04:28 AM   #437
bodecker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colo View Post
Hi bodecker,
if your monitors is arranged left to right:
please copy file "ainstruments.lua" from attachment to:
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Config\MonitorSetup (or modify path if your DCS is installed in another folder) and

1.
In DCS World - Settings - System:
-enter 3840x1080 in Resolution field
-select aInstruments in Monitors field
-check if "Full screen" is unchecked
click OK

Now when you start A-10C or Hornet in DCS World you should see instruments on your second monitor
(if you dont see CDU, Harrier MPCDs or Viggen instruments see figure 3.)

Exit DCS World

2.
run aInstruments server part on Desktop and fill these values line by line
(for LEFT MFCD,RIGHT MFCD, AMPCD, CDU):
1920 0 300 300
1920 301 300 300
1920 601 300 300
1920 901 300 100
click "Save instruments positions"

3. (only if you don't see A10 CDU, AV8 MPCDs or AJS37 ins.):
in aInstruments server part click "Export A10 CDU, AV8 MFCDs, AJS 37.." button and restart DCS World

From this point anytime if you want play DCS, just start aIntsruments on
tablet, then start aInstruments on Desktop and then DCS World.
If you experience lags restart tablet app (restarting desktop app will not help)

Regards,
colo

Hi Colo, so I've followed your instructions, and everything seems to run. I have a few issues still that I hope you can clarify.

1) The screen doesn't stay active when running the app. ie android kills the screen while the app is running, instead of staying on.


2) I can't seem to control the swipe between panels. sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't? is there a specific hotzone for swiping on the screen?

3) the buttons along the side do not work. Is that because that functionality has not been implemented in the app?

Thanks again.
bodecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 07:00 AM   #438
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Hi bodecker,


1. if the app don't stay active it means that it crash for some reason, have you try completely restart your tablet and run just aInstruments on it ?
a) which tablet do you have - android version ?
b) can you try it on another tablet or mobile phone - you don't need to buy it again, it is enough if you have your account on another tablet (standard Google Play policy)


2. swipe - there is no limit on screen where to swipe, it should work on any place of tablet, it only depend which aircraft you have selected on aInstruments on desktop:
A10 - swiping from top to bottom, and left to right
F18 - swiping from top to bottom, and left to right
AV8 - only left to right
Ka50 - only top to bottom
AJS37 - only top to bottom


3. have you pressed the "Add keybindings for instruments..." at least once on aInstruments app on Desktop ? You can check if keybindings has been added in DCS World -> Option -> Controls, for example select A10C Sim and find MFCDs mappings - it should be mapped to keys like it is described in manual in appendix section.


Thank you
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 08:38 AM   #439
MirabelleBenou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 36
Default

Hello Colo !

First, great app, thanks

I have DCS beta only, and changed the path in the app. I was able to export the A10C CDU & AV-8 MPCDs. I have 2 monitors.

When I click the button “instrument placement and configuration", I have a white windows. I looked on the "debut.txt" but it was empty.

I do not execute the app in admin mode. When I try, I have a popup error "can't locate jarfile : xxxxx.jar" (forgot the name of the jar file).

Any idea ?

Thanks,
Have a nice day.
MirabelleBenou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 08:58 AM   #440
colo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Slovakia, Bratislava
Posts: 305
Default

Hi MirabelleBenou,
thanks for buying aInstruments and sorry for inconvenieces.

Jar error:
Have you extracted (unzipped) aInstruments.zip for example on your Desktop?
- just double clicking (opening) zip archive and run app from there will not work.
(You sould see aInstruments14 folder on your desktop)

White screen:
It looks like that several people have similar problem - I will try to fix this on next release.

Please send me your monitor resolutions and short description of their arrangement
(e.g. first left main monitor 1920x1080, second 800x600 on the right) to appsupport@lumatek.sk and I will send you pre-configured monitor file whch you will just copy to DCS.

Thank you !

Regards,
colo
__________________
Win 10 64bit, Intel i5, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 8GB, SSD 500 GB, Thrustmaster Warthog + pedals, Cougar MFDs, TrackIR, HTC Vive, aInstruments
colo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android, cdu, display, mfcd, tablet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.