Graphic Issue, Shimmering Ground Structures, Linear Edges - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2018, 01:03 PM   #11
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,743
Default

I either employ MSAA2x or SSAA 1.5x to get the shimmering away. None of those and you have it.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 08:36 PM   #12
gary palmer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 139
Default Shimmering Issue + My Settings, Gary

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
I either employ MSAA2x or SSAA 1.5x to get the shimmering away. None of those and you have it.
Thanks Bitmaster here are my settings. Shimmering for Causcus map is greatly improved with latest update as mentioned; but still exists mostly in Nevada and other maps. Something has changed at DCS end with Causcus map. SSAA I do not use at it greatly increases stutter.

Can u suggest any other setting NV or with game I could improve on? Gary


**running w7/64 and using a MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Duke OC 11GB, 16GB RAM Kingston Hyper X Genesis-DDR3L-1600 on Asus Z87C MOBO, CPU is i7 4770
**no overclocking
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NV1 .JPG
Views:	103
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	200312   Click image for larger version

Name:	NV2 .JPG
Views:	103
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	200313   Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS System settings .png
Views:	111
Size:	2.52 MB
ID:	200314  


Last edited by gary palmer; 12-21-2018 at 08:53 PM.
gary palmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 08:46 PM   #13
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,743
Default

The ONLY thing I change in NV-cpanel is the "HighPerformance" mode, anything else is untouched.

I do not set "every frame" but "1024" only, that helps with modules that have MFD's

My shadows are fully enabled, so is all the rest but the cinematic effects are off.

Here's a pic..

edit: I either do MSAA4x or SSAA1.5x...it depends on the patch, my mood & the weather
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181221_224516.png
Views:	151
Size:	2.53 MB
ID:	200322  
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 09:04 PM   #14
gary palmer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 139
Default

Thanks Bitmaster...I will experiment a bit more but notice your system specs are higher than mine which are: w7/64 and using a MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Duke OC 11GB, 16GB RAM Kingston Hyper X Genesis-DDR3L-1600 on Asus Z87C MOBO, CPU is i7 4770, no overclocking, OS on an Intel SSD and DCS on dedicated Samsung 850Pro.

I have not bothered with the W10 nightmare though know DCS performance is increased with W10. Support stops for W7 early 2020 so may have to use W10 especially if DCS ever stop support for W7. Maybe by then Microsoft will have improved the W10 experience. Maybe not?

GAry
gary palmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 11:17 PM   #15
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,743
Default

Win10 went south with 1803 and even worse on 1809. Can’t say I still like it. Wait and hope .


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 11:01 AM   #16
trigen
3rd Party Developer
 
trigen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
Win10 went south with 1803 and even worse on 1809. Can’t say I still like it. Wait and hope .


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
MS also broke AA from 1803 and up. Lines that were perferct are now completely ****ed but 15% of the length of the line works as normal. Go figure
__________________
1080 ti, i7700k 5ghz, 16gb 3600 cl14 ddr4 oc
trigen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.